artists & participants

Gabriel Edward Adams AES+FÖrn AlexanderBrandy Eve AllenÖrn Alexander AmundasonGordana Andjelic GalicArnar AsgeirssonAsmundur AsmundssonSigurdur Atli SigurdssonBeezy BaileyErika BatdorfTanya BaturaBedri BaykamSusana BeiroJordan BennettBryndis BjörnsdottirJustine BlauAndrey BlokhinChanna BoonAli BramwellAlex BraubachGrisha BruskinJamison CarterCarolyn CastanoRobbie ConalPatricia CroninKenturah DavisTony de Los ReyesThe DialogueChristophe DoucetSerge EckerBrian EnoRebekka Erin MoranGraham FagenAmir H. FallahDoug FishboneDoug FishboneAnna Frida JonsdottirGabriela FridriksdottirBeate FrommeltAlexandra GrantMargaret GriffithDiek GroblerOpen GroupSherin GuirguisAsdis Sif GunnarsdottirShilpa GuptaAdrijana GvozdenovicYusuf HadzifejzovicManaf HalbouniGunnhildur HauksdottirAnna HiltiDanny HolcroftJenny HolzerKolbeinn HugiKatrin I. Jonsdottir HjordisardottirEva IsleifsdottirBen JackelRagnar JonassonMilena JovicevicSusanne KeichelThomas KilpperTsang Kin-WahSimon KindleKazunori KitazawaSzymon KobylarzGeorgy KuznetsovMark LicariRamon LlullKarolina MarkiewiczMeikel MathiasRoberto MattaMichael MerkelEnrique Munoz GarciaManfred NaescherPhilippe NathanRebecca NiederlanderDorota Nieznalska NikunjaTomasz OpaniaStas OrlovskiKarin OspeltDenizhan ÖzerCharlotte ParallelClaudia PasseriPascal PironJaume PlensaNatasa ProsencNatasa Prosenc StearnsRashid Rana Recycle GroupFrank RyanAndriy SakhaydakovskyShizu SaldamandoAlois SchildSean ScullyHelen SearAlbert SerraUna B. SigurdardottirCarole SilversteinNenad Soskic The FutureWu Tien-ChangJelena TomasevicAnne TroakeAlessandro ValeriBjörk ViggosdottirUrsula von RydingsvardNatalija VujosevicVincent WoodOksana ZabuzhkoIliko ZautashviliAlexis Zoto 

curators

links

56. Biennale Venedig 2015 "All the World’s Futures"

56. Biennale Venedig 2015 - Pavilions

Collateral Events

001 Inverso Mundus. AES + F
Magazzino del Sale n. 5, Dorsoduro, 262 (Fondamenta delle Zattere ai Saloni); Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960
May 7th – November 22nd

artists: AES+F

Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum
http://www.vitraria.com
http://www.inversomundus.com

*

Catalonia in Venice: Singularity
Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (Calle Quintavalle)
May 9th - November 22nd

artists: Albert Serra

curators: Chus Martinez

Organization: Institut Ramon Llull
http://www.llull.cat
http://venezia2015.llull.cat

*

Conversion. Recycle Group
Chiesa di Sant’Antonin, Castello (Campo Sant’Antonin)
May 6th - November 22nd

artists: Recycle Group (Andrey Blokhin and Georgy Kuznetsov) curator: James Putnam

Organization: Moscow Museum of Modern Art
http://www.mmoma.ru

*

Country
Gervasuti Foundation Foundamentalis, Cannaregio, 4998 (Calle Lunga Santa Caterina)
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: Gervasuti Foundation
http://www.gervasutifoundation.com
http://www.project-australia.blogspot.com

*

Dansaekhwa
Palazzo Contarini-Polignac, Dorsoduro, 874 (Accademia)
May 8th – August 15th
Organization: The Boghossian Foundation
http://www.villaempain.com

*

Dispossession
Palazzo Donà Brusa, Campo San Polo, 2177
May 7th - November 22nd

artists: Manaf Halbouni, Susanne Keichel, Thomas Kilpper, Szymon Kobylarz, Michael Merkel, Dorota Nieznalska, Tomasz Opania, Open Group, Andriy Sakhaydakovsky, Oksana Zabuzhko

curators: Michal Bieniek, Malgorzata Misniakiewicz

Organization: European Capital of Culture Wroclaw 2016
http://wroclaw2016.pl/biennale/

