artists & participants

Dominik Dan AcostioaeiLucas AjemianHaluk AkakceAlisa AndrasekAlexander ApostolKamrooz AramAthanasios ArgianasGustavo ArtigasEmilia Azcarate AzorroStefan BanzYael BartanaSandor BarthaLuca BeatriceLaura BelemTobias BernstrupDavide BertocchiMarc BijlJohanna BillingMark BradfordMathieu BriandDelia BrownStefan BrüggemannRafal Bujnowski Bureau d´étudesBogna Burska Cai YuanJane CallisterBrian CalvinMircea CantorValentin CarronJiri CernickySadie ChandlerAndrea Chiesi Cui XiuwenRoberto CuoghiStephane DafflonJay Davis Decosterd & RahmPlamen DejanoffTessa M. den UylMarta DeskurStephan DillemuthKaye DonachieTrisha DonnellyKirsten DufourBenjamin EdwardsJudith Eisler Escape GroupMarcell EsterhazyKeith FarquharWeng Fen Feng MengboLauri FirstenbergNicolas Floc´hJonah FreemanGabriela FridriksdottirChristian FrosiMichael FullertonKarel FunkMeschac GabaAndras GalikOmar GallianiElla GibbsFrantiska & Tim GilmanPiero GoliaFrancis GomilaJulieta GonzalezTerry HaggertyEllen HarveyBalint HavasEberhard HavekostSwetlana HegerHenriette HeiseSofia HernandezFederico HerreroChristian HolstadKatie HoltenLaura HorelliTibor HorvathStephan HuberFelix Stephan Huber Icelandic Love CorporationMalgorzata JablonskaJakob JakobsenMerlin JamesJeroen JongeleenTamara K.E.Johannes KahrsSejla KamericSan KellerKristof KinteraSzabolcs KisspalMichal KolecekJukka KorkeilaMark KostabiElena KovylinaPawel KsiazekUlrich LamsfussRezi van LankveldMartin Le ChevallierTim LeeDominik LejmanZilla Leutenegger Li WeiChen Lingyang Little WarsawAnton LitvinKatarina LöfströmMelissa LongeneckerAnibal LopezRobert LucanderArmando LuljaMauricio Lupini Ma LiumingMarcello MalobertiBogdan MamonovJan MancuskaDomenico ManganoTeresa MargollesJulie MehretuRyan MendozaJoao ModeGian Marco MontesanoAtelier MoralesLiza MorozovaAngelo MoscaFrederic MoserFrederic Moser / Philippe SchwingerGianni MottiPavel Mrkus Mrzyk & MoriceauZwelethu MthethwaManu MuniategiandikoetxeaCiprian MuresanOliver MusovikCsaba NemesDavid NicholsonMelik Ohanian Oliver Payne & Nick RelphRoman OndakBoris OndreickaUnnar ÖrnMarketa OthovaAmy O´NeillTom O´sullivanSven PahlssonMimmo PaladinoOliver PayneMichal PechoucekFederico PietrellaAlex Pollard Radek CommunityL.A. RaevenOrit Raff Reinigungsgesellschaft Reiser & UmemotoNick RelphLuca RentoMario RizziDaniela RossellPaula RoushChristoph RuckhäberleAida RuilovaNatascha Sadr HaghighianZorka Saglova SalvoEduardo SarabiaMartin SastreMatt SaundersStephane SautourRebecca SauvinDana SchutzPhilippe SchwingerMarco ScotiniJames SheehanBharat SikkaStepanka SimlovaAdriena SimotovaAlex SladeMonika SosnowskaCinthya SotoJosef StrauVassiliea StylianidouAgnes Szépfalvi Tal RJoanne TathamJoanne Tatham & Tom O´SullivanJavier TellezRon TeradaPalle TorssonTatiana TrouvePatrick TuttofuocoAndrey UstinovAdriana VarejaoSergio VegaNicola VerlatoAnton VidokleHanneline Visnes Wang Qingsong Wang XingweiMatthias WeischerKehinde WileySharon Yaari Yang Fudong Yang ZhenzhongPhillip ZaiserKrzysztof ZielinskiItalo Zuffi 

curators

press release only in german

Projekte:

