artists & participants

Jumana Emil AbboudEbtisam Abdul-AzizGeorges AdeagboLeyla Akhundzada Akira KanayamaJawad Al MalhiTarek Al-GhousseinIrma ArestizabalAhmed AskalanySilvia BächliKatarina BajcurovaJohn BaldessariJack BankowskyAlberto BarayaRosa BarbaMiquel BarceloMassimo BartoliniHernan BasMatteo BasileCarlos BasualdoTaysir BatnijiThomas BayrleLuca BeatriceManfredi BeninatiTobias BergerChristian BernardValerio BerrutiSimone Berti Bertozzi & CasoniRaquel BessioDavid BestueHomi K. BhabhaGastone BiggiGuillaume BijlMahi BinebineLeonardo BlancoJean BoghossianNicola BollaMike BouchetGast BouschetMartin BoyceLuiz BragaSarah BrownePeter BuggenhoutJuan BurgosAndre CadereRita CanarezzaGiuseppe CartaDomenico CasadeiMaurizio CattelanBanu CennetogluPaul ChanChien-Chi Chang Chen Chieh-JenAlberto ChezziSandro ChiaIllya ChichkanNikhil Chopra Chu YunAmrit ChusuwanMarco CingolaniTony ConradStefan ConstantinescuSean CordeiroFrancisco CordobaPier Paolo CoroGiacomo CostaGabriela CroesKeren Cytter DadoTeymur DaimiIssam Darwich David Bestue / Marc VivesPaolo de GrandisRaffaele de RosaEvelina DeicmaneAron DemetzNathalie DjurbergAnju DodiyaThora Dolven BalkeGino de DominicisIngar DragsetSilvia EiblmayrAdel El SiwiElena ElaginaFrancesco EliseiMichael Elmgreen Elmgreen & DragsetSalvatore EmblemaLeonhard EmmerlingDario EscobarIraj EskandariPepe EspaliuCerith Wyn EvansAndrea FaciuÖyvind FahlströmFernando FalconiZeng FanzhiLara FavarettoHans-Peter FeldmannMagdalena FernandezSpencer FinchRoberto FloreaniCeal FloyerPeter ForgacsWilliam ForsytheAna FrangovskaYona FriedmanSimon FujiwaraRiccardo FuriniHeather GalbraithDaniele GallianoSandra GamarraCarlos GaraicoaLamya GargashSunil GawdeJef Geys Gilbert & GeorgeLiam GillickShaun GladwellDominique Gonzalez-FoersterTarlan GorchuSheela GowdaTamara GrcicJoao Maria GusmaoJoao Maria Gusmao & Pedro PaivaWade GuytonGonkar GyatsoFabrice GygiShadi Habiballah Haegue YangJan HafströmDoug HallAnawana HalobaLamees HamdanYasser Hammoud Han & HimZeng HaoJenny HarperRachel HarrisonClaire HealyClaire Healy & Sean CordeiroFlorian HeckerSusan HefunaFederico HerreroNadine HilbertCarsten HöllerLaura Horelli Huang Yong PingHannah HurtzigSedaghat JabbariEmily JacirMartin JacobsonErmek JaenischKoo Jeong-AHe Jinwei Jiro YoshiharaJoan JonasWilliam E. JonesEungie JooMiranda JulyAlexey KallimaVernon Ah KeeNoel KellyZilvinas KempinasGareth KennedyGayane Khachaturian Khatt Art GroupToba KhedooriRachel KhedooriDjamshed KholikovDorothee KirchJussi KiviRagnar KjartanssonTerence KohIrina KorinaNikola KoydlSakarin Krue-OnElke KrystufekMarta KuzmaMarco LaimreMoshekwa LangaRamses LarzabalRaffi LavieDario LazzariJani LeinonenAntonio LenguaClaude LevequeMark LewisKlara