artists & participants

Hamra AbbasJaishri AbichandaniGabriel Acevedo VelardeJia AiliKasper AkhojDorothee AlbrechtMaria Thereza AlvesKaya BehkalamMarc BehrensTobias BergerZarina BhimjiHisham BizriZheng BoEcke BonkConrad BotesJens BrandMatthew BuckinghamMu ChenDaniela ComaniVitamin Creative SpaceClaudia CristovaoLiu DahongAde DarmawanJoseph DeLappeAllan deSouzaStina EdblomMaria EichhornAsa ElzenMary EvansYe Fang Feng Mengbo Gang ZhaoCarlos GaraicoaThembinkosi GoniweTamar Guimaraes Haegue YangArchana HandeSharon HayesWerner HerzogNicholas HloboZhang HuiChristian JankowskiWang JiahaoDuan JianyuLu JieLamia JoreigeJitish KallatJesal KapadiaGülsün KaramustafaJohn KellyNadine KhanKiluanji Kia HendaJeuno KimLee KitTomoko KonoikeRuno LagomarsinoSteven LamMatts LeiderstamSimon Leung Leung Chi Wo Lin + Lam Liu XiaodongThomas LocherHew LockeSarah LookofskyWaheeda MalullahElke Marhöfer Masahiro WadaRoger McdonaldTrinh T. Minh-haFelipe MujicaHuma MuljiVik MunizJun Nguyen-HatsushibaWael Noureddine Oda ProjesiAhmet OgutUriel OrlowAmilcar PackerJenny Perlin Qiu ZhijieAyman RamadanKhaled D. RamadanKhaled RamadanCheng RanHans Hamid RasmussenNeo RauchReynold ReynoldsSreshta Rit PremnathArin RungjangLarissa Sansour Shahram EntekhabiPak Sheung ChuenGao ShimingGao ShiqiangAsa SonjasdotterYong Soon MinRania StephanAlthea ThaubergerRebecka ThorInga Svala ThorsdottirBarthelemy ToguoChen TongChang Tsong-Zung Wang Jianwei Wang YinLiu Wei (1972)Pablo WendelLee Weng Wooloo Productions Wu ShanzhuanHu Xiangcheng Xu Zhen Yang FudongShao YinongHuang Yong PingZhu YuAkram Zaatari Zheng GuoguMoira Zoitl 

curator

press release

The Third Guangzhou Triennial opens from September 6th to November 16th, 2008. Opening preview is (Saturday) September 6th, 2008.

Curators: Gao Shiming, Sarat Maharaj, Chang Tsong-zung Research Curators: Dorothee Albrecht, Sopawan Boonnimitra, Stina Edblom, Tamar Guimaraes, Guo Xiaoyan, Steve Lam, Khaled D. Ramadan

Organiser: Guangdong Museum of Art Co-Presenter: Hong Kong Arts Development Council

Projects in Progress Chen Chieh-jen (Taiwan, China) Amy Cheung (Hong Kong, China) Cláudia Cristóvão (Angola/Portugal/ the Netherlands) feld72(Austria) Feng Mengbo (China) Christian Jankowski (Germany) Liu Dahong (China) Long March Project: Lu Jie (China/USA), Xiao Xiong (China), Zhao Gang (China/USA) Carlos Garaicoa Manso(Cuba) Trinh T. Minh-ha (Vietnam/USA) Bundith Phunsombatlert (Thailand) Qiu Zhijie & Total Art Studio (China) Yang Fudong (China) Ye Wei-li & Wu Yu-hsin (Taiwan, China) Zheng Bo (Hong Kong, China) Zheng Guogu (China)

Thinking Room Maria Thereza Alves (Brazil/USA) Zarina Bhimji (UK) Ecke Bonk (Germany) Chen Tong (China) & Jean-Philippe Toussaint(France) Emily Cheng (USA) Thembinkosi Goniwe (South Africa) Hu Xiangcheng & Luo Ping (China) Huang Yongping (China/France) Matts Leiderstam (Sweden) Liu Wei (China) Pak Sheung Chuen(Hong Kong, China) Qiu Anxiong (China) Qiu Shiming (China) Tank TV (UK) Inga Svala Thorsdottir (Iceland) Wang Jianwei (China) Wu Shanzhuan (China) Zhang Hui (China) Zhu Yu (China)