*

EM15 presents Doug Fishbone’s Leisure Land Golf
Arsenale Docks, Castello, 40A, 40B, 41C
May 6th - July 26th

artists: Doug Fishbone

Organization: EM15
http://www.em15venice.co.uk

*

Eredità e Sperimentazione
Grand Hotel Hungaria & Ausonia, Viale Santa Maria Elisabetta, 28, Lido di Venezia
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: Istituto Nazionale di BioArchitettura - Sezione di Padova
http://www.bioarchitettura.it
http://www.ereditaesperimentazione.org

*

Frontiers Reimagined
Museo di Palazzo Grimani, Castello, 4858 (Ramo Grimani)
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: Tagore Foundation International; Soprintendenza speciale per il patrimonio storico, artistico ed etnoantropologico e per il polo museale della città di Venezia e dei comuni della Gronda lagunare
http://www.frontiersreimagined.org

*

Glasstress Gotika
Istituto Veneto di Scienze Lettere ed Arti, San Marco, 2847 (Campo Santo Stefano); Fondazione Berengo, Campiello della Pescheria, 15, Murano
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: The State Hermitage Museum
http://www.hermitagemuseum.org
http://www.glasstress.org

*

Graham Fagen: Scotland + Venice 2015
Palazzo Fontana, Cannaregio, 3829 (Strada Nova)
May 9th - November 22nd

artists: Graham Fagen

Organization: Scotland + Venice
http://www.scotlandandvenice.com

*

Grisha Bruskin. An Archaeologist’s Collection
Former Chiesa di Santa Caterina, Cannaregio, 4941-4942
May 7th – November 22nd

artists: Grisha Bruskin

Organization: Centro Studi sulle Arti della Russia (CSAR), Università Ca’ Foscari Venezia
http://www.unive.it/csar

*

Helen Sear, .. The Rest Is Smoke
Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello, 450 (Fondamenta San Gioacchin)
May 9th - November 22nd

artists: Helen Sear

Organization: Cymru yn Fenis/Wales in Venice
http://www.walesinvenice.org.uk

*

Highway to Hell
Palazzo Michiel, Cannaregio, 4391/A (Strada Nova)
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: Hubei Museum of Art
http://www.hbmoa.com

*

Humanistic Nature and Society (Shan-Shui) – An Insight into the Future
Palazzo Ca’ Faccanon, San Marco, 5016 (Mercerie)
May 7th – August 4th
Organization: Shanghai Himalayas Museum
http://www.himalayasmuseum.org

*

In the Eye of the Thunderstorm: Effervescent Practices from the Arab World & South Asia
Dorsoduro, 417 (Zattere)
May 6th - November 15th
Organization: ArsCulture
http://www.arsculture.org
http://www.eyethunderstorm.com

*

Italia Docet | Laboratorium- Artists, Participants, Testimonials and Activated Spectators
Palazzo Barbarigo Minotto, San Marco, 2504 (Fondamenta Duodo o Barbarigo)
May 7th – August 2nd; September 11th – October 11th
Organization: Italian Art Motherboard Foundation (i-AM Foundation)
http://www.i-amfoundation.org
http://www.laboratorium-venice2015.org

*

Jaume Plensa: Together
Basilica di San Giorgio Maggiore and Officina dell’Arte Spirituale, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore
May 6th – November 22nd

artist: Jaume Plensa

Organization: Abbazia di San Giorgio Maggiore Benedicti Claustra Onlus
http://www.abbaziasangiorgio.it

*

Jenny Holzer. War Paintings
Museo Correr, San Marco, 52 (Piazza San Marco)
May 7th – November 22nd

artist: Jenny Holzer

Organization: The Written Art Foundation; Museo Correr, Fondazione Musei Civici di Venezia
http://www.writtenartfoundation.com
http://correr.visitmuve.it
*

Jump into the Unknown
Palazzo Loredan dell’Ambasciatore, Dorsoduro, 1261-1262
May 9th – June 18th

artists: Ali Bramwell, Alois Schild, Bedri Baykam, Channa Boon, Charlotte Parallel, Christophe Doucet, Denizhan Özer, Diek Grobler, Enrique Munoz Garcia, Erika Batdorf, Gabriel Edward Adams, Gordana Andjelic Galic, Iliko Zautashvili, Yusuf Hadzifejzovic Kazunori Kitazawa ...

