artists & participants

Teeti AaloaSherko AbbasAdrian AbelaTome AdzievskiSara Al HaddadRashid Al KahlifaPeju AlatiseSadik alFraijiNujoom AlghanemFrancis AlysCarlos AmoralesGiorgio Andreotta CaloJose Angel ToiracJose Antonio OliveiraEve ArizaAli ArkadySiri AuerdalNika AutorKaeriti BaangaTaorobwa BakatokiaJose BallivianPhyllida BarlowCesar BarriosAbel BarrosoAaron BezzinaJean BoghossianPia BorgTeroloang BoroueaMike BourscheidCarol BoveMark BradfordDirk BraeckmanGeta BratescuCandice BreitzGrisha BruskinAanibo BwatanitaBwobwaka BwebwereGilbert CallejaJuan Alberto Calzadilla AlvarezAustin CamilleriNina CanellIvan CapoteVajiko ChachkhianiCody ChoiEl circulo magicoJordi ColomerRoberto CuoghiDaniela Danica TepesJason de Caires TaylorMaria De Lourdes de la RivaRoberto DiagoVikram DivechaMilena DragicevicGeorge DrivasVictor EhikhaemnorTokintekai EkentetakeCevdet ErekRoberto FabeloLuay FadhilGeoffrey FarmerMikelis FisersClaudia FontesJose Manuel ForsKatanuti FrancisIoanna FrancisMunkhbolor GanboldAimee GarciaRoxman GattTina GverovicKhaled HafezShakir Hassan al-SaidNadine HattomSomboon HormtientongVincent J.F. HuangTeresa Hubbard / Alexander BirchlerYao HuifenAdelita Husni-BeyMwangi HutterRaakai IanibataAnne ImhofKenneth IoaneAbetena ItaakaNimei ItinikarawaTerita Itinikarawa Kaeua KobauaBolortuvshin JargalsaikhanJuan Javier SalazarWu JiananCharlotte JohannessonJesse JonesTekaei KaairoNabiri KaaraitiTeuea KabunareGroup Kairaken BetioPeterson KamwathiKaumai KaomaRichard KimathiTiribo KobauaBrigitte KowanzZai KuningViktar LabkovichZilvinas LandzbergasReynier Leyva NovoSharon LockhartLani MaestroAsher MainsJumana MannaCinthia MarcelleJannis MarkopoulosMeira MarreroCarlos MartielSol MateoRafael MegallNathaniel MellorsNathaniel Mellors & Erkka NissinenTeniteiti MikaereBoris MikhailovMohau ModisakengTracey MoffattMoataz Mohamed Nasr EldinArturo MonroyZad MoultakaAlexandre MurucciPasi MyllimäkiTang NannanGroup Ngaon NareauErkka NissinenKatja NovitskovaMahmoud ObaidiManuel OcampoEnkhtaivan OchirbatPaul OnditiQuddus OnikekuBernardo OyarzunJohn Paul AzzopardiJose Pedro CroftRene PenaMiro PersoljaPolys PeslikasSasha PirogovaDavid PisaniMabel PobletAndrea PrandiWilfredo PrietoLeonard QylafiRunita RabwaaIvana RadovanovicAdin Rastoder Recycle GroupLisa ReihanaKirstine RoepstorffKarine RougierRairauea RueJoe SaccoEgill SaebjörnssonMario SagradiniVladislav ScepanovicTeresa SciberrasEsterio SeguraJewad SelimChimeddorj ShagdarjavJoachim SilueSakar SleimanMika TaanilaMarko TadicObeta Taia Takahiro IwasakiNeneia TakoikoiSergey TalybovErminio TansiniDarren TantiMaurice Tanti BurloTamuera TebebeMikaere Tebwebwe Tehching HsiehEinako TemewiTeata TetokiWang TianwenArin TikirauaTineta TimirauRaatu TiutekeTemarewe Banaan Aanamaria ToomDavaajargal TsaschikherWana Udobang UiU Wendelien van OldenborghGyula VarnaiXavier VeilhanFrank WalterLee WanArlene WanderaGal WeinsteinMilton WilliamsTintin WuliaElsie WunderlichErwin WurmSislej XhafaLantian XieJose Eduardo YaqueSamson YoungMohamed YousifDragan ZdravkovicJana Zelibska 