Free Radicals Hamra Abbas (Pakistan) Conrad Botes (South Africa) Matthew Buckingham (USA) Lyn Carter (Canada) Cheng Ran (China) Maria Magdalena Compos-Pons&Neil Leonard (Cuba/USA) Joseph DeLappe (USA) Allan deSouza (Kenya/USA) & Yong Soon Min (Korea/USA) Dilomprizulike (Nigeria) Maria Eichhorn (Germany) Mary Evans (Nigeria/UK) Archana Hande (India) Sharon Hayes (USA) Kiluanji Kia Henda(Angola ) Michelle Heon (Canada) Nicholas Hlobo (South Africa) Huang Xiaopeng (China/UK) Jia Aili (China) Jitish Kallat (India) John Kelly (Ireland) Tomoko Konoike (Japan) Kesang Lamdark (Switzerland/ China) Simon Leung (USA/Hong Kong, China) Lin + Lam (Vietnam/USA/Canada) Hew Locke (UK) Liu Heung Shing (Hong Kong, China) Felipe Mujica (Chile/USA) Huma Mulji (Pakistan) Vik Muniz (USA/Brazil) Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba (Japan/Vietnam) Dalkh-Ochir (Mongolia) Uriel Orlow (UK/Switzerland) Steve Ouditt (Trinidad) Amilcar Packer(Brazil) Jenny Perlin (USA) Khaled Ramadan& Larissa Sansour (Lebanon) Hans Hamid Rasmussen (Norway) Neo Rauch (Germany) Shao Yinong&Mu Chen (China) Josephine Starrs & Leon Cmielewski (Australia) Kai Syng Tan (Singapore) Althea Thauberger (Canada) Barthélémy Toguo (Cameron/France) Gabriel Acevedo Velarde (Lima) Wang Jiahao (China) Wu Junyong (China) Xu Zhen (China) Yang Jiecang (Germany/China) Ye Fang (China) Zheng Duanxiang (China) Yi Zhou (Italy/Hong Kong, China)

Independent Projects 1. Middle East Channel Dalia Al-Kury (Jordan) Yasmina Ben Ari (Egypt) Mireille AstorE (Lebanon) Reem Bader (Jordan) Kaya Behkalam (Iran) Alia El Bialy (Egypt) Hisham Bizri (Lebanon) Shahram Entekhabi (Iran) Lamia Joreige (Lebanon) Khaled Kafez (Egypt) Gülsün Karamustafa (Turkey) Nadine Khan (Egypt) Shula Lipski (Lebanon) Waheeda Malullah (Bahrain) WaëL Noureddine (Lebanon) Ahmet Ogut (Turkey) Ayman Ramadan (Egypt) Hamed Sahihi (Iran) Larissa Sansour ( Palestine / USA) Silke Schmickl (Germany) Rania Stephan (Lebanon) Wooloo Productions (Denmark) Nanna Guldhammer Wraae (Denmark) Akram Zaatari (Lebanon)

2. Now in Coming Marc Behrens (Germany) Jens Brand (Germany) Duan Jianyu (China) Gao Shiqiang (China) Liu Xiaodong (China) Qin Qi (China) Wang Yin (China) Werner Herzog (Germany) Poet Group (Xiao Kaiyu &Jiang Tao & Ma Yan, China) Sound Unit(Zhang Anding &Zhong Minjie &Lin Zhiying, China)

3. Mornings in Mexicos Kristina Ask (Denmark) Daniel Andersson (Finland) Avi Alpert (USA) Eric Anglès (France/USA) Ricardo Cuevas (Mexico) Asa Elzen (Sweden) Tamar Guimaraes (UK/Danmark/Brazil) Carla Herrerra-Prats (USA/Mexico) Jesal Kapadia (USA/India) Jeuno Kim (Korea/Sweden) Runo Lagomarsino (Sweden/Argentina) Steven Lam (USA) Erin Ming Lee (USA) Sarah Lookofsky (Denmark/USA) Kasper Akhøj (Denmark) Sreshta Rit Premnath (USA/India) Rebecka Thor (Sweden) Edward Schexnayder (USA)

4. Organizing Mutation Tobias Berger (Germany/Hong Kong, China) Ade Darmawan (Malaysia) Michael Lee Hong-Hwee (Singapore/ Hong Kong, China) Lee Kit (Hong Kong, China) Lee Weng Choy (Singapore) Leung Chi Wo (Hong Kong, China) Roger McDonald (Japan) Arin Rungjang (Thailand) Masahiro Wada (Japan) Doris Wong Wai Yin (Hong Kong, China) Haegue Yang (Germany/Korea)

5. Tea Pavilion Jaishri Abichandani (India/ USA) Dorothee Albrecht (Germany) Corazon Amaya-Canete (Philippines) and Moira Zoitl (Austria) Sopawan Boonnimitra (Thailand) Daniela Comani (Italy) Different Voices (Nepal/Denmark/Sweden) Dreams of Art Spaces Collected (Transnational artistic group project) Stina Edblom (Sweden) Thomas Locher (Germany) Elke Marhoefer (Germany) Giancarlo Pazzanese (Chile) Oda Projesi (Turkey) Reynold Reynolds (USA) Asa Sonjasdotter (Sweden) Mayling To (UK) UNWETTER (Transnational artistic group project) Lee Kit (China) & Vitamin Creative Space (China) Pablo Wendel (Germany)