LidenFang LijunArto Lindsay Liu DingMarco LodolaTevz LogarSergio Lombardo Lu HaoRenata LucasNico MacinaGoshka MacugaBeral MadraSarat MaharajIgor MakarevichFrancesco ManacordaLiga MarcinkevicaChristian MarettiTeresa MargollesDorit Margreiter MasbedoGordon Matta-ClarkSteve McQueenCuauhtemoc MedinaDaniel MedinaCildo MeirelesIvo MesquitaLouli MichaelidouJudy Millar Ming WongAleksandra MirMiks MitrevicsAntonio MolinariAndrei MolodkinElisa MonaldiJonathan MonkGian Marco MontesanoMonica MorariuSadamasa MotonagaKevin MuhlenNico MuhlyAndreas MünchCiprian MuresanMarita MuukkonenNiyaz NajafovGoce NanevskiBruce NaumanIvan NavarroDavide NidoLuis Felipe NoeKristina NormanNils NovaZoltan NovakAhmet OgutHenrik OlesenRoman OndakYoko OnoGosha OstretsovJorge OteroJorge Otero Pailos OwantoRaquel PaiewonskyPedro PaivaBlinky PalermoHannu PalosuoOmar PaolucciLygia PapeAnna ParkinaPhilippe ParrenoPhilippe PastorJusto Pastor MelladoPavel PeppersteinAntonio PerezClaudio PernaAlessandro PessoliZsolt PetranyiLuca PignatelliFranca PisaniFalke PisanoMichelangelo PistolettoAtt PoomtangonMarjetica PotrcConcetto PozzatiMichela PozziSudsiri Pui-Ock Qiu ZhijieKhalil RabahBernardita RakosPaul Ramirez-JonasKoka RamishviliSara RamoFarid RasulovTobias RehbergerHamid Reza AvishiRichard RileyPatricia RivadeneiraPietro RoccasalvaLuis RoldanValentin RomaAndrea RoseTeymur RustamovJohannes Saar Saburo MurakamiHuda Saeed SaifTair SalakhovAnzor SalidjanovLucas SamarasTomas SaracenoNina SaundersNorway SaysHe SenBasak SenovaMichael ShaowanasaiHassan SharifOksana ShatalovaSergey ShekhovtsovPak Sheung ChuenKazuo ShiragaSuporn Shoosongdej Shozo ShimamotoAnatoly ShuravlevElisa SighicelliTuri SimetiAmy SimonWantanee SiripattananuntakoonWantanee Siripattananuntakul SissiVibeke SlyngstadVibeke Bärbel SlyngstadDirk SnauwaertSocratis SocratousTodos Somos CreadoresAntonieta SosaSimon StarlingUrs StaubMiha Strukelj SturtevantNaila SultanF. T. MarinettiMarialuisa TaddeiMarialuisa TadeiFathiya TahiriFiona TanAtsuko TanakaMichael R. TaylorPascale Marthine Tayou The Future Tian Tian WangWolfgang TillmansThea TiniRirkrit TiravanijaGrazia ToderiZoran Todorovic Tom of FinlandVasili TsereteliArad TurgemanDelson UchoaGaston UgaldeFrancis UpritchardVittorio UrbaniPablo UribeNikola UzunovskiMatko VekicNico VenturaNicola VerlatoAngela VetteseMiria ViciniMarc VivesUlla von BrandenburgViktor VorobyevElena Vorobyeva & Viktor VorobyevJulia VossMadelon VriesendorpKelley WalkerLois WeinbergerRichard WentworthPae WhitePaolo William TamburellaKrzysztof WodiczkoSilvio Wolf Xu TanTsuruko YamazakiMiwa YanagiMihara YasuhiroHsieh Ying-ChunKen YonetaniMichio YoshiharaCheng-Ta YuHector ZamoraGiacomo ZazaKatarina ZdjelarChen ZhenAnya Zholud 

