DC OPEN, Köln

DC OPEN DÜSSELDORF COLOGNE | Brüsseler Str. 5
50674 Cologne

plan route show map

press release

DC Open 2019
Düsseldorf Cologne Open Galleries
06.09.2019 - 08.09.2019

Friday 06 Sep
6—10 pm

Saturday 07 Sep
12—8 pm

Sunday 08 Sep
12—6 pm

*

About

Düsseldorf Cologne Open Galleries (DC Open), traditional season kick-off into Kunstherbst, is taking the Rhineland again to the center stage of current art events. 46 Düsseldorf and Cologne galleries are inviting the international art scene and art lovers to a collective opening weekend.

A free shuttle service will be provided for art collectors and professionals, but also the general, culture-interested public. The shuttles will be operating Friday evening and the entire Saturday, providing transportation between Cologne – Düsseldorf and four main stops in the cities.

With the established high quality of DC Open as a gallery weekend in late summer, the Rhineland’s steadily strong position is maintained and more: recourse to the regional market forces that are rich in tradition, including a liberal collecting tradition, as well as eminent institutions and vivid off spaces, all leads to a high appreciation of this art region.

Enjoy DC Open 2019!

Robert Danch | Ljiljana Radlovic

*

Free Shuttle Services

Friday, 06 Sept 2019, 7pm
Cologne
Schönhauser Straße 8 – Rudolfplatz Steigenberger Hotel – St.-Apern-Straße –
Düsseldorf, Poststraße – Flingern, Hermannplatz

Friday, 06 Sept 2019, 8.30pm
Düsseldorf
Flingern, Hermannplatz – Poststraße –
Cologne, St.-Apern-Straße – Rudolfplatz Steigenberger Hotel – Schönhauser Straße 8

Saturday, 07 Sept 2019,
1pm, 3pm, 5pm, 7pm
Cologne
Schönhauser Straße 8 – Rudolfplatz Steigenberger Hotel – St.-Apern-Straße –
Düsseldorf, Poststraße – Flingern, Hermannplatz

Saturday, 07 Sept 2019,
3.30pm, 5.30pm, 7.30pm, 8.30pm
Düsseldorf
Flingern, Hermannplatz – Poststraße –
Cologne, St.-Apern-Straße – Rudolfplatz Steigenberger Hotel – Schönhauser Straße 8

*

Galleries

Yann Mingard
“Everything Is Up in the Air, Thus Our Vertigo”
Sep 6 – Oct 18, 2019
Parrotta Contemporary Art

Heribert C. Ottersbach
“Identität und Gelände”
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Beck & Eggeling

Georg Baselitz
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Galerie Boisserée

Bernar Venet
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Galerie Boisserée

Lutz Bacher
“FIREARMS”
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019 Galerie Buchholz

Tobias Pils
“Primordial Flow”
Sep 6 – Oct 19, 2019
Galerie Gisela Capitain

Pierre Knop
“Feast of Fools”
Sep 7 – Nov 3, 2019
Choi & Lager Galerie

Bradley Davies, Isabella Fürnkäs, Megan Francis Sullivan, Christian Theiß, Mark van Yetter
“To confess, one must tell lies”
Sep 6 – Oct 19, 2019
Clages

Tim Freiwald
Sep 6 – Oct 12, 2019
Conrads

Glen Rubsamen
Sep 6 – Oct 12, 2019
Cosar HMT

Helga Goetze
“Ficken ist Frieden”
Sep 6 – Oct 30, 2019 Delmes & Zander

Edith Dekyndt
Sep 6 – Oct 19, 2019
Konrad Fischer Gallery

Mathis Gasser
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Ginerva Gambino

Raúl Illarramendi
“Offerings”
Sep 7 – Oct 19, 2019
Galerie Karsten Greve

Kinke Kooi
Sep 6 – Oct 31, 2019
Lucas Hirsch

Alicia Viebrock, Christian Seidler, Tobias Nink, Yijie Gong, Paul Schuseil
“40 Years Galerie Heinz Holtmann 2.0 – The young positions”
Sep 6 – Oct 30, 2019
Galerie Heinz Holtmann

Alwin Lay
Sep 6 – Oct 30, 2019
Natalia Hug

Keltie Ferris
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Kadel Willborn

Dokoupil
“Works on Paper”
Sep 6 – Nov 16, 2019
Martina Kaiser

Daniel Dewar & Grégory Gicquel
Sep 6 – Oct 31, 2019
Jan Kaps

“Group Show”
Sep 6 – Oct 31, 2019
Jan Kaps

Damir Radovic
“Mythology of the Titans”
Sep 6 – Nov 2, 2019
Krupic Kersting Galerie // KUK

Tim Berresheim
“Flora und Fauna”
Sep 6 – Oct 27, 2019
Kunst & Denker Contemporary

“Martin Kozlowski”
Sep 6 – Oct 27, 2019
Kunst & Denker Contemporary

Thomas Musehold, Katja Tönnissen, Angelika J. Trojnarski
Sep 6 – Oct 27, 2019
Kunst & Denker Contemporary

Richard Tuttle
“Kill Someone. Arbeiten auf Papier”
Sep 6 – Oct 31, 2019
Galerie Christian Lethert

Dike Blair
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Linn Lühn

Chris Evans
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Markus Lüttgen

Alexandra Hopf, Regine Steenbock
“Tigersprung Herbst- Winter / Chinesisches Gewebe”
Sep 6 – Oct 12, 2019
M29 – Richter Brückner

Mary-Audrey Ramirez
“Kill them all and come back alone”
Sep 6 – Oct 18, 2019
Martinetz

Bill Beckley, Peter Hutchinson, Joseph Kosuth, Dennis Oppenheim, Thomas Straub
“SUMMER ACCROCHAGE 2019”
Jul 10 – Aug 24, 2019
Galerie Hans Mayer

“Surprise”
Sep 6 – Nov 9, 2019
Galerie Hans Mayer

Klaus Merkel
Sep 6 – Oct 31, 2019
Galerie Max Mayer

Laura Schawelka
Sep 6 – Oct 17, 2019
fiebach, minninger

Gang Zhao
Sep 6 – Oct 19, 2019
Galerie Nagel Draxler

Ayse Erkmen, Mona Hatoum, Manfred Holtfrerich, Thomas Ruff, Karin Sander, Thomas Schütte, Wiebke Siem, Andreas Slominski
“Stillleben”
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Galerie Ute Parduhn

Julia Bünnagel, Alfonso Hüppi, Haleh Redjaian, Elisabeth Sonneck
“Cross the Line”
Sep 6 – Nov 9, 2019
Galerie Rupert Pfab

Florian Auer, Jonathan Binet, Giulia Cenci, Isaac Lythgoe, Athena Papadopoulos
Sep 6 – Oct 5, 2019
Berthold Pott

Pieter Hugo
“Mexico”
Sep 6 – Nov 30, 2019
Priska Pasquer

Benjamin Houlihan
Sep 7 – Oct 5, 2019
Thomas Rehbein Galerie

Natalie Häusler, Delia Jürgens, Stella von Rohden
“Cracked Lips”
Sep 6 – Oct 19, 2019
Reisebürogalerie, Diko Reisen

Jugoslav Mitevski
“verstimmt”
Sep 6 – Nov 2, 2019
Petra Rinck Galerie

John Cohen
Sep 6 – Oct 19, 2019
Galerie Julian Sander
Klaus vom Bruch

“The McLuhan Project”
Sep 6 – Dec 10, 2019
Galerie Brigitte Schenk

Steffen Lenk
“Chills! Thrills! & Spills!”
Sep 6 – Nov 16, 2019
Galerie Anke Schmidt

Stefan Vogel
“Bis der Geist den Kopf aufgibt!!!!”
Sep 6 – Oct 10, 2019
Schönewald

Bettina Scholz
“Drift”
Sep 6 – Oct 12, 2019
SETAREH

Bettina Marx
“A solid into a liquid”
Sep 6 – Oct 5, 2019
SETAREH

Marcel Dzama
“Be good little Beuys and Dada might buy you a Bauhaus”
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Sies + Höke

Michael van Ofen
“Mythos und Symbol - von der Guillotine zu Waterloo”
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Sies + Höke

Christopher Logue and publications from the Olympia Press
Sep 6 – Dec 21, 2019
Rob Tufnell

Paul Morrison
“Dandelion”
Sep 6 – Oct 31, 2019
VAN HORN

“Der Raum der Malerei”
May 25 – Aug 31, 2019
Philipp von Rosen Galerie

Walter Dahn
Sep 6 – Oct 19, 2019
Philipp von Rosen Galerie

Puvis de Chavannes Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
Michael Werner Kunsthandel

Claudia Parducci
“Friction Hitch”
Sep 6 – Nov 16, 2019
Galerie Thomas Zander

Mitch Epstein
“Property Rights”
Sep 7 – Nov 16, 2019
Galerie Thomas Zander

*

Off-Spaces

Roman Schramm Sep 6–8, 2019
ÆdT – Am Ende des Tages

Natascha Schmitten
“Colibria”
Sep 6 – Oct 19, 2019
ak RAUM

Doreen Garner
Sep 6 – Oct 26, 2019
CAPRI

Peppi Bottrop, Anne Haack, Tobias Hoffknecht, Sarah Kürten, David Ostrowski, Michail Pirgelis, Sami Schlichting, Jasmin Werner
“RAW”
Sep 6–29, 2019
DuMont Kunsthalle

“Cezary Poniatowski & Sami-Ole Schlichting”
Sep 6 – Oct 6, 2019
Mélange

Josef Zekoff
Sep 6 – Nov 9, 2019
SAUVAGE

*

Museums

KölnSkulptur #9
Nov 1, 2018 – Sep 30, 2019
Skulpturenpark Köln

Banu Cennetoglu
Jul 6 – Nov 10, 2019
Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen K21 Ständehaus

“Maskulinitäten”
Sep 1 – Nov 24, 2019
Kölnischer Kunstverein

Norbert Tadeusz
Jul 6, 2019 – Feb 2, 2020
Museum Kunstpalast

“Utopia and Demise”
Sep 5, 2019 – Jan 5, 2020
Museum Kunstpalast

Benjamin Katz
“Berlin Havelhöhe, 1960”
Jun 7 – Sep 22, 2019
Museum Ludwig

“Family Ties”
Jul 12 – Sep 29, 2019
Museum Ludwig

“All under Heaven”
Nov 17, 2018 – Oct 6, 2019
Museum für Ostasiatische Kunst

Vanessa Conte, Stefanie Heinze, Zsófia Keresztes
“Liquid Bodies”
Sep 6 – Oct 27, 2019
Sammlung Philara

Lutz Bacher, Barbara Hammer, Carolee Schneeman
“JSC on view”
Jul 6 – Dec 22, 2019
Julia Stoschek Collection

A. K. Burns
Sep 6 – Dec 15, 2019
Julia Stoschek Collection

*

Institutions

Michael Heizer
Apr 7, 2019 – Apr 26, 2020
Böhm Chapel / CIT Art Foundation

Sophie von Hellermann, David Ostrowski, Andreas Schulze
“3 Zimmer, Küche, Bad”
Sep 5 – Dec 7, 2019
Braunsfelder

Bernd Lohaus
Sep 6 – Dec 15, 2019
Die Skulpturenhalle in Neuss

Mateusz Choróbski, Thomas Musehold, Marzena Nowak, Katja Tönnissen
“The Difference in Similarity”
Sep 5 – Oct 25, 2019
Polnisches Institut Düsseldorf

“Listen to the Image, Look at the Sound”
Jul 6 – Sep 8, 2019
KAI 10 | ARTHENA FOUNDATION

Holweck, Mack, Megert, Piene, Salentin, Uecker
“Structura”
Jul 6 – Sep 9, 2019
ZERO foundation

Per Kirkeby
“Building and picture”
Jul 6 – Oct 6, 2019
Stiftung Insel Hombroich

Nicola Schudy
Sep 7 – Oct 5, 2019
kjubh Kunstverein e.V.

Karl Schmidt-Rottluff
“Scholarship: The 2019 Exhibition”
Sep 4 – Nov 10, 2019
Kunsthalle Düsseldorf

“Maskulinitäten”
Sep 1 – Nov 24, 2019
Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen

“A Sublime World”
Jul 6 – Sep 8, 2019
Langen Foundation

Anne Pöhlmann
Jul 6 – Sep 8, 2019
Langen Foundation

Rheim Alkadhi
“Majnoon Field”
Aug 31 – Dec 15, 2019
Temporary Gallery

*