curators

Arta Agani , Cecilia Alemani , Delphine Allier , Orestis Andreadakis , Jose Antonio Oliveira , Javier Balmaseda , Christopher Bedford , Jose Bedoya Saenz , Branka Bencic , Stefanie Böttcher , Lionel Bovier , Alastair Carruthers , Tamara Chalabi , Paolo Colombo , Harriet Cooper , Bruno Cora , Lucy Cotte , Lucy Cotter , Joselina Cruz , Emmanuel Dayde , Pablo Leon de la Barra , Rhana Devenport , Omar Donia , Peter Doroshenko , Andres Duprat , Ticio Escobar , Juan Fabbri , Zana Filipovic , Tessa Gibli , Giorgio Grasso , Lucia Gregorova Stach , Adrian Heathfield , Julian Heynen , Andreja Hribernik , Agung Hujatnikajennong , Bettina Hutschek , Kati Ilves , Rosa Jijon , Morella Jurado Capecchi , Philipp Kaiser , Xander Karskens , Emad Kashout , Tami Katz-Freiman , Martin Kennedy , Natalie King , Lilia Kudelia , Paulo Kussy Correia Fernandes , Ying Kwok , Daehyung Lee , Lucy MacGarry , Jose Manuel Noceda , Christian Marclay , Semyon Mikhailovsky , Moataz Mohamed Nasr Eldin , Kevin Muhlen , Vanessa Joan Müller , Hammad Nasar , Musha Neluheni , Jimmy Ogonga , Barbara Paca , Demetrio Paparoni , Gabriel Peluffo Linari , Zsolt Petranyi , Susanne Pfeffer , Joao Pinharanda , Barbara Piwowarska , Qiu Zhijie , Rodrigo Quijano , Daniele Radini Tedeschi , Magda Radu , Gabriele Romeo , Numthong Sae Tang , Ivan Sansa , Branislav Sarkanjac , Massimo Scaringella , Kitty Scott , Manuel Segade , Katy Siegel , Adenrele Sonariwo , Inga Steimane , Christa Steinle , Mats Stjernstedt , Nikola Suica , Pelea Tehumu , Nina Tepes , Ula Tornau , Asta Vaiciulyte , Raphael Vella , Jan Verwoert , Jochen Volz , Meruro Washida , Eva Wittocx , Dalkh-Ochir Yondonjunai , Roman Zaslonov 

press release

57th Venice Biennale 2017
Giardini and Arsenale

The Exhibition will include 85 National Participations in the historic Pavilions at the Giardini, at the Arsenale and in the historic city centre of Venice. Four countries will be participating for the first time: Antigua and Barbuda, Kiribati, Nigeria, and Kazakhstan (for the first time with its own national pavilion)

57th Venice Biennale 2017: Country Pavilions

Albania
Occurrence in present tense
Artist: Leonard Qylafi
Curator: Vanessa Joan Müller
Commissioner: Minister of Culture, Mrs. Mirela Kumbaro
Venue: Arsenale

Andorra
Murmuri
Artist: Eve Ariza
Curators: Ivan Sansa, Javier Balmaseda
Commissioner: Miriam Ambattle
Venue: Palazzo Ca' Capello Memmo (Santa Maria della Pietà)

Angola
Magnetic Memory / Historical Resonance
Artist: José António Oliveira (António Ole)
Curators: José António Oliveira, Maria da Silva de Oliveira e Silva, Paulo Kussy Correia Fernandes
Commissioner: Minister of Culture of Angola, Dr. Carolina Cerqueira

Antigua & Barbuda
Frank Walter, The Last Universal Man
Artist: Frank Walter
Curator: Barbara Paca
Commissioner: Melville Richardson
Venue: Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Zattere Dorsoduro, 909/A

Argentina
The horse problem
Artist: Claudia Fontes
Curator: Andrés Duprat
Commissioner: Mauricio Wainrot
Venue: Arsenale

Armenia
Fiamma inextinguible, The panters in my blossom garden, Border no Border
Artists: Jean Boghossian, Rafael Megall, Miro Persolja
Curators: Bruno Corà, Demetrio Paparoni, Giorgio Grasso
Commissioner: Svetlana Sahakyan
Venue: Collegio Armeno Moorat-Raphael (Palazzo Zenobio, Dorso­duro 2596), Chiesa di Santa Croce degli Armeni (Calle dei Armeni, San Marco 965/A)

Australia
My Horizon
Artist: Tracey Moffatt
Curator: Natalie King Commissioner: Naomi Milgrom AO
Venue: Giardini