curators

Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili , Eduardo Almirantearena , Nazira Alymbaeva , Berndt Arell , Antonio Arevalo , Edward Balassanian , Claudia Barattini , Aleksander Bassin , Sergio Baur , Patricia Bentancur , Alessandra Bonanni , Saskia Bos , Beatrice Buscaroli , Fang-Wei Chang , Natxo Checa , Lim Chwee Seng , Caoimhin Corrigan , Bozena Czubak , Diana Dallal , Enzo Dall´ara , Natalie de Vito , Branislav Dimitrijevic , Yanitza Djuric , Peter Doroshenko , Sophie Duplaix , Mohiedine El Kadiri Boutchich , VALIE EXPORT , Felicity Fenner , Barbara Fischer , Fernando Frances , Ana Frangovska-Stojanovska , Tang Fu Kuen , Alenka Gregoric , Wahidat Hassani , Matthew Higgs , Bojana Janeva , Enrique Juncosa , Elin Kard , Khatuna Khabuliani , Vladimir Klitschko , Thavorn Ko-Udomvit , Laima Kreivyte , Maja Krstevska , Fabian Lebenglik , Doreet Levitte Harten , Zhao Li , Jill Lloyd , Maria Luz Cardenas , Alice Lyons , Koji Makise , Desiree Maretti , Leo Marino Morganti , Salwa Mikdadi , Arja Miller , Hiroshi Minamishima , Agnieszka Morawinska , Christian Mosar , Javiera Parada , Michael Peppiatt , Zoran Petrovski , Apinan Poshyananda , Valerio Pradal , Francesco Prosperetti , Biserka Rauter Plancic , Andras Renyi , Kathrin Rhomberg , Gregorio Rossi , Jacqueline Rousset , Laura Rutkute , Atsuko Sato , Carlotta Scarpa , Nicolaus Schafhausen , Christian Schoen , Marketta Seppälä , Alina Serban , Mahmood Shalooei , Marzia Spatafora , Olivija Stoilkova , Jovan Surbanoski , Olga Sviblova , Markus T. Andresson , Markus Thor Andresson , Paivi Tirkkonen , Alfredo Torres , Elena Veljanovska , Norbert Weber , Ilan Wizgan , Frosina Zafirovska , Tirdad Zolghadr 

director

press release

International Pavilion "Making Worlds"
53rd International Art Exhibition

The 53rd International Art Exhibition, titled "Making Worlds", directed by Daniel Birnbaum, took place from June 7th to November 22nd 2009 in the Giardini (50,000 sq.m.) and the Arsenale (38,000 sq.m) exhibition venues, as well as in various other locations around the city.

The Director of the 53rd Exhibition, Daniel Birnbaum, has been Rector of the Staedelschule Frankfurt/Main and its Kunsthalle Portikus since 2001. Making Worlds, presented in the renewed Palazzo delle Esposizioni in the Giardini and in the Arsenale, was conceived as a single, large exhibition that articulated different themes woven into one whole. It was not divided into sections. Considering collectives, it comprised works by over 90 artists from all over the world and included many new works and on-site commissions in all disciplines.

“The title of the exhibition, Making Worlds – declared Director Daniel Birnbaum – expressed my wish to emphasize the process of creation. A work of art represents a vision of the world and if taken seriously it can be seen as a way of making a world. The strength of the vision is not dependent on the kind or complexity of the tools brought into play. Hence all forms of artistic expression were present: installation art, video and film, sculpture, performance, painting and drawing.”

Länder-Pavillons / country pavilions

Argentina

Red (Net) Luis Felipe Noé Commissioners: Sergio Baur, Eduardo Almirantearena. Curator: Fabián Lebenglik. Venue: Spazio Eventi Libreria Mondadori, San Marco 1345 www.universes-in-universe.org/eng/bien/venice_biennale/2009/tour/argentina


Armenia, Republic of

Gayané Khachaturian Commissioner/Curator: Edward Balassanian. Honorary Commissioner: Jean Boghossian. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio ex Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael, Dorsoduro 2596, Fondamenta del Soccorso www.accea.info


Australia

Commissioner: Doug Hall AM MADDESTMAXIMVS – Planet & Stars Sequence 2009 Shaun Gladwell Venue: Pavilion at Giardini Once Removed Vernon Ah Kee, Ken Yonetani, Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro Curator: Felicity Fenner. Venue: Ludoteca Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello 450 www.australiavenicebiennale.com.au