Lazarus Effect kuratiert von Luca Beatrice, Lauri Firstenberg Helena Kontova Kamrooz Aram (Iran), Mark Bradford (USA), Delia Brown (USA), Jane Callister (GB/USA), Brian Calvin (USA), José León Cerrillo (MEX/USA), Andrea Chiesi (I), Jay Davis (USA), Kaye Donachie (GB), Benjamin Edwards (USA), Judith Eisler (USA), Isca Greenfield Sanders (USA), Terry Haggerty (GB/USA), Eberhard Havekost (D), Merlin James (GB), Johannes Kahrs (D), Jukka Korkeila (Fl), Robert Lucander (Finland), Julie Mehretu (Ethiopia/Usa), Ryan Mendoza (Usa/I), Manu Muniategui (ES), Graham Parks (USA), Tal R (DK), Peter Rostovski (Russia/USA), Christoph Ruckhäberle (D), Matt Saunders (USA), James Sheehan (USA), Dana Schutz (USA), Dita Stepanova (CZ), Rezi Van Lankveld (NL), Adriana Varejâo (BRA), Matthias Weischer (D), Janet Werner (CN)

Superreal kuratiert von Lauri Firstenberg (USA) Karel Funk (CN), Frantiska and Tim Gilman-Sevcik (CZ), Ellen Harvey (GB/USA), Ulrich Lamsfuss (D), David Nicholson (CN/USA), Aaron Romine (USA), Kehinde Wiley (USA)

Mission Possible kuratiert von Michal Kolecek (Czech Republic) Dan Acostioaei (Romania), Jirí Cernicky (Czech Republic), Jana Kalinova (Czech Republic), Sejla Kameric (Bosnia Herzegovina), Kristof Kintera (Czech Republic), Barbara Klimova (Czech Rebuplic), Ján Mancuska (Czech Republic), Pavel Mrkus (Czech Republic), Oliver Musovik (Macedonia), Markéta Othová (Czech Republic), Michal Pechoucek (Czech Republic), Reinigungsgesellschaft (Germany), Stepanka Simlova (Czech Republic), Dezsö Szabo (Hungary).

When Periphery turns center and center turns periphery kuratiert von Jens Hoffmann (International) Trisha Donnelly (USA), Laura Belém (BRA), Alexander Gerdel (VE), Natascha Sadr Haghighian (D), Federico Herrero (COSTARICA), Lansing-Dreiden (USA), Melissa Longenecker (USA), Tim Lee (USA), João Modé (BRA), Marc Roeder (USA), Cinthya Soto (COSTARICA), Ron Terada (CN).

Beautiful banners. Representation/Democracy/Partecipation kuratiert von Marco Scotini (Italy) Gustavo Artigas (Mex), Marc Bijl (NL), Radek Community (Russia), Annibal Lopez (Guatemala), Meschac Gaba (Benin), Teresa Margolles (Mex), Gianni Motti (I), Boris Ondreicka (Slovakia), Roman Ondák (Slovakia), Jeroen Jongeleen (NL), Armando Lulja (Albania).

Italy: Out of Order kuratiert von Luca Beatrice and Giancarlo Politi (I) Paolo Consorti, Roberto Cuoghi, Davide Bertocchi, Omar Galliani, Cristina Graziani, Marcello Maloberti, Domenico Mangano, Gian Marco Montesano, Angelo Mosca, Mimmo Paladino, Federico Pietrella, Chiara Pirito, Luca Rento, Mario Rizzi, Salvo, Nicola Verlato, Kostabi World

Illusion of security kuratiert von Lino Baldini and Gyonata Bonvicini (I) Bureau d´études (FR), Tamara Khundadze(D), Eredi Brancusi (I), Yael Bartana (Israel), Olivier Pietsch (D), Marina Fulgeri (I), Phillip Zaiser (D), Stefan Banz (CH), Y Liver (I), Lola Marazuela (ES), Valentina Favi & Saverio Pieralli (I), Giovanna Di Costa (I), Lucia Uni (I), Zhang Qi-Kai (China-Italy), Christian Frosi (I).

Differentia specifica kuratiert von Judit Angel (Hungary) Sándor Bartha, Marcell Esterházy, Tibor Horváth, Szabolcs KissPál, Kis Varsó / Little Warsaw (András Gálik and Bálint Havas), Csaba Nemes & Ágnes Szépfalvi, Version (RO/FR) (Nicolae Baciu, Mircea Cantor, Ciprian Muresan, Gabi Vanga).

alone / together kuratiert von Jacob Fabricius (Denmark) Johanna Billing (Sweden), Lise Blomberg Andersen (Denmark), Stephan Dillemuth (Germany), Kirsten Dufour/Finn Thybo (Denmark), Katie Holten (Ireland), Laura Horelli (Finland), Jakob Jakobsen (Denmark), Henriette Heise (Denmark), Josef Strau (Germany).

(Dis)locations kuratiert von Julieta Gonzalez (Venezuela) Alexander Apóstol (VE), Adriana Arenas (Colombia), Emilia Azcárate (VE), Stefan Brüggemann (Mexico), Mauricio Lupini (Venezuela), Martín Sastre (Uruguay) Javier Téllez (VE), Sergio Vega (Argentina)

Global Suburbia kuratiert von Dorothée Kirch (Iceland) The Icelandic Love Corporation (Iceland), Unnar Örn (Iceland), Ásmunsdur Ásmundsson (Iceland), Gabriela Fridriksdóttir (Iceland).

Seduced (by speeds and movements): Towards active agencies of fictions and realities in Polish art kuratiert von Adam Budak (Poland) Azorro, Rafal Bujnowski, Bogna Burska, Marta Deskur, Malgorzata Jablonska, Pawel Ksiazek, Dominik Lejman, Krzysztof Ostrowski, Monika Sosnowska, Krzysztof Zielinski.

Collecting, Channeling kuratiert von Sofia Hernandez (Mexico/New York) velocidadcrítica (Mexico), Television (an address) (Colombia-Serbia), Ziploc project (Chile)

Space and Subjectivity kuratiert von Lauri Firstenberg (Usa) Lucas Ajemian (Usa), Weng Feng (China), Jonah Freeman (Usa), Francis Gomila (GB), Atelier Morales (MEX), Zwelethu Mthethwa (South Africa), Orit Raff (Israel), Daniela Rossell (Mexico), Bharat Sikka (India), Alex Slade (Usa), Anton Vidokle (Russia/USA), Sharon Ya'ari (Israel), Veronicka Zapletalova (Czech Republic)

Overcoming alienation. Emerging artists from Russia kuratiert von Ekaterina Lazareva (Russia) Escape Group, (Valeriy Ayzenberg, Bogdan Mamonov, Anton Litvin, Liza Morozova), Anton Litvin, Elena Kovylina, Maxim Ilyukhin, Liza Morozova, Georgy Pervov, Andrey Ustinov.

Contemporary identities kuratiert von Charlotte Mailler (Switzerland) Valentin Carron, Stefane Dafflon, San Keller, Zilla Leutenegger, Petra Mrzyk & Jean-François Moriceau (FR), Amy O´Neill, Rébecca S. (Sauvin), Tessa M. den Uyl.

No title Curated by Gregor Muir (Great Britain) Nick Relph and Oliver Payne.

Leaving Glasvegas. Scottish Art scene after the ’90. kuratiert von Neil Mulholland (Scotland) Katie Dove, Michael Fullerton, Keith Farquhar, Alexander Guy, Keith MacIsaac, Lee O´Connor, Joanne Tatham & Tom O´Sullivan, Alex Pollard, Hanneline Visnes,.

Virtual Perception kuratiert von Laurence Dreyfus (France) Nicolas Floc’h (F), Stéphane Sautour (F), Tatiana Trouvé (F), Philippe Mayau (F), ART DIGITAL DVD international program [France: Julien Alma, Virginie Barre, Julien Baumann, Mathieu Briand, Pierre Giner, Laurent Hart (Borderland), Kolkoz, Martin Le Chevallier, Melik Ohanian, Bruno Samper, Stéphane Sautour; Haluk Akakçe (TUK), Tobias Bernstrup (SW), Sadie Chandler (AUS), Croubalian & Novarina (CH), Decosterd & Rahm (CH), Felix Stephan Huber (CH), Zilla Leutenegger (CH), Katarina Lofstrom (SW), Feng Mengbo (CHINA), Sven Pahlsson (NORV), Palle Torsson (SW), Patrick Tuttofuoco (IT), Italo Zuffi (IT), Tim White (USA)].

IMPROVisual kuratiert von Lavinia Garulli (I) 242.pilots (Norway, Poland, Usa) featuring Kelly (Norway), [skoltz_kolgen] (Dioxyde) (CN), Otolab (I), Phase (CZ)

The art of Survival kuratiert von B+B (Sarah Carrington and Sophie Hope) (Great Britain) Ella Gibbs, Alsdair Hopwood, Barry Sykes and Sean Parfitt, Paula Roush

China Art Today kuratiert von Francesca Jordan & Primo Marella Yang Fudong, Chen Lingyang, Ma Liuming, Liu Jin, Wang Qingsong, Li Wei, Huang Yang Wang Xingwei, Cui Xiuwen, Yang Zhenzhong.