Austria
Brigitte Kowanz, Erwin Wurm
Artists: Brigitte Kowanz and Erwin Wurm
Commissioner/Curator: Christa Steinle
Venue: Giardini

Azerbaijan
Commissioner: Ambasciatore Mammad Ahmadzada
Venue: Palazzo Lezze, Campo Santo Stefano, San Marco 2949

Belarus
Artists: Roman Zaslonov, Viktar Labkovich, Sergey Talybov
Curator: Roman Zaslonov
Commissioner: Sharangovich Natalya, National Center of Contemporary Arts
Venue: Venezia, Fondamenta San Giuseppe, Castello 925

Belgium
Artist: Dirk Braeckman
Curator: Eva Wittocx
Commissioner: Minister of Culture
Venue: Giardini

Bolivia
Essence
Artists: Sol Mateo, Jannis Markopoulos and José Ballivián
Curator: José Bedoya Sáenz, Juan Fabbri, Gabriele Romeo
Commissioner/Curator: José Bedoya Sáenz

Bosnia and Herzegovina
Commissario: Sara Vujkovic, Director of the Museum of Contemporary Art of Republic of Srpska

Brazil
Artist: Cinthia Marcelle
Curator: Jochen Volz
Commissioner: Fundação Bienal de São Paulo Venue: Giardini

Canada
Artist: Geoffrey Farmer
Curators: Kitty Scott Commissioner: National Gallery of Canada
Venue: Giardini

Chile
Werken
Artist: Bernardo Oyarzun
Curator: Ticio Escobar
Commissioner: Consejo Nacional de la Cultura y las Artes, Chile
Venue: Arsenale

China
Continuum-Generation by Generation
Artists: Tang Nannan, Wu Jian’an, Wang Tianwen, Yao Huifen
Curator: Qiu Zhijie
Commissioner: China Arts and Entertainment Group
Venue: Arsenale

Croatia
Horizon of Expectations
Artists: Tina Gverovic, Marko Tadic
Curator: Branka Bencic
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Venue: Arsenale

Cuba
Tiempos de la intuición….
Artists: Abel Barroso, Iván Capote, Roberto Diago, Roberto Fabelo, José Manuel Fors, Aimée García, Reynier Leyva Novo, Meira Marrero & José Ángel Toirac, Carlos Martiel, René Peña, Mabel Poblet, Wilfredo Prieto, Esterio Segura, José Eduardo Yaque
Curator: José Manuel Noceda
Commissioner: Jorge Fernández Torres
Venue: Palazzo Loredan

Cyprus
The Future Of Colour
Artist: Polys Peslikas
Curator: Jan Verwoert
Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou
Venue: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865

Czech Republic & Slovak Republic
Swan Song: Now
Artist: Jana Zelibska
Curator: Lucia Gregorova Stach
Commissioner: Monika Palcova
Venue: Giardini

Denmark
Influenza – revisioning darkness
Artist: Kirstine Roepstorff Commissioner: The Danish Arts Foundation, Committee for Visual Arts Project Funding: Gitte Ørskou, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Bodil Nielsen, Jacob Tækker
Venue: Giardini

Egypt
This too shall pass
Artist / Curator: Moataz Mohamed Nasr Eldin
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture
Venue: Giardini

Estonia
If Only You Could See What I've Seen with Your Eyes
Artist: Katja Novitskova
Curator: Kati Ilves
Commissioner: Maria Arusoo
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Samuele, San Marco 3199

Finland (Pavilion Alvar Aalto)
The Aalto Natives
Artists: Erkka Nissinen, Nathaniel Mellors
Curator: Xander Karskens
Commissioner: Raija Koli, Frame Contemporary Art Finland
Venue: Giardini

France
Studio Venezia
Artist: Xavier Veilhan
Curators: Lionel Bovier, Christian Marclay
Commissioner: Institut français, with Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication
Venue: Giardini

Georgia
Living Dog Among Dead Lions
Artist: Vajiko Chachkhiani
Curator: Julian Heynen
Commissioner: Ana Riaboshenko, on behalf of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia
Venue: Arsenale

Germany
Anne Imhof / New production for the German Pavilion
Artist: Anne Imhof
Curator: Susanne Pfeffer
Commissioner: ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen) on behalf of the Federal Foreign Office Venue: Giardini
link: Venice Biennale 2017: Anne Imhof. Faust | German Pavilion

Great Britain
Artist: Phyllida Barlow
Curators: Harriet Cooper, Delphine Allier Commissioner: Emma Dexter
Venue: Giardini