Austria

Elke Krystufek, Dorit Margreiter, Lois & Franziska Weinberger Commissioners/Curators: VALIE EXPORT, Silvia Eiblmayr. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Azerbaijan, Republic of

Cogito Ergo Sum Tair Salakhov, Naila Sultan, Tarlan Gorchu, Teymur Rustamov, Teymur Daimi, Niyaz Najafov, Farid Rasulov, Khatt Art Group Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani. Commissioner/Curator: Leyla Akhundzada. Venue: CZ95, Centro Civico Zitelle, Giudecca 95


Belgium

Jef Geys Commissioner: Flemish Ministry of Culture. Curator: Dirk Snauwaert. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.wiels.org/site2/page.php?node_id=101&


Brazil

Padiglione Brasile: Luiz Braga + Delson Uchôa Luiz Braga, Delson Uchoa Commissioner: Fundação Bienal de São Paulo. Curator: Ivo Mesquita. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.luizbraga.fot.br www.delsonuchoa.com www.bienalsaopaulo.org.br


Canada

Cold Morning Mark Lewis Commissioner: Barbara Fischer. Assistant Commissioner: Natalie de Vito. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.canadapavilionvenicebiennale.ca


Chile

Threshold Iván Navarro Commissioners: Javiera Parada, Claudia Barattini. Curators: Antonio Arevalo, Justo Pastor Mellado. Venue: Artiglierie, Arsenale


China, People’s Republic of China

What is to Come Fang Lijun, He Jinwei, He Sen, Liu Ding, Qiu Zhijie, Zeng Fanzhi, Zeng Hao Commissioner: China Arts & Entertainment Group. Curators: Lu Hao, Zhao Li. Venue: Arsenale


Comoros, Union of

Djahazi Paolo W. Tamburella Commissioner: Wahidat Hassani. Venue: water area in front of the Giardini entrance www.djahazi.net


Croatia

Elaborazione pittorica della sensibilità e della realtà Nikola Koydl, Zoltan Novak, Matko Vekic Commissioner/Curator: Biserka Rauter Plancic. Venue: Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Castello 5252


Cyprus, Republic of

Socratis Socratous / Rumours Socratis Socratous Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Curator: Sophie Duplaix. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079 www.cyprusinvenice.org www.socratissocratous.com


Czech Republic and Slovak Republic

Loop Roman Ondák Commissioner: Katarína Bajcurová. Curator: Kathrin Rhomberg. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden

Denmark and Nordic Countries


The Collectors Thora Dolven Balke, Massimo Bartolini, Hernan Bas, Guillaume Bijl, Maurizio Cattelan, Michael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset, Pepe Espaliu, Tom of Finland, Simon Fujiwara, Han & Him, Laura Horelli, Martin Jacobson, William E. Jones, Terence Koh, Jani Leinonen, Klara Liden, Jonathan Monk, Nico Muhly, Norway Says, Henrik Olesen, Nina Saunders, Vibeke Slyngstad, Elaine Sturtevant , Wolfgang Tillmans

Commissioners: Marta Kuzma, director of Office for Contemporary Art Norway, & The Danish Arts Council’s   Committee for International Visual Art.   

Curators: Michael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset.   

Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.danish-nordic-pavilions.com


Egypt Leggermente monumentale Adel El Siwi, Ahmad Askalany Commissioner: Adel El Siwi. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Estonia After War Kristina Norman Commissioner: Johannes Saar. Curator: Marco Laimre. Assistant Commissioner: Elin Kard. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079 www.cca.ee


Finland (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)

Fire

Rescue Museum Jussi Kivi Commissioner: Berndt Arell. Curators: Marketta Seppälä, Arja Miller, Marita Muukkonen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Macedonia

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia    Fifty or Fifty Goce Nanevski Commissioner: Maja Krstevska. Curators: Bojana Janeva, Ana Frangovska-Stojanovska. Vice-Commissioner: Olivija Stoilkova. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, former Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael, Dorsoduro 2596, Fondamenta del Soccorso My Sunshine Nikola Uzunovski Commissioner: Frosina Zafirovska. Curators: Zoran Petrovski, Elena Veljanovska. Assistant Commissioner: Jovan Surbanoski. Venue: Riva di Ca' di Dio, Arsenale www.ngm.com.mk www.my-sunshine.eu


