artists & participants

Yaacov AgamJosef AlbersBrooke AlfaroJesper AlvaerGetulio AlvianiPeter AngermannRichard AnuszkiewiczMarina ApollonioJanis AvotinsZbynek BaladranDiann BauerTilo BaumgärtelFranz BaumgartnerLuca BeatriceErick BeltranHenryk BerlewiErik BinderCyril BlazoCezary BodzianowskiMartin BorowskiMichael BorremansNina BovassoKoen van den BroekRafal BujnowskiVarda CaivanoJuraj CarnyJuan Francisco CasasFrancisco CasasEnrico CastellaniJota CastroMaurizio CattelanJiri CernickyDavid CernyRaimond ChavesAnetta Mona ChisaRabiya ChoudryAndreas ChristenJan ChristensenGianni ColomboToni CostaCarlos Cruz-DiezAlexandre da CunhaAlmir Da Silva MavignierLi DafangJacob DahlgrenJiri DavidJose DavilaOskar DawickiGabriele De VecchiIris van DongenMarkus DraperIsabelle DutoitMartin EderTim EitelTom Fabritius Feng ZhengjieEckehard FuchsRegina Jose GalindoAnna GaltarossaSandra GamarraKatya Garcia-AntonTorben GiehlerPatrick HamiltonZeng HaoBendix HarmsAlona HarpazVit HavranekHans HemmertFederico HerreroDamien Hirst hobbypopMUSEUMOlaf HolzapfelMarkus HuemerElzbieta JablonskaLukas JasanskyMaria Rosa JijonIvelisse Jimenez Kanal BZiga KarizKristof KinteraMatthias KistmacherJan KnapJulije KniferThoralf KnoblochMartin KobeHelena KontovaJohn KornerJan KotikJiri KovandaKatarzyna KozyraDavid KrippendorffMilan KuncEdoardo LandiDelaine Le BasDamian Le BasJulio Le ParcGraham LittleLiisa LounilaPeter Lowe Ma LiumingRory MacbethMarcin MaciejowskiDeAnna MaganiasVictor ManJan MancuskaMiltos ManetasMartin MannigAlisa MargolisTeresa MargollesManfredo MassironiAlmir MavignierJanice McnabJim MedwayBirgit MegerleXenia MejiaDawn MellorRonald MoranFrancois MorelletAngelo MoscaGianni MottiIvan NavarroIlona NemethFrank NitscheJacco OlivierRoman OndakBoris OndreickaMarketa OthovaAlexandra PapernoSeb PataneGabriele PiccoIvan PiceljTadej PogacarMartin PolakUlf PuderYang QianLuca RentoOliver ResslerAnselm ReyleBridget RileyZbigniew RogalskiUgo RondinoneChristoph RuckhäberleErnesto SalmeronRosemberg SandovalJuan Esteban SandovalWilhelm SasnalJadwiga SawickaSophia SchamaJulia SchmidtDavid SchnellMaaike SchoorelMarco ScotiniKaterina SedaHe Sen SEOJan SerychShirana ShahbaziRaqib ShawSantiago SierraIsabel SimoesJiri SkalaJesus Rafael SotoMartina SteckholzerJeffrey SteeleJoel SteinAgnes SzépfalviPaul TalmanJavier TellezAlexis Marguerite TeplinDavid Ter-Oganyan The Blue NosesLucia TkacovaAnna Tuori Ultra-redFrancisco ValdesTomas VanekVictor VasarelyPieter VermeerschFabien VerschaereFrancesco VezzoliKaterina VincourovaGerhard von GraevenitzMaja VukojeMatthias WeischerAndro WekuaLudwig WildingRyszard WiniarskiJulita WojcikHanna WroblewskaZhang Xiaotao Zhou TiehaiArtur Zmijewski 

press release

PRAGUE BIENNALE 2 will take place in Karlin Hall, a vast post-industrial space of 5000 square meters that has been specifically adapted for what will be the largest exhibition in Eastern Europe.

Curated by Giancarlo Politi and Helena Kontova along with the collaboration of numerous international curators and artists, the second edition of the Prague Biennale - opening 26/27/28 May till 15 September 2005 - will primarily be dedicated to new painting in Europe and art as a political action in Latin America.

The Prague Biennale Foundation was established in April 2004. Its primary purpose is to organize the Prague Biennale. The Foundation is currently preparing the Biennale's program and catalogue in association with Giancarlo Politi, editor and publisher of the renowned international art magazine Flash Art, based in Italy.

Prague Biennale 1, which took place in 2003, is still mentioned in the contemporary art scene as a miraculous organizational and curatorial event. Prague Biennale 1 started off as an idea between Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi, after having had such a positive experience with the Tirana Biennial: the first example of a low cost show - a real organizational revolution compared to the almost unlimited budgets of other events.

PRAGUE BIENNALE 2 will focus on two main themes: Expanded Painting - Painting and Around, and Acción Directa, art as political action.

EXPANDED PAINTING curated by Helena Kontova and Giancarlo Politi, along with the collaboration of a distinguished team of critics and artists artists: Patrizia Alemanno, Janis Avotins, Diann Bauer, Franz Baumgartner, The Blue Noses Group, Michael Borremans, Nina Bovasso, Varda Caivano, Juan Francisco Casas, Maurizio Cattelan, Jiri Cernicky, Rabiya Choudry, Jan Christensen, Valentina D´Amaro, Jacob Dahlgren, Jiri David, Nuno de Campos, Juan Pedro, Fabra Guemberena, Anna Galtarossa, Sandra Gamarra, Torben Giehler, Xenia Gnilitskaia, Bendix Harms, Alona Harpaz, Hans Hemmert, Damien Hirst, hobbypopMUSEUM, Jakub Hosek, Markus Huemer, Kika Karadi, Ziga Kariz, John Korner, David Krippendorff, Graham Little, Liisa Lounila, Rory Macbeth, DeAnna Maganias, Victor Man, Miltos Manetas, Alisa Margolis, Janice McNab, Jim Medway, Birgit Megerle, Dawn Mellor, Angelo Mosca, Audrey Nervi, Jacco Olivier, Alexandra Paperno, Seb Patane, Polys Peslikas, Gabriele Picco, Luca Rento, Anselm Reyle, Zbigniew Rogalski Ugo Rondinone, Wilhelm Sasnal, Maaike Schoorel, SEO , Shirana Shahbazi, Raqib Shaw, Isabel Simoes, Susanne Simonson, Martina Steckholzer, Agnes Szépfalvi, Alexis Marguerite Teplin, David Ter-Oganyan, Rui Toscano, Anna Tuori, Koen van den Broek, Iris van Dongen, Pieter Vermeersch, Fabien Verschaere, Francesco Vezzoli, Stella Vine, Maja Vukoje, Andro Wekua, u.a.

NEW GERMAN PAINTING - The Leipzig and Dresden 'schools' curated by Johannes Schmidt

NORMAL GROUP curated by Luca Beatrice Normal group (Milan Kunc, Jan Knap, Peter Angermann)

TRIBUTE TO GIAN MARCO MONTESANO

CHINA: New Perspectives in Chinese Painting curated by Primo Marella artists: Li Dafang, Zeng Hao, Fu Hong, Ma Liuming, Yang Qian, He Sen, Zhou Tiehai, Zhang Xiaotao, Feng Zhengjie

KINETIC ART curated by Getulio Alviani artists: Yaacov Agam, Josef Albers, Getulio Alviani, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Marina Apollonio, Henryc Berlewi, Enrico Castellani, Andreas Christen, Gianni Colombo, Toni Costa, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Gabriele De Vecchi, Milan Dobes, Julije Knifer, Edoardo Landi, Julio Le Parc, Peter Lowe, Manfredo Massironi, Almir Mavignier, François Morellet, Ivan Picelj, Jesus Rafael Soto, Bridget Riley, Jeffrey Steele, Joel Stein, Paul Talman, Victor Vasarely, Gerard Von Graevenitz, Ludwig Wilding / Ryszard Winiarski

ACCIÓN DIRECTA: Latin American Social Sphere curated by Marco Scotini artists: Brooke Alfaro, Erick Beltran, Beth Bird, Wilbert Carmona, Jota Castro, Raimond Chaves, Rolando Cladera, La Comunitaria TV, Alexandre da Cunha, José Davila, Regina Galindo, Ronith Gitelman & José Ignacio Lezcano, GAC Grupo de Arte Callejero, Guerrillavision, Patrick Hamilton, Federico Herrero, KanalB, Maria Rosa Jijon, Ivelisse Jiménez, Grupo 24/7, Anibal Lopez [A1-53167], Teresa Margolles, Xenia Mejía, Ronald Moran, Gianni Motti, Ivan Navarro, Rodrigo Pacheles, Oliver Ressler, Herbert Reyes, Chemi Rosado Seijo, Ernesto Salmeron, Juan Esteban Sandoval, Rosemberg Sandoval, Santiago Sierra, Ezequiel Suarez, Javier Téllez, Ultra-Red, Tercerunquinto, Francisco Valdes, Wayruro

CZECH & SLOVAK NEW SCENE curated by Jirí David and Juraj Carný artists: Veronika Bromova, David Cerny, Stanislav Divis, Milena Dopitova, Groupe Guma Guar, Tomas Hlavina, Pavel Humhal, Jan Kadlec, Kamera Scura, Kristof Kintera, Jan Kotik, Jan Merta, Podebal, Jiri Prihoda, Rafani, Milan Salak, Vaclav Stratil, Katerina Vincourova, Erik Binder, Cyril Blazo, Marko Blazo, Richard Fajnor, Victor Freso, Marek Kvetan, Otis Laubert, Anetta Mona Chisa, Ilona Nemeth, Boris Ondreicka, Dorota Sadovska, Veronika Sramatyova, Lucia Tkacova, Dusan Zahoransky

DEFINITION of EVERYDAY curated by Vít Havránek, Karel Císar and Ján Mancuška artists: Jesper Alvaer, Zbynek Baladran, Jiri Kovanda, Lukas Jasansky, Martin Polak, Roman Ondák, Boris Ondreicka, Marketa Othova, Katerina Seda, Jan Serych, Jiri Skala, Petra Petileta, Tomas Vanek

POLAND OVERVIEW curated by Hanna Wróblewska and Anna Jagiello artists: Cezary Bodzianowski, Rafal Bujnowski, Oskar Dawicki, Katarzyna Gorna, Elzbieta Jablonska, Katarzyna Kozyra, Marcin Maciejowski, Robert Maciejuk, Jacek Malinowski, Jadwiga Sawicka, Janek Simon, Aleksandra Went, Alicja Karska, Julita Wojcik, Artur Zmijewski

OUTSIDER ART Curated by James Colman A selection of 'Raw Art' by the English artists Delaine Le Bas, Damian Le Bas, Wayne Lucas, and Barbara Symmons.

SIDE EVENTS: PlayStation Simone Tosca, Virginia Hackermann's "boycott" project, Eric Doeringer 'bootlegs,' Laboratorio Saccardi's small paintings, and a clothes project by D.G. will all be on sale at Karlin Hall's coffee bar. Radek Community presents Kniaz Vladimir's concert/show. Street Art A project created especially for Prague Biennale 2 by Christian Schmidt-Rasmussen, sponsored by MATTONI Mineral Water. Truck Art presents "The Trucker Prize 2005."

only in german

PRAGUE BIENNALE 2
Kuratoren: Giancarlo Politi, Helena Kontova
Veranstalter: Magazin Flash Art
Ort: Karlin Hall, Prag

Kuratoren: Helena Kontova, Giancarlo Politi
& Luca Beatrice, Primo Marella, Getulio Alviani, Marco Scotini, Jiri David, Juraj Carny, Vit Havranek, Karel Cisar, Katya Garcia-Anton, Jan Mancuska, Hanna Wroblewska, Anna Jagiello

mit Yaacov Agam, Josef Albers, Patrizia Alemanno, Brooke Alfaro, Jesper Alvaer, Getulio Alviani, Valentina d´Amaro, Peter Angermann, Richard Anuszkiewicz, Marina Apollonio, Janis Avotins, Dario Azzellini, Zbynek Baladran, Diann Bauer, Franz Baumgartner, Tilo Baumgärtel, Erick Beltran, Henryk Berlewi, Erik Binder, Beth Bird, Cyril Blazo, The Blue Noses, Cezary Bodzianowski, Martin Borowski, The Blue Noses Group, Michael Borremans, Nina Bovasso, Koen van den Broek, Rafal Bujnowski, Varda Caivano, Nuno de Campos, Wilbert Carmona, Juan Francisco Casas, Enrico Castellani, Jota Castro, Maurizio Cattelan, Jiri Cernicky, David Cerny, Raimond Chaves, Anetta Mona Chisa, Rabiya Choudry, Andreas Christen, Jan Christensen, Rolando Cladera, Gianni Colombo, Toni Costa, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Alexandre da Cunha, Jacob Dahlgren, Jiri David, Jose Davila, Oskar Dawicki, Milan Doben, Iris van Dongen, Markus Draper, Isabelle Dutoit, Martin Eder, Tim Eitel, Tom Fabritius, Feng Zhengjie, Eckehard Fuchs, Regina Jose Galindo, Anna Galtarossa, Sandra Gamarra, Torben Giehler, Xenia Gnilitskaya, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Patrick Hamilton, Bendix Harms, Alona Harpaz, He Sen, Ralf Hellmann, Hans Hemmert, Federico Herrero, Damien Hirst, hobbypopMUSEUM , Olaf Holzapfel, Hong Fu, Jakub Honek, Markus Huemer, Elzbieta Jablonska, Lukas Jasansky, Maria Rosa Jijon, Ivelisse Jimenez, Ronith Gitelman & Jose Ignacio Lezcano, Kanal B , Kika Karadi, Ziga Kariz, Kristof Kintera, Matthias Kistmacher, Jan Knap, Julije Knifer, Thoralf Knobloch, Martin Kobe, Jan Kotik, Jiri Kovanda, Katarzyna Kozyra, David Krippendorff, Milan Kunc, John Korner, Edoardo Landi, Damian Le Bas, Delaine Le Bas, Julio Le Parc, Li Dafang, Graham Little, Liisa Lounila, Peter Lowe, Jörg Lozek, Wayne Lucas, Ma Liuming, Rory Macbeth, Marcin Maciejowski, DeAnna Maganias, Victor Man , Miltos Manetas, Martin Mannig, Alisa Margolis, Teresa Margolles, Manfredo Massironi, Almir Mavignier, Janice McNab, Jim Medway, Birgit Megerle, Xenia Mejia, Dawn Mellor, Ronald Moran, François Morellet, Angelo Mosca, Gianni Motti, Ivan Navarro, Ilona Nemeth, Audrey Nervi, Frank Nitsche, Normal group  (Milan Kunc, Jan Knap, Peter Angermann), Jacco Olivier, Roman Ondák, Boris Ondreicka, Marketa Othova, Petra Petileta, Rodrigo Pacheles, Alexandra Paperno, Seb Patane, Polys Peslikas, Gabriele Picco, Ivan Picelj, Martin Polak, Ulf Puder, Luca Rento, Oliver Ressler, Herbert Reyes, Anselm Reyle, Bridget Riley, Zbigniew Rogalski, Ugo Rondinone, Christoph Ruckhäberle, Ernesto Salmeron, Juan Esteban Sandoval, Rosemberg Sandoval, Wilhelm Sasnal, Jadwiga Sawicka, Sophia Schama, Julia Schmidt, David Schnell, Maaike Schoorel, Katerina Seda, SEO , Jan Serych, Shirana Shahbazi, Raqib Shaw, Santiago Sierra, Almir da Silva Mavignier, Isabel Simoes, Susanne Simonson, Jiri Skala, Jesús Rafael Soto, Martina Steckholzer, Jeffrey Steele, Joel Stein, Ezequiel Suarez, Barbara Symmons, Agnes Szépfalvi, Paul Talman, Javier Téllez, Alexis Marguerite Teplin, David Ter-Oganyan, Lucia Tkacova, Rui Toscano, Anna Tuori, Ultra-red , Francisco Valdes, Tomas Vanek, Victor Vasarely, Gabriele De Vecchi, Pieter Vermeersch, Fabien Verschaere, Francesco Vezzoli, Katerina Vincourova, Stella Vine, Maja Vukoje, Matthias Weischer, Andro Wekua, Ludwig Wilding, Ryszard Winiarski, Julita Wojcik, Yang Qian, Zeng Hao, Zhang Xiaotao, Zhou Tiehai, Artur Zmijewski ...