Organization: Nine Dragon Heads
http://9dh-venice.com

*

Learn from Masters
Palazzo Bembo, San Marco, 4793 (Riva del Carbon)
May 9th – November 22nd
Organization: Pan Tianshou Foundation
http://pantianshou.caa.edu.cn/Default_en.aspx

*

My East is Your West
Palazzo Benzon, San Marco, 3927
May 6th – October 31st

artists: Shilpa Gupta, Rashid Rana

curators: Martina Mazzotta, Natasha Ginwala

Organization: The Gujral Foundation
http://www.gujralfoundation.org

*

Ornamentalism. The Purvitis Prize. The Latvian Contemporary Art
Arsenale Nord, Tesa 99
May 9th – November 22nd
Organization: The Secretariat of the Latvian Presidency of the Council of the European Union in 2015
http://www.purvisabalva.lv/en/ornamentalism

*

Path and Adventure
Arsenale, Castello, 2126/A (Campo della Tana)
May 9th – November 22nd
Organization: The Civic and Municipal Affairs Bureau; The Macao Museum of Art; The Cultural Affairs Bureau
http://www.iacm.gov.mo
http://www.mam.gov.mo
http://www.icm.gov.mo

*

Patricia Cronin: Shrine for Girls, Venice
Chiesa di San Gallo, San Marco, 1103 (Campo San Gallo)
May 6th – November 22nd

artist: Patricia Cronin

Organization: Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects
curatorialprojects.brooklynrail.org
http://www.shrineforgirls.org

*

Roberto Sebastian Matta. Sculture
Giardino di Palazzo Soranzo Cappello, Soprintendenza BAP per le Province di Venezia, Belluno, Padova e Treviso, Santa Croce, 770 (Fondamenta Rio Marin)
May 9th – November 22nd

artist: Roberto Matta

curators: Flaminio Gualdoni, Alessia Calarota

Organization: Fondazione Echaurren Salaris
http://www.fondazioneechaurrensalaris.it

*

Salon Suisse: S.O.S. Dada - The World Is A Mess
Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)
May 9th; June 4th - 6th; September 10th - 12th; October 15th - 17th; November 19th – 21st

curators: Juri Steiner, Stefan Zweifel

Organization: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
http://www.prohelvetia.ch
http://www.biennials.ch

*

Sean Scully: Land Sea
Palazzo Falier, San Marco, 2906
May 9th – November 22nd

artist: Sean Scully

Organization: Fondazione Volume!
http://www.fondazionevolume.com

*

Sepphoris - Alessandro Valeri
Molino Stucky, interior atrium, Giudecca, 812
May 9th – November 22nd

artist: Alessandro Valeri

Organization: Assessorato alla Cultura del Comune di Narni(TR); a Sidereal Space of Art; Satellite Berlin
http://www.sepphorisproject.org

*

Tesla Revisited
Palazzo Nani Mocenigo, Dorsoduro, 960
May 9th – October 18th
Organization: VITRARIA Glass + A Museum
http://www.vitraria.com

*

The Bridges of Graffiti
Arterminal c/o Terminal San Basilio, Dorsoduro (Fondamenta Zattere al Ponte Lungo)
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: Associazione Culturale Inossidabile
http://www.inossidabileac.com
thebridgesofgraffiti.com

*

The Dialogue of Fire. Ceramic and Glass Masters from Barcelona to Venice
Palazzo Tiepolo Passi, San Polo, 2774
May 6th - November 22nd
Organization: Fundaciò Artigas; ArsCulture
http://www.fundacio-artigas.com
http://www.arsculture.org
http://www.dialogueoffire.org

*

The Question of Beings
Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello, 3701 (Riva degli Schiavoni)
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei (MoCA, Taipei)
http://www.mocataipei.org.tw

*

The Revenge of the Common Place
Università Ca’ Foscari, Ca’ Dolfin, Dorsoduro, 3825/D
May 9th – July 31st
Organization: Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Free University Brussels-VUB)
http://www.vub.ac.be