Disturbance (Interference) kuratiert von Helena Kontova (international) Piero Golia (Italy), Christian Holstad (USA), L.A. Raeven (Holland), Aïda Ruilova (USA), Eduardo Sarabia (Usa), SIX (UK/CZ).

Come with me kuratiert von Gea CONTACT _Con-459FB6FD1 Politi (London/Milan) Simon Chung (Hong Kong), Frédéric Moser & Philippe Schwinger (Switzerland), Naotaka Hiro (Japan), Alfonso Cuaron (Mexico)

Aion: an eventual architecture kuratiert von Andrea Di Stefano Alisa Andrasek (Zagabria, lives in NY), Haresh Lalvani (Kharagpur, India, lives in NY), George Liaropoulos-Legendre (greek-franch, lives in London), Ciro Najle (Argentina). Reiser+Umemoto (Jesse Reiser b. NY e Nanako Umemoto b. Kyoto, live in NY).

Deste Foundation (Xenia Kalpaktsoglou, Dakis Joannou, Greece) Athanasios Argianas / Smoothrooms Collective, Nikos Papadimitriou, Vassiliea Stylianidou

Special Guest Curator: Francesco Vezzoli Sigur Ros

Special Projects: - Brand Art Swetlana Heger, Plamen Dejanov, Jean-Pierre Khazem - Special Homage to Czech women artists Adriena Simotova, Zorka Saglova, Jitka Valova Pass-it-on Kurator: Raimundas Malasauskas Soya Sauce and Ketchup Fight Cai Yuan / JJ Xi

only in german

Prague Biennale 1
"The Peripheries become the Center"
Konzept: Gian Carlo Politi

KuratorInnen:
Judit Angel, Lino Baldini, B+B (Sarah Carrington and Sophie Hope), Luca Beatrice, Gyonata Bonvicini, Adam Budak, Laurence Dreyfus, Jacob Fabricius, Lauri Firstenberg, Lavinia Garulli, Julieta Gonzalez, Sofia Hernandez, Jens Hoffmann, Francesca Jordan & Primo Marella, Dorothée Kirch, Michal Kolecek, Helena Kontova, Ekaterina Lazareva, Charlotte Mailler, Raimundas Malasauskas, Gregor Muir, Neil Mulholland, Giancarlo Politi, Marco Scotini, Andrea Di Stefano, Francesco Vezzoli