6. Mapping Currents for the 3rd Guangzhou Triennial Stina Edblom (Sweden) Asia Art Archive (Hong Kong, China)

The 3rd Guangzhou Triennial 2008
Kuratoren: Gao Shiming, Sarat Maharaj, Johnson Chang Tsong-Zung, Dorothee Albrecht, Sopawan Boonnimitra, Stina Edblom, Tamar Guimaraes, Guo Xiaoyan, Steve Lam, Khaled D. Ramadan

Künstler: Chen Chieh-jen, Amy Cheung, Claudia Cristovao, Feng Mengbo, Christian Jankowski, Liu Dahong, Long March Project  - Long March Space, Peking (Lu Jie, Xiao Xiong, Gang Zhao), Carlos Garaicoa, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Bundith Phunsombatlert, Qiu Zhijie & Total Art Studio , Yang Fudong, Ye Wei-li & Wu Yu-hsin, Zheng Bo, Zheng Guogu, Maria Thereza Alves, Zarina Bhimji, Ecke Bonk, Chen Tong & Jean-Philippe Toussaint, Emily Cheng, Thembinkosi Goniwe, Hu Xiangcheng & Luo Ping, Huang Yongping, Matts Leiderstam, Liu Wei, Pak Sheung Chuen, Qiu Anxiong, Qiu Shiming, Tank TV , Inga Svala Thorsdottir, Wang Jianwei, Wu Shanzhuan, Zhang Hui, Zhu Yu, Hamra Abbas, Conrad Botes, Matthew Buckingham, Lyn Carter, Cheng Ran, Maria Magdalena Compos-Pons & Neil Leonard, Joseph DeLappe, Allan deSouza & Yong Soon Min, Dilomprizulike , Maria Eichhorn, Mary Evans, Archana Hande, Sharon Hayes, Kiluanji Kia Henda, Michelle Heon, Nicholas Hlobo, Huang Xiaopeng, Jia Aili, Jitish Kallat, John Kelly, Tomoko Konoike, Kesang Lamdark, Simon Leung, Lin + Lam , Hew Locke, Liu Heung Shing, Felipe Mujica, Huma Mulji, Vik Muniz, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Dalkh-Ochir, Uriel Orlow, Steve Ouditt, Amilcar Packer, Jenny Perlin, Khaled Ramadan & Larissa Sansour, Hans Hamid Rasmussen, Neo Rauch, Shao Yinong & Mu Chen, Josephine Starrs & Leon Cmielewski, Kai Syng Tan, Althea Thauberger, Barthelemy Toguo, Gabriel Acevedo Velarde, Wang Jiahao, Wu Junyong, Xu Zhen, Yang Jiecang, Ye Fang, Zheng Duanxiang, Yi Zhou, Middle East Channel , Dalia Al-Kury, Yasmina Ben Ari, Mireille Astor, Reem Bader, Kaya Behkalam, Alia El Bialy, Hisham Bizri, Shahram Entekhabi, Lamia Joreige, Khaled Kafez, Gülsün Karamustafa, Nadine Khan, Shula Lipski, Waheeda Malullah, Wael Noureddine, Ahmet Ogut, Ayman Ramadan, Hamed Sahihi, Larissa Sansour, Silke Schmickl, Rania Stephan, Wooloo Productions , Nanna Guldhammer Wraae, Akram Zaatari, Marc Behrens, Jens Brand, Duan Jianyu, Gao Shiqiang, Liu Xiaodong, Qin Qi, Wang Yin, Werner Herzog, Poet Group  (Xiao Kaiyu &Jiang Tao & Ma Yan), Sound Unit (Zhang Anding &Zhong Minjie &Lin Zhiying), Kristina Ask, Daniel Andersson, Avi Alpert, Eric Angles, Ricardo Cuevas, Asa Elzen, Tamar Guimaraes, Carla Herrerra-Prats, Jesal Kapadia, Jeuno Kim, Runo Lagomarsino, Steven Lam, Erin Ming Lee, Sarah Lookofsky, Kasper Akhoj, Sreshta Rit Premnath, Rebecka Thor, Edward Schexnayder, Tobias Berger, Ade Darmawan, Michael Lee Hong-Hwee, Lee Kit, Lee Weng Choy, Leung Chi Wo, Roger McDonald, Arin Rungjang, Masahiro Wada, Doris Wong Wai Yin, Haegue Yang, Jaishri Abichandani, Dorothee Albrecht, Corazon Amaya-Canete / Moira Zoitl, Sopawan Boonnimitra, Daniela Comani, Different Voices , Dreams of Art Spaces Collected , Stina Edblom, Thomas Locher, Elke Marhöfer, Giancarlo Pazzanese, Oda Projesi , Reynold Reynolds, Asa Sonjasdotter, Mayling To, UNWETTER , Lee Kit & Vitamin Creative Space ; Pablo Wendel, Stina Edblom, Asia Art Archive