Greece
Laboratory of Dilemmas
Artist: George Drivas
Curator: Orestis Andreadakis
Commissioner: Katerina Koskina, Director of the National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens (EMST)
Venue: Giardini

Grenada
The Bridge
Artists: Jason de Caires Taylor, Asher Mains, Milton Williams, Alexandre Murucci, Khaled Hafez, Rashid Al Kahlifa, Mahmoud Obaidi
Curator: Omar Donia
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Susan Mains
Venue: 417 Fondamenta Zattere, Dorsoduro

Guatemala
La Marge
Artists: Cesar Barrios, Lourdes de la Riva (Maria De Lourdes De La Riva Gutierrez), Arturo Monroy, Andrea Prandi, Erminio Tansini, Elsie Wunderlich, El círculo mágico
Curator: Daniele Radini Tedeschi
Commissioner: José Luis Chea Urruela, Ministro della Cultura del Guatemala
Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi -Capello, Cannaregio 4118

Hungary
Peace on Earth
Artist: Gyula Várnai
Curator: Zsolt Petrányi
Commissioner: Julia Fabényi
Venue: Giardini

Iceland
Out of Control in Venice
Artist: Egill Sæbjörnsson
Curator: Stefanie Böttcher
Commissioner: Eiríkur Thorláksson
Venue: Spazio Punch, Giudecca 800/o

Indonesia
1001 Martian Homes
Artist: Tintin Wulia
Curator: Agung Hujatnikajennong
Commissioner: Agency for Creative Economy/Badan Ekonomi Kreatif (BEKRAF): Ricky Joseph Pesik, Melani W. Setiawan, Amalia P. Wirjono, Diaz Parzada, Enin Supriyanto
Venue: Arsenale

Iraq
Archaic
Artists: Antiquities for the Iraq Museum, Francis Alys, Jewad Selim, Shakir Hassan al-Said, Sadik alFraiji, Sherko Abbas, Sakar Sleiman, Nadine Hattom, Luay Fadhil, Ali Arkady
Curators: Tamara Chalabi, Paolo Colombo
Commissioner: Ruya Foundation
Venue: Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, 3rd floor, San Marco 2847

Ireland
Tremble Tremble (Tremate Tremate)
Artist: Jesse Jones
Commissioner/Curator: Tessa Giblin
Venue: Arsenale

Israel
Sun Stand Still
Artist: Gal Weinstein
Curator: Tami Katz-Freiman
Commissioners: Michael (Miki) Gov, Arad Turgeman
Venue: Giardini

Italy
Arists: Giorgio Andreotta Calò, Roberto Cuoghi, Adelita Husni-Bey
Curator: Cecilia Alemani
Commissioner: Federica Galloni, Direttore Generale Arte e Architettura Contemporanee e Periferie Urbane, Ministero dei Beni e delle Attività Culturali e del Turismo
Venue: Tese delle Vergini, Arsenale

Ivory Coast
Artist: Joachim Silue
Curator: Massimo Scaringella
Commissioner: Yacouba Konate

Japan
Turned Upside Down, It's a Forest
Artist: Takahiro Iwasaki
Curator: Meruro Washida
Commissioner: The Japan Foundation
Venue: Giardini

Kazakhstan
Commissioner: Darkhan Myngbay

Kenya
Another Country
Artists: Richard Kimathi, Arlene Wandera, Peterson Kamwathi, Paul Onditi, Mwangi Hutter
Curator: Jimmy Ogonga
Commissioner: Kiprop Lagat

Kiribati (Pacific)
Ars longa, vita brevis! / sinking islands, unsinkable art
Artists: Group Kairaken Betio, Teroloang Borouea, Neneia Takoikoi, Tineta Timirau, Teeti Aaloa, Kenneth Ioane, Kaumai Kaoma, Runita Rabwaa, Obeta Taia, Tiribo Kobaua, Tamuera Tebebe, Rairauea Rue, Teuea Kabunare, Tokintekai Ekentetake, Katanuti Francis, Mikaere Tebwebwe, Terita Itinikarawa Kaeua Kobaua, Raatu Tiuteke, Kaeriti Baanga, Ioanna Francis, Temarewe Banaan Aanamaria Toom, Einako Temewi, Nimei Itinikarawa, Teniteiti Mikaere, Aanibo Bwatanita, Arin Tikiraua, Daniela Danica Tepes, Group Ngaon Nareau, Teata Tetoki, Raakai Ianibata, Taorobwa Bakatokia, Tekaei Kaairo, Nabiri Kaaraiti, Abetena Itaaka, Bwobwaka Bwebwere
Curators: Pelea Tehumu, Nina Tepes
Commissioner: Ministry of Internal Affairs, Eera Teakai Baraniko
Venue: European Cultural Centre, Palazzo Bembo, Riva del Carbon 4793–4785