*

The Silver Lining. Contemporary Art from Liechtenstein and other Microstates
Palazzo Trevisan degli Ulivi, Dorsoduro, 810 (Campo Sant'Agnese)
October 24th – November 1st

artists: Susana Beiro, Alex Braubach, Beate Frommelt, Anna Hilti, Simon Kindle, Meikel Mathias, Manfred Naescher, Karin Ospelt, Örn Alexander Amundason, Arnar Asgeirsson, Asmundur Asmundsson, Bryndis Björnsdottir, Gabriela Fridriksdottir, Gunnhildur Hauksdottir, Asdis Sif Gunnarsdottir, Katrin I. Jonsdottir Hjordisardottir, Danny Holcroft, Ragnar Jonasson, Kolbeinn Hugi, Eva Isleifsdottir, Anna Frida Jonsdottir, Rebekka Erin Moran, Una B. Sigurdardottir, Vincent Wood, Sigurdur Atli Sigurdsson, Björk Viggosdottir, Justine Blau, Serge Ecker, Karolina Markiewicz, Pascal Piron, Philippe Nathan, Claudia Passeri, Adrijana Gvozdenovic, Milena Jovicevic, Nenad Soskic, Jelena Tomasevic, Natalija Vujosevic

curators: Laura Hilti, Luis Hilti, Annett Höland, Flurina Seger

Organization: Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein
http://www.kunstmuseum.li
http://www.silverlining.li

*

The Sound of Creation. Sound Paintings by Beezy Bailey and Brian Eno
Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello, Palazzo Pisani, San Marco, 2810 (Campo Santo Stefano)
May 7th - November 22nd

artists: Beezy Bailey, Brian Eno

Organization: ArsCulture
http://www.arsculture.org

*

The Union of Fire and Water
Palazzo Barbaro, San Marco, 2840 (Campo Santo Stefano)
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: YARAT Contemporary Art Organisation
http://www.yarat.az
http://www.bakuvenice2015.com

*

Thirty Light Years - Staging Chinese Art
Palazzo Rossini, San Marco, 4013 (Campo Manin)
May 9th - November 22nd
Organization: GAC Global Art Center Foundation; The Guangdong Museum of Art
http://www.globalartcenter.org
http://www.gdmoa.org

*

Tsang Kin-Wah: The Infinite Nothing, Hong Kong in Venice
Arsenale, Castello, 2126 (Campo della Tana)
May 9th - November 22nd

artist: Tsang Kin-Wah

Organization: M+, West Kowloon Cultural District; Hong Kong Arts Development Council
http://www.westkowloon.hk/en/mplus
http://www.hkadc.org.hk
http://www.venicebiennale.hk

*

Under the Surface, Newfoundland and Labrador at Venice
Galleria Ca' Rezzonico, Dorsoduro, 2793
May 9th - November 1st

artists: Jordan Bennett, Anne Troake

curators: Chris Clarke

Organization: Terra Nova Art Foundation
http://tnaf.ca

*

Ursula von Rydingsvard
Giardino della Marinaressa, Castello (Riva dei Sette Martiri)
May 6th - November 22nd

artist: Ursula von Rydingsvard

Organization:Yorkshire Sculpture Park
http://www.ysp.co.uk

*

We Must Risk Delight: Twenty Artists from Los Angeles
Magazzino del Sale n. 3, Dorsoduro, 264 (Zattere)
May 7th - November 22nd

artists: Brandy Eve Allen, Tanya Batura, Jamison Carter, Carolyn Castano, Robbie Conal, Kenturah Davis, Amir H. Fallah, Alexandra Grant, Margaret Griffith, Sherin Guirguis, Ben Jackel, Mark Licari, Rebecca Niederlander, Stas Orlovski, Natasa Prosenc Stearns, Tony de Los Reyes, Frank Ryan, Shizu Saldamando, Carole Silverstein, Alexis Zoto

Organization: bardoLA
http://www.bardoLA.org

*

Wu Tien-chang: Never Say Goodbye
Palazzo delle Prigioni, Castello, 4209 (San Marco)
May 9th - November 22nd

artist: Wu Tien-Chang

Organization: Taipei Fine Arts Museum of Taiwan
http://www.tfam.museum

*

Xanadu by Nikunja
Istituto Santa Maria della Pietà, Calle della Pietà, 3701 (Riva Schiavoni)
May 9th - November 22nd

artist: Nikunja

curator: Jamain Brigitha

Organization: Dream Amsterdam Foundation
http://www.dreamamsterdam.nl
http://www.nikunja.org/xanadu
http://dreamamsterdam.nl/nikunjaxanadu/