KünstlerInnen:
Dan Acostioaei, Lucas Ajemian, Haluk Akakce, Julien Alma, Alisa Andrasek, Alexander Apostol, Kamrooz Aram, Adriana Arenas, Athanasios Argianas / Smoothrooms Collective, Gustavo Artigas, Asmunsdur Asmundsson, Atelier Morales, Emilia Azcarate, Azorro , Stefan Banz, Virginie Barre, Yael Bartana, Sandor Bartha, Julien Baumann, Laura Belem, Tobias Bernstrup, Davide Bertocchi, Marc Bijl, Johanna Billing, Lise Blomberg Andersen, Mark Bradford, Eredi Brancusi, Mathieu Briand, Delia Brown, Stefan Brüggemann, Rafal Bujnowski, Bogna Burska, Cai Yuan, Jane Callister, Brian Calvin, Valentin Carron, Jiri Cernicky, José Leon Cerrillo, Sadie Chandler, Chen Lingyang, Andrea Chiesi, Simon Chung, Cui Xiuwen, Paolo Consorti, Giovanna di Costa, Croubalian & Novarina, Alfonso Cuaron, Roberto Cuoghi, Stephane Dafflon, Jay Davis, Decosterd & Rahm, Plamen Dejanoff, Marta Deskur, Stephan Dillemuth, Kaye Donachie, Trisha Donnelly, Katie Dove,Kirsten Dufour / Finn Thybo, Benjamin Edwards, Judith Eisler, Escape Group, (Valeriy Ayzenberg, Bogdan Mamonov, Anton Litvin, Liza Morozova), Marcell Esterhazy, Bureau d´études, Valentina Favi & Saverio Pieralli, Keith Farquhar, Nicolas Floc´h , Jonah Freeman, Gabriela Fridriksdottir, Christian Frosi, Marina Fulgeri, Michael Fullerton, Karel Funk, Meschac Gaba, Omar Galliani, Alexander Gerdel, Ella Gibbs, Frantiska & Tim Gilman-Sevcik, Pierre Giner, Piero Golia, Francis Gomila, Cristina Graziani, Isca Greenfield Sanders, Alexander Guy, Terry Haggerty, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Laurent Hart, Ellen Harvey, Eberhard Havekost, Swetlana Heger, Henriette Heise, Federico Herrero, Christian Holstad, Katie Holten, Alsdair Hopwood, Laura Horelli, Tibor Horvath, Felix Stephan Huber, Huang Yang, Icelandic Love Corporation, Maxim Ilyukhin, Malgorzata Jablonska, Jakob Jakobsen, Merlin James, Jeroen Jongeleen, Johannes Kahrs, Jana Kalinova, Sejla Kameric, Tamara K.E., San Keller, Kristof Kintera, Szabolcs Kisspal, Barbara Klimova, Jukka Korkeila, Kostabi World (Mark Kostabi), Elena Kovylina, Pawel Ksiazek, Haresh Lalvani, Ulrich Lamsfuss, Rezi van Lankveld, Martin Le Chevallier, Tim Lee, Dominik Lejman, Zilla Leutenegger, George Liaropoulos-Legendre, Liu Jin, Y Liver, Anton Litvin, Li Wei, Katarina Löfström, Melissa Longenecker, Anibal Lopez, Robert Lucander, Armando Lulja, Mauricio Lupini, Ma Liuming, Marcello Maloberti, Jan Mancuska, Domenico Mangano, Lola Marazuela, Teresa Margolles, Philippe Mayau, Gian Marco Montesano, Keith McIsaac, Angelo Mosca, Julie Mehretu, Ryan Mendoza, Feng Mengbo, Joao Mode, Liza Morozova, Frederic Moser / Philippe Schwinger, Gianni Motti, Pavel Mrkus, Mrzyk & Moriceau, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Manu Muniategui (Manu Muniategiandikoetxea), Oliver Musovik, Ciro Najle, Naotaka Hiro, Csaba Nemes & Agnes Szépfalvi, David Nicholson, Lee O´Connor, Melik Ohanian, Roman Ondák, Boris Ondreicka, Amy O´Neill, Unnar Örn, Krzysztof Ostrowski, Marketa Othova, Sven Pahlsson, Mimmo Paladino, Nikos Papadimitriou, Graham Parks, Oliver Payne & Nick Relph, Michal Pechoucek, Georgy Pervov, Federico Pietrella, Olivier Pietsch, Chiara Pirito, Alex Pollard, Tal R, Radek Community , L.A. Raeven, Orit Raff, Reinigungsgesellschaft, Reiser & Umemoto (Jesse Reiser, Nanako Umemoto), Luca Rento, Mario Rizzi, Marc Roeder, Aaron Romine, Sigur Ros, Daniela Rossell, Peter Rostovski, Paula Roush, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Aida Ruilova, Zorka Saglova, Salvo , Bruno Samper, Eduardo Sarabia, Martin Sastre, Matt Saunders, Stephane Sautour, Rebecca Sauvin, Dana Schutz, James Sheehan, Bharat Sikka, Stepanka Simlova, Adriena Simotova, Alex Slade, Monika Sosnowska, Cinthya Soto, Dita Stepanova, Josef Strau, Vassiliea Stylianidou, Barry Sykes & Sean Parfitt, Dezso Szabo, Joanne Tatham & Tom O´Sullivan, Javier Téllez, Ron Terada, Palle Torsson, Tatiana Trouve, Patrick Tuttofuoco, Lucia Uni, Andrey Ustinov, Tessa M. den Uyl, Jitka Valova, Adriana Varejao, Kis Varso / Little Warsaw (Andras Galik and Balint Havas), Sergio Vega, velocidadcritica , Nicola Verlato, Version  (Nicolae Baciu, Mircea Cantor, Ciprian Muresan, Gabi Vanga), Anton Vidokle, Hanneline Visnes, Wang Qingsong, Wang Xingwei, Matthias Weischer, Weng Fen, Janet Werner, Tim White, Kehinde Wiley, Sharon Yaari, Yang Fudong, Yang Zhenzhong, Phillip Zaiser, Veronicka Zapletalova, Zhang Qi-Kai, Krzysztof Zielinski, Ziploc project, Italo Zuffi ...