Kosovo
Lost and Found
Artist: Sislej Xhafa
Curator: Arta Agani
Commissioner: Valon Ibraj
Venue: Arsenale

Latvia
What Can Go Wrong
Artist: Mikelis Fisers
Curator: Inga Steimane
Commissioner: Daiga Rudzate
Venue: Arsenale

Lebanon
SamaS
Artist: Zad Moultaka
Curator: Emmanuel Daydé
Commissioner: Nouhad Younes
Venue: Arsenale Nord

Lithuania
Artist: Zilvinas Landzbergas
Curators: Ula Tornau, Asta Vaiciulyte Commissioner: Kestutis Kuizinas, Contemporary Art Centre, Vilnius
Venue: Scuola San Pasquale at San Francesco della Vigna, Castello 2786

Luxembourg
Thank you so much for the flowers
Artist: Mike Bourscheid
Curator: Kevin Muhlen Commissioner: Ministère de la Culture
Venue: Ca’ del Duca 3052 Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco

Macedonia
Red Carnival
Artist: Tome Adzievski
Curator: Branislav Sarkanjac
Commissioner: Nata Keckarovska

Malta
Homo Melitensis - An Incomplete Inventory in 19 Chapters
Artists: Adrian Abela, John Paul Azzopardi, Aaron Bezzina, Pia Borg, Gilbert Calleja, Austin Camilleri, Roxman Gatt, David Pisani, Karine Rougier, Joe Sacco, Teresa Sciberras, Darren Tanti, Maurice Tanti Burlo Curators: Raphael Vella, Bettina Hutschek
Commissioner: Arts Council Malta
Venue: Arsenale

Mexico
The life in the folds
Artist: Carlos Amorales
Curator: Pablo Leon de la Barra
Commissioner: Gabriela Gil Verenzuela
Venue: Arsenale

Mongolia
Lost in Tngri (Lost in Heaven)
Artists: Chimeddorj Shagdarjav, Enkhtaivan Ochirbat, Munkhbolor Ganbold, Bolortuvshin Jargalsaikhan, Davaajargal Tsaschikher
Curator: Dalkh-Ochir Yondonjunai
Commissioner: Munkh-Orgil Tsend, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Venue: Osservatorio, Riva Sette Martiri

Montenegro
Covjek Uomo Human
Artist: Ivana Radovanovic, Adin Rastoder
Curator: Zana Filipovic
Commissioner: Nenad Šoškic, Contemporary Art Center of Montengro
Venue: Palazzo Malipiero (1st floor), San Marco 3078-3079/A, Ramo Malipiero

Netherlands
Cinema Olanda
Artist: Wendelien Van Oldenborgh
Curator: Lucy Cotte
Commissioner: Mondriaan Fund
Venue: Giardini

Nigeria
Artist: Peju Alatise, Victor Ehikhaemnor, Quddus Onikeku, Wana Udobang
Curator: Adenrele Sonariwo
Commissioner: Godwin Obaseki
Venue: Via Garibaldi 1814 Art Space

New Zealand
Lisa Reihana: Emissaries
Artist: Lisa Reihana
Curator: Rhana Devenport
Commissioner: Alastair Carruthers
Venue: Arsenale

Nordic Countries (Finland - Norway - Sweden)
Mirrored
Artists: Siri Auerdal, Nina Canell, Charlotte Johannesson, Jumana Manna, Pasi “Sleeping” Myllimäki, Mika Taanila
Curator: Mats Stjernstedt
Commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring
Venue: Giardini

Peru
Land of Tomorrow
Artist: Juan Javier Salazar
Curator: Rodrigo Quijano
Commissioner: Armando Andrade de Lucio
Venue: Arsenale

Philippines
The Spectre of Comparison
Artists: Lani Maestro , Manuel Ocampo
Curator: Joselina Cruz
Commissioner: Virgilio S. Almario Chairman, National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA)
Venue: Arsenale

Poland
Little Review
Artist: Sharon Lockhart
Curator: Barbara Piwowarska
Commissioner: Hanna Wroblewska
Venue: Giardini

Portugal
Medida Incerta | Uncertain Mesure
Artist: José Pedro Croft
Curator: João Pinharanda
Commissioner: Paula Varanda, Direzione Generale delle Arti
Venue: Giudecca

Romania
Geta Bratescu - Apparitions
Artist: Geta Bratescu
Curator: Magda Radu
Commissioner: Attila Kim
Venue: Giardini and New Gallery of the Romanian Institute for Culture and Humanistic Research (Campo Santa Fosca, Palazzo Correr, Cannaregio 2214)

Russia
Theatrum Orbis
Artists: Grisha Bruskin, Recycle Group, Sasha Pirogova
Commissioner/Curator: Semyon Mikhailovsky
Venue: Giardini

San Marino
Curator: Vincenzo Sanfo
Commissioner: Paolo Rondelli, Direttore Istituti Culturali della Repubblica di San Marino

Serbia
Enclavia - Painting, consequence of this kind of life
Artists: Vladislav Šcepanovic, Milena Dragicevic, Dragan Zdravkovic
Curator: Nikola Suica Commissioner: Slobodan Nakarada
Venue: Giardini

Seychelles
Curator: Martin Kennedy
Commissioner: Benjamin Rose, Principal Secretary for Culture

Singapore
Dapunta Hyang: Transmission of Knowledge
Artist: Zai Kuning
Commissioner: Paul Tan, Covering CEO, National Arts Council Singapore
Venue: Arsenale

Slovenia
Newsreel 63
Artist: Nika Autor
Curator: Andreja Hribernik
Commissioner: Zdenka Badovinac, Modern Gallery
Venue: Arsenale

Spain
Ciudad de bolsillo (Pocket city)
Artist: Jordi Colomer
Curator: Manuel Segade
Commissioner: AECID, Ministero Affari Esteri
Venue: Giardini

South Africa
Artists: Candice Breitz, Mohau Modisakeng
Curators: Lucy MacGarry, Musha Neluheni
Commissioner: Titi Nxumalo, Console Generale
Venue: Arsenale

South Korea
Counterbalance: The Stone and the Mountain
Artists: Cody Choi, Lee Wan
Curator: Daehyung Lee
Commissioner: Arts Council Korea
Venue: Giardini

Switzerland
Women of Venice
Artists: Teresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler and Carol Bove
Curator: Philipp Kaiser
Commissioners: Sandi Paucic and Marianne Burki, Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
Venue: Giardini

Syrian Arab Republic
Everybody Admires Palmyra’s Greatness
Curator / Commissioner: Emad Kashout
Venue: Isola di San Servolo

Thailand
Krung Thep Bangkok
Artist: Somboon Hormtientong
Curator: Numthong Sae Tang
Commissioner: Vimolluck Chuchat Venue: Galleria Bar Paradiso 1260, Castello

Turkey
CIN
Artist: Cevdet Erek
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts Venue: Arsenale

Tuvalu
Climate Canary
Artist: Vincent J.F. Huang
Commissioner: Taukelina Finikaso Venue: Arsenale

Ukraine
Parliament
Artist: Boris Mikhailov
Curators: Peter Doroshenko, Lilia Kudelia
Commissioner: Svitlana Fomenko, First Deputy Minister of Culture
Venue: Studio Cannaregio, Cannaregio 1345/D

United Arab Emirates
Rock, Paper, Scissors: Positions in Play
Artists: Nujoom Alghanem, Sara Al Haddad, Vikram Divecha, Lantian Xie, Mohamed Yousif, UiU
Curator: Hammad Nasar Commissioner: The Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation
Venue: Arsenale

Uruguay
The law of the funnel
Artist: Mario Sagradini
Curator: Gabriel Peluffo Linari
Commissioner: Alejandro Denes
Venue: Giardini
Special Feature by UiU

USA
Tomorrow is Another Day
Artist: Mark Bradford
Curators: Christopher Bedford, Katy Siegel Commissioners: Christopher Bedford
Venue: Giardini

Venezuela
Formas escapandose del marco
Artist: Juan Alberto Calzadilla Alvarez
Curator: Morella Jurado Capecchi Commissioner: Luis Carlos Calzadilla Perez
Venue: Giardini

IILA - Istituto Italo-Latinoamericano
The Great Unraveling / La grande rivelazione / El gran desenredo
Curator / Commissioner: Rosa Jijon