France

Le grand soir Claude Lévêque Commissioners: CULTURESFRANCE in association with Délégations aux Arts Plastiques (DAP) and Centre National des Arts Plastiques (CNAP). Curator: Christian Bernard. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Gabon, Republic of

Go nogé mènè Owanto Commissioner: Desirée Maretti. Curator: Fernando Francés. Venue: Telecom Italia Future Centre, San Marco 4826, Campo San Salvador


Georgia

Change in Drawing Orchestra Koka (Akaki) Ramishvili Commissioner: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili. Curator: Khatuna Khabuliani. Assistant Commissioners: Paolo de Grandis, Paivi Tirkkonen. Venue: Spiazzi, Castello 3865 www.georgianseason.ge www.mcs.gov.ge


Germany

Liam Gillick Commissioner: Federal Foreign Office, Germany. Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.deutscher-pavillon.com


Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of

Collision Zone Gast Bouschet & Nadine Hilbert Commissioner: Christian Mosar. Curator: Kevin Muhlen. Venue: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052 www.gast-bouschet.com


Great Britain

Steve McQueen Commissioner: Andrea Rose. Curator: Richard Riley. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.britishcouncil.org/venicebiennale


Greece

Paraxena Lucas Samaras Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Greece. Curator: Mattew Higgs. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Hungary

Col Tempo – il progetto W. Péter Forgács Commissioner: Zsolt Petrányi. Curator: András Rényi. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Iceland

The End Ragnar Kjartansson Commissioner: Christian Schoen. Curators: Markús Thór Andrésson, Dorothée Kirch. Venue: Palazzo Michiel Dal Brusà (2nd floor), Cannaregio 4391/A (SS. Apostoli) http://cia.is/venice


Iran

Hope for the Future Iraj Eskandari, Sedaghat Jabbari, Hamid Reza Avishi Commissioner: Mahmood Shalooei. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079

Ireland Sarah Browne, Gareth Kennedy, Kennedy Browne Commissioner/Curator: Caoimhín Corrigan. Assistant Commissioner: Alice Lyons. Venue: Istituto Provinciale per l'Infanzia "Santa Maria della Pietà", Castello 3701 www.irelandvenice.ie


Israel

Raffi Lavie: In the Name of the Father Rafi Lavie Commissioners: Ilan Wizgan, Arad Turgeman. Curator: Doreet LeVitte Harten. Assistant Curator: Diana Dallal. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Italy

The Ministry for Cultural Affairs PARC - The General directorate for the quality and safeguarding of the landscape, contemporary architecture and art and Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia COLLAUDI. Omaggio a F. T. Marinetti Matteo Basilé, Manfredi Beninati, Valerio Berruti, Bertozzi&Casoni, Nicola Bolla, Sandro Chia, Marco Cingolani, Giacomo Costa, Aron Demetz, Roberto Floreani, Daniele Galliano, Marco Lodola, MASBEDO, Gian Marco Montesano, Davide Nido, Luca Pignatelli, Elisa Sighicelli, Sissi, Nicola Verlato, Silvio Wolf Commissioner: Francesco Prosperetti. Curators: Luca Beatrice, Beatrice Buscaroli. Venue: Padiglione Italia, Tese delle Vergini, Arsenale


Japan

Windswept Women: The Old Girls’ Troupe Miwa Yanagi Commissioner: Hiroshi Minamishima. Assistant Commissioners: Koji Makise, Atsuko Sato. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.jpf.go.jp/venezia-biennale/art/e/53/index.html


Korea, Republic of    

Haegue Yang Commissioner: Eungie Joo. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

Latvia Fragile Nature Evelina Deicmane, Miks Mitrevics Commissioner/Curator: Liga Marcinkevica. Assistant Commissioner: Paivi Tirkkonen. Assistant Curator: Norbert Weber. Venue: Spazio Ferrari, Calle Castelli, Cannaregio 6096/A


Lithuania

Tube Žilvinas Kempinas Commissioner: Laura Rutkute. Curator: Laima Kreivyte. Venue: Scuola Grande della Misericordia, Cannaregio, 3599/A www.tubeinvenice.com


Mexico

What Else Could We Talk About? Teresa Margolles Commissioners: CONACULTA/INBA/SRE/UNAM/PAC. Curator: Cuauhtémoc Medina. Venue: Palazzo Rota-Ivancich, Castello 4421 www.mexicobienal.org


Montenegro

DADO (Miodrag Djuric) Commissioner: Michael Peppiatt. Assistant Commissioners: Yanitza Djuric, Jill Lloyd. Venue: UNESCO, Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930 www.dado.me


Morocco

Fathiya Tahiri, Mahi Binebine Commissioner: Mohiedine El Kadiri Boutchich. Commissioner/Curator: Paolo De Grandis. Assistant Commissioner: Carlotta Scarpa. Venue: Chiesa di Santa Maria della Pietà - Castello 3701 (Riva degli Schiavoni)


The Netherlands

Disorient Fiona Tan Commissioner/Curator: Saskia Bos. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.fionatanvenice.nl


New Zealand

Commissioner: Jenny Harper. Assistant Commissioner: Heather Galbraith. Giraffe-Bottle-Gun Judy Millar Curator: Leonhard Emmerling. Venue: Chiesa della Maddalena, Campo della Maddalena, Cannaregio Save Yourself Francis Upritchard Curators: Heather Galbraith, Francesco Manacorda. Venue: Fondazione Claudio Buzziol, Palazzo Magilli-Valmarana, Cannaregio 4392 www.nzatvenice.com


Poland

Guests / Goscie Krzysztof Wodiczko Commissioner: Agnieszka Morawinska. Curator: Bozena Czubak. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Portugal

Experiments and Observations on Different Kinds of Air João Maria Gusmão + Pedro Paiva Commissioner: Direcção-Geral das Artes / Ministério da Cultura. Curator: Natxo Checa. Venue: Fondaco dell’Arte, San Marco 3415 (S. Angelo) www.dgartes.pt


Monaco, Principality of

Philippe Pastor. Le ciel regarde la terre Philippe Pastor Commissioner: Miria Vicini. Curator: Giacomo Zaza. Venue: Presidio Militare Caserma “Cornoldi”, Riva deglio Schiavoni, Castello 4140


Romania

The Seductiveness of the Interval Stefan Constantinescu, Andrea Faciu, Ciprian Muresan Commissioner: Monica Morariu. Curator: Alina Serban. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.seductiveness-of-interval.ro


Russia

Victory over the Future Pavel Pepperstein, Alexey Kallima, Andrei Molodkin, Gosha Ostretsov, Irina Korina, Sergei Shekhovtsov, Anatoly Shuravlev Commissioner: Vasili Tsereteli. Curator: Olga Sviblova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


San Marino, Republic of

43°56’11,77” Nord Mondi da Fare Start 1 Leonardo Blanco, Marialuisa Tadei Start 2 Domenico Casadei, Alberto Chezzi, Dario Lazzari, Antonio Lengua, Nico Macina, Antonio Molinari, Elisa Monaldi, Omar Paolucci, Michela Pozzi, Thea Tini Start 3 Riccardo Furini, Nico(la) Ventura Commissioner: Leo Marino Morganti. Curator: Valerio Pradal. Venue: Isola di San Servolo, Palazzina no. 17


Serbia

Warmth Zoran Todorovic But if you take my voice, what will be left to me? Katarina Zdjelar Commissioner: Branislav Dimitrijevic. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Singapore

Ming Wong Commissioner: Lim Chwee Seng. Curator: Tang Fu Kuen. Venue: Palazzo Michiel Dal Brusà (1st floor), Cannaregio 4391/A (SS. Apostoli) www.nac.gov.sg


Slovenia, Republic of

x=0 / y=0 Interference in Process Miha Štrukelj Commissioner: Aleksander Bassin. Curators: Alenka Gregoric, Noel Kelly. Assistant Commissioner: Tevž Logar. Venue: Galleria A+A, San Marco 3073 (San Samuele) www.slovenianpavilion.com


Spain

Miquel Barcelo

Commissioner: Enrique Juncosa. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.venicebiennale-spain.es


Switzerland

Silvia Bächli Commissioner:Urs Staub. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini Fabrice Gygi Commissioner: Andreas Münch. Venue: Chiesa di San Stae


Syrian Arab Republic

Stanza d’artista Issam Darwich, Yasser Hammoud, Gastone Biggi, Salvatore Emblema, Sergio Lombardo, Hannu Palosuo, Franca Pisani, Concetto Pozzati, Turi Simeti Commissioner: Christian Maretti. Curators: Enzo Dall’Ara, Marzia Spatafora. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, former Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael, Dorsoduro 2596, Fondamenta del Soccorso


Thailand

Gondola al Paradiso Co., Ltd. Michael Shaowanasai, Sakarin Krue-on, Sudsiri Pui-ock, Suporn Shoosongdej, Wantanee Siripattananuntakul Commissioner: Apinan Poshyananda. Curators: Thavorn Ko-udomvit, Amrit Chusuwan. Venue: Santa Croce 556 www.ocac.go.th


Turkey

Lapses Banu Cennetoglu e Ahmet Ögüt Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts. Curator: Basak Senova. Venue: Isolotto, Arsenale www.venicebiennial-turkey.org


Ukraine

Steppes of Dreamers Illya Chichkan, Mihara Yasuhiro Commissioner: Peter Doroshenko. Curator: Vladimir Klitschko. Venue: Palazzo Papadopoli, San Polo 1364 www.ukrainianpavilion2009.org



United Arab Emirates

 It’s Not You It’s Me Lamya Gargash Commissioner: Lamees Hamdan. Curator: Tirdad Zolghadr. Venue: Artiglierie, Arsenale www.uaepavilion.org


United States of America

Bruce Nauman: Topological Gardens Bruce Nauman Commissioners: Carlos Basualdo, Michael R. Taylor. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini (continues at IUAV, Tolentini and Università Ca’ Foscari)


Uruguay

Critical Landscapes Raquel Bessio, Juan Burgos, Pablo Uribe Commissioner: Patricia Bentancur. Curator: Alfredo Torres. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.uruguayenvenecia09.blogspot.com


Venezuela

Mundo en Proceso Colectivo Todos somos Creadores, Gabriela Croes, Magdalena Fernández, Daniel Medina, Antonio Pérez, Claudio Perna, Bernardita Rakos, Antonieta Sosa Commissioner: Jacqueline Rousset. Curator: Maria Luz Cárdenas. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini


Central Asia Pavilion

Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani. Commissioner/Curator: Beral Madra. Assistant Commissioner: Nazira Alymbaeva. Venue: Palazzo Molin - Fondamenta delle Zattere Kazakhstan Oksana Shatalova, Yelena Vorobyeva &Viktor Vorobyev Kyrgyzstan Ermek Jaenisch Tajikistan Djamshed Kholikov Uzbekistan Anzor Salidjanov www.centralasiaart.org www.nuovaicona.org


Istituto Italo-Latino Americano

Commissioner: Patricia Rivadeneira. Curator: Irma Arestizabal. Assistant Commissioner: Alessandra Bonanni. Venue: Artiglierie, Arsenale Bolivia Mariano Gastón Ugalde Colombia Alberto Baraya, Luis Roldán Cuba Carlos Garaicoa, Ramsés Larzábal Ecuador Fernando Falconi El Salvador Nils Nova Guatemala Darío Escobar Honduras Paul Ramírez Jonas Peru Sandra Gamarra Dominican Republic Raquel Paiewonsky Costa Rica Federico Herrero Natura e sogni (Venue: Università Ca’ Foscari, Facoltà di Economia, San Giobbe, Cannaregio) Francisco Córdoba, Giuseppe Carta, Raffaele De Rosa Curators: Francesco Elisei, Gregorio Rossi