artists & participants

Dominik Mikayil AbdurahmanovAdel AbidinMarina AbramovicSabhan AdamTalal al AbballaReem Al GhaithHalim Al KarimAbdullah Al SaadiDorothee AlbrechtNikita AlekseevShadia AlemRaja AlemYury AlisevichSiemon Allen Allora & CalzadillaRodrigo AlonsoAhmed AlsoudaniNarda AlvaradoAyreen AnastasSergine AndreNatalia AndrianovaFabio AnselmiAlexander ApostolJulieta ArandaAntonio ArevaloHany ArmaniousAlexandre Arrechea Art Collective Zero Art Group Moe Art Group MoeGreddy AssaAli AssafSaid AtabekovBernard AubertinIgor AvramenkoMher AzatyanZeigam AzizovFia BackströmNemat Badawi BadcoArtur BarrioJose Luis BarriosYael BartanaElodie BarthelemyBarly BarutiZarko BaseskiAhmed BasionyFrancisco BassimJean BechameilMario BenjaminFranco BerardiLeo BersaniBerry BickleAnge BofendaMaria Rus BojanAdrian BojenoiuChristian BoltanskiBeppe BonettiPauline BoudryMirko BratusaMarco BravuraAndris BrinkmanisAlessandro BusciJudith ButlerYoan CapoteFelipe CardenaClaudia CasarinoRolando CastellonLibia Castro Castro / OlafssonCristian CeccaroniJean Herard CeleurAlejandro CesarcoLuis ChaconSila ChantoRaphael ChikukwaAnetta Mona ChisaKabir Ahmed Masum ChistyMasum ChistyMarianna ChristofidesSebastian CichockiT.J. Clark Collective ActionsDaniela ComaniFrancisco CordobaRobert CrumbLilibeth CuencaLilibeth Cuenca RasmussenRaphael CuomoSinisha CvetkovskiMorteza DarehbaghiAlberto Maria De AgostiniPaolo de GrandisChristine de la GarenneJean de LoisyDuvier Del DagoDuvier del DagoMaksaens Denis Desiderio Desire Machine CollectiveMishko Desovski DiohandiHuguette DiwampovesaCalvin DondoMoacir Dos AnjosValeria DucaEdouard Duval-CarrieNeville d´AlmeidaLeticia El Halli ObeidElena ElaginaJesper ElgFrancesco EliseiAnne EllegoodAndreas ErikssonAyse ErkmenArtyom ErnstAndre EugeneOttavio FabbriMagdalena FaillaceStelios FaitakisAgnaldo FariasMartine FeipelMagela Ferrero FOSGianfranco FoschinoSilvia FossatiJames Franco Franketienne Frog King Kwok Mang HoRene GabriRegina Jose GalindoDora GarciaKatya Garcia-AntonKhanlar GasimovPerica GeorgievMonir GhanbeigyMohammad Mehdi GhanbeigyGorancho GjorgjievskiYuan GongPan GongkaiLeah GordonTomislav GotovacMichael GovIon GrigorescuFernando GutierrezTapfuma Gutsa GuyodoSabine HänsgenZarina HashmiSharon HayesJuan Fernando HerranThomas Hirschhorn Ho Tzu NyenElizabeth Hoak-DoeringOlaf Holzapfel Hong-Kai WangHan HoogerbruggeBedi IbahimMaria IorioWalterio IrahetaSonal JainJakob JakobsenSebastien JeanMaria Rosa JijonMikhail KarikisDavid Perez KarmadavisKanstantsin KastsiuchenkaGrigor Khachatryan KillyThomas KilpperFrog KingGeorgy KizevalterArtur KlinauPavel KoichevAliona KononovaAnna KroghMaja KrstevskaPaul KuipersDieudonné KumindikeMarta KuzmaTamara KvesitadzeYannis KyriakidesClemencia LabinPablo LafuenteRuno LagomarsinoSigalit LandauDominik LangIvan LardschneiderReynier Leyva NovoTayeba Begum LipiRenate LorenzRaffaella Rosa LorenzoTala MadaniGalim Madanov & Zauresh TerekbayMriganka MadhukaillyaIgor MakarevichLateefa Bint MaktoumRenato MamborGeorgy MamedovKwok Mang-HoVerdiano ManziYang MaoyuanMaria MarangouChristian MarettiLeo Marino MorgantiTessa MarsJean-Hubert MartinOksana MasMisheck MasamvuKobe MatthysGianfranco MeggiatoErbossyn MeldibekovBjarne MelgaardBjorn MelhusAstghik MelkonyanPatrizia MerendiLouli MichaelidouDarius MiksysIlanga MoliAndrei MonastyrskiPascale MonninMaureen MoorenMonica MorariuPiero MottolaAndreas MünchAzad NanakeliMike NelsonHajnal NemethAlexandru NiculescuAlexander NikolaevOlafur OlafssonSandro OrlandiUriel OrlowRafael OrtegaGiorgio OrtonaAga OusseinovNikolai PanitkovFifi PanzuOmar PaolucciAlessandro PapettiMichael Parekowhai PasköSalvo PastorelloDavid PerezSteven Pettifor Pg-SlisViktar PiatrouImran Hossain PipluEduardo PonjuanValerio PradalFernando PratsSebastian PreeceBarbara PrezeauPromotesh Das PulakSvetlana RacanovicMahbubur RahmanGavin RainMarat RaiymkulovVesa-Pekka RannikkoDragoljub Rasa TodosijevicMohsen RastaniNavin RawanchaikulHelena Guardia RiboRichard RileyJoke RobaardSergei RomashkoCristina RotondaroAnila RubikuAleksey Rumyantsev & Alla RumyantsevaJohannes SaarNizar SabourAltai SadighzadehClaude SaintilusAidan SalakhovaRima SalamounLyndi SalesFrancisco SanchezFrancisco Sanchez SanchezMartin SastreGigi ScariaEran SchaerfMarkus SchinwaldChristoph SchlingensiefMary Angela SchrothJohannes SchwartzAdis SeitalievMahmood ShalooeiOksana ShatalovaSteven ShearerOrion ShimaGentian ShkurtiDoreen SibandaMary SibandeLiina SiibTaryn SimonWalid SitiDzianis SkvartsouMelanie SmithPraneet SoiIlija SoskicAleksander StankoskiNicoleta StatiUrs StaubRoberto StephensonJan SvankmajerViktor Sydorenko TabaimoJohannes af TavshedenHouben TcherkelovLars TeichmannHerve TelemaqueAndrea Thal The AgencyThea TiniPaivi TirkkonenJaime David TischlerJaime-David TischlerLucia TkacovaRasa TodosijevicDaniela TonelliIgor ToshevskiZlatko TrajkovskiPatrizio TravagliDuccio TrombadoriFrancisco TropaArad TurgemanPaola TurroniJosep M. UbachHorst UhlemannEltjon ValleAdan VallecilloSanneke van HasselWendelien van OldenborghHumberto VelezAngel VergaraHerman VerkerkMark VerlanMiria ViciniAdrian Villar RojasBarbara VisserAlec von BargenNatalija VujosevicCorban WalkerEyal WeizmanTilman Wendland WHWIlan WizganLee Yongbaek YoshiZhang Yu Yu-Hsien SuLiang YuanweiLuca ZampettiDriant Zeneli Zhang DaliCai ZhisongTim Zulauf 

curators

pavilions

ALBANIA Geopathies artists: Anila Rubiku, Orion Shima, Gentian Shkurti, Eltjon Valle, Driant Zeneli commissioner: Parid Tefereci curator: Riccardo Caldura

ANDORRA Més enllà de la visió / Beyond vision artists: Helena Guardia Ribo, Francisco Sanchez Sanchez commissioner: Pedro de Sancristoval y Murua curators: Paolo de Grandis, Josep M. Ubach Bernada

ARGENTINA Ahora estaré con mi hijo artist: Adrian Villar Rojas commissioners: Magdalena Faillace curator: Rodrigo Alonso

ARMENIA Manuals: Subjects of New Universality artists: Mher Azatyan, Grigor Khachatryan, Astghik Melkonyan commissioner: Viktor Mnatsakanyan. curators: Ruben Arevshatyan, Vardan Azatyan, Nazareth Karoyan.

AUSTRALIA The Golden Thread artist: Hany Armanious commissioner: Doug Hall curator: Anne Ellegood

AUSTRIA Markus Schinwald artist: Markus Schinwald curator: Eva Schlegel

AZERBAIJAN Relational, of Baku artists: Mikayil Abdurahmanov, Zeigam Azizov, Khanlar Gasimov, Altai Sadighzadeh, Aidan Salakhova, Aga Ousseinov commissioner/curator: Chingiz Farzaliyev curator: Beral Madra

BANGLADESH, People’s Republic of Parables artists: Tayeba Begum Lipi, Promotesh Das Pulak, Imran Hossain Piplu, Kabir Ahmed Masum Chisty, Mahbubur Rahman commissioners: Tayeba Begum Lipi, Fiona Biggiero curators: Mary Angela Schroth, Paolo W. Tamburella

BELARUS, Republic of Kodex artists: Yury Alisevich, Artur Klinau, Kanstantsin Kastsiuchenka, Viktar Piatrou, Dzianis Skvartsou commissioner: Natalia Sharangovich curator: Mikhail Barazna

BELGIUM Feuilleton artist: Angel Vergara commissioner / curator: Luc Tuymans

BRAZIL Artur Barrio: Registros + (Ex) Tensões y Pontos artist: Artur Barrio commissioner: Heitor Martins curators: Moacir dos Anjos, Agnaldo Farias

BULGARIA Bond of Generation artists: Greddy Assa, Pavel Koichev, Houben Tcherkelov commissioner/curator: Georges Luks

CANADA Steven Shearer : Exhume to Consume artist: Steven Shearer curator: Josee Drouin-Brisebois

CENTRAL ASIA (KYRGYZSTAN / KAZAKHSTAN / TAJIKISTAN / UZBEKISTAN) Lingua Franca artists: Natalia Andrianova, Said Atabekov, Artyom Ernst, Galim Madanov & Zauresh Terekbay, Erbossyn Meldibekov, Alexander Nikolaev, Marat Raiymkulov, Aleksey Rumyantsev & Alla Rumyantseva, Adis Seitaliev curators: Boris Chukhovich, Georgy Mamedov, Oksana Shatalova commisioners: Asel Akmatova, Andris Brinkmanis

CHILE Gran Sur artist: Fernando Prats commissioner: Antonio Arevalo curator: Fernando Castro Florez

CHINA Pervasion artists: Yuan Gong, Pan Gongkai, Liang Yuanwei, Yang Maoyuan, Cai Zhisong commissioner: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong China Arts & Entertainment Group curator: Peng Feng

CONGO, Democratic Republic of L’Art et la Femme dans le nouveau Congo artists: Barly Baruti, Ange Bofenda, Huguette Diwampovesa, Dieudonné Kumindike, Ilanga Moli, Fifi Panzu commissioner: Rocky Makota Kayimbi

COSTA RICA Stupore artists: Luis Chacon, Francisco Cordoba, Silvia Fossati / Raffaella Rosa Lorenzo, Gianfranco Meggiato, Gavin Rain, Jaime David Tischler, Patrizio Travagli, Horst Uhlemann, Alec von Bargen, Luca Zampetti commissioner/curator: Francesco Elisei curators: Luca Carniato, Dino Leoni

CROATIA One Needs to Live Self-Confidently... Watching artists: Antonio G. Lauer aka Tomislav Gotovac & BADco commissioners/curators: What, How And for Whom / WHW

CUBA Cuba mon amour artists: Alexandre Arrechea, Alessandro Busci, Yoan Capote, Felipe Cardena, Duvier Del Dago, Giorgio Ortona, Alessandro Papetti, Eduardo Ponjuan, Desiderio commissioner: Miria Vicini curators: Duccio Trombadori, Jorge Fernandez

CYPRUS Temporal Taxonomy artists: Marianna Christofides, Elizabeth Hoak-Doering commissioner: Louli Michaelidou curator: Yiannis Toumazis

CZECH and SLOVAK REPUBLIC The Sleeping City Dominik Lang commissioners: Petr Hnizdo, Vera Krejcova curator: Yvonna Ferencova

DENMARK SPEECH MATTERS 18 artists: Agency , Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri, Robert Crumb, Stelios Faitakis, FOS , Sharon Hayes, Han Hoogerbrugge, Mikhail Karikis, Thomas Kilpper, Runo Lagomarsino, Tala Madani, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Lilibeth Cuenca Rasmussen, Taryn Simon, Jan Svankmajer, Johannes af Tavsheden, Tilman Wendland, Zhang Dali commissioners: Christine Buhl Andersen, Eva Koch, Mikael Andersen, Jakob Jakobsen, Gitte Orskou, Rune Gade, Jesper Elg, Mads Gamdrup, Lise Harlev, Anna Krogh curator: Katerina Gregos

EGYPT 30 Days of Running in the Space artist: Ahmed Basiony curators: Aida Eltorie, Shady El Noshokaty

ESTONIA A Woman Takes Little Space artist: Liina Siib commissioner: Johannes Saar

FINLAND And all structures are unstable 2011 artist: Vesa-Pekka Rannikko commissioner/curator: Laura Köönikkä

FRANCE artist: Christian Boltanski curator: Jean-Hubert Martin

GEORGIA Any-Medium-Whatever artist: Tamara Kvesitadze curator: Henk Slager commissioner: Paivi Tirkkonen

GERMANY Christoph Schlingensief artist: Christoph Schlingensief curator: Susanne Gaensheimer

GREECE Diohandi artist: Diohandi curator: Maria Marangou

HAITI Death and Fertility artists: Jean Herard Celeur, Andre Eugene, Claude Saintilus commissioner/curator: Daniele Geminiani curator: Leah Gordon

HAITI Kingdom of This World artists: Sergine Andre, Elodie Barthelemy, Mario Benjamin, Maksaens Denis, Edouard Duval-Carrie, Franketienne , Guyodo , Sebastien Jean, Killy , Tessa Mars, Pascale Monnin, Paskö , Barbara Prezeau, Roberto Stephenson, Herve Telemaque curator: Giscard Bouchotte

HONG KONG artist: Kwok Mang-ho (a.k.a. Frog King) 
curators: Benny Chia, Tsang Tak-ping, Wong Shun-kit

HUNGARY Crash - Passive Interview artist: Hajnal Németh curator: Miklós Peternák commissioner: Gábor Gulyás

ICELAND Under Deconstruction artists: Libia Castro, Olafur Olafsson commissioner: Dorothée Kirch curator: Ellen Blumenstein

INDIA Everyone Agrees: It’s About to Explode artists: Zarina Hashmi, Gigi Scaria, Praneet Soi, The Desire Machine Collective (Sonal Jain, Mriganka Madhukaillya) commissioner: Ranjit Hoskote

IRAN artists: Morteza Darehbaghi, Mohammad Mehdi Ghanbeigy, Monir Ghanbeigy, Mohsen Rastani commissioner: Mahmood Shalooei

IRAQ Wounded Water artists: Ali Assaf, Azad Nanakeli, Walid Siti, Adel Abidin, Ahmed Alsoudani, Halim Al Karim commissioners: Ali Assaf, Vittorio Urbani curator: Mary Angela Schroth

IRELAND Corban Walker artist: Corban Walker curator: Eamonn Maxwell commissioner: Emily-Jane Kirwan

ISLAND artists: Libia Castro & Olafur Olafsson curator: Ellen Blumenstein commissioner: Dorothée Kirch

ISRAEL One man's floor is another man's feelings artist: Sigalit Landau commissioners: Michael Gov, Arad Turgeman curators: Jean de Loisy, Ilan Wizgan

ITALY Padiglione Italia: Lo Stato dell’Arte nel 150° dell’Unità d’Italia curator: Vittorio Sgarbi

KOREA, Republic of The Love is gone but the Scar will heal artist: Lee Yongbaek commissioner: Yun Chea Gab

JAPAN TABAIMO: teleco-soup artist: Tabaimo commissioner: Yuka Uematsu

LATIN AMERICA IILA - ISTITUTO ITALO-LATINO AMERICANO Between forever and never commissioner: Patricia Rivadeneira curators: Alfons Hug, Paz Guevara, Patricia Rivadeneira artists: Argentina: Leticia El Halli Obeid Bolivia:Narda Alvarado Brazil: Neville D´Almeida Chile: Sebastian Preece Colombia: Juan Fernando Herran Costa Rica: Sila Chanto Cuba: Reynier Leyva Novo Dominican Republic: David Perez Karmadavis Ecuador: Maria Rosa Jijon El Salvador: Walterio Iraheta Guatemala: Regina Jose Galindo Honduras: Adan Vallecillo Mexico: Julieta Aranda Nicaragua: Rolando Castellon Panama: Humberto Velez Paraguay: Claudia Casarino Peru: Fernando Gutierrez Uruguay: Martin Sastre Venezuela: Alexander Apostol in addition: Alberto Maria De Agostini, Gianfranco Foschino, Christine de la Garenne, Olaf Holzapfel, Björn Melhus

LATVIA Artificial Peace (Contemporary Landscape) artist: Kristaps Gelzis curator: Daiga Rudzate

LITHUANIA Behind the White Curtain artist: Darius Miksys commissioner: Daiga Rudzate curator: Astrida Rogule

LUXEMBOURG Le Cercle Fermé artists: Martine Feipel & Jean Bechameil commissioner: René Kockelkorn curators: Kevin Muhlen, Jo Kox

MACEDONIA ZERO: The Trailer Files artists: Art Collective Zero (Aleksander Stankoski, Igor Toshevski, Bedi Ibahim, Zlatko Trajkovski, Sinisha Cvetkovski, Mishko Desovski, Perica Georgiev, Gorancho Gjorgjievski) commissioner: Maja Krstevska curator: Gorancho Gjorgjievski & Leap ?arko Ba?eski artist: Zarko Baseski curator: Emil Aleksiev commissioner: Toni Catleski

MEXICO Red Square Impossible Pink artists: Melanie Smith, Rafael Ortega curator: José Luis Barrios

MOLDOVA The world around me artist: Valeria Duca commissioner: Darii Denis & Cognition artist: Nicoleta Stati commissioner: Darii Denis & Transnistria artists: Art Group Moe (Aliona Kononova, Igor Avramenko, Mark Verlan) commissioner: Darii Denis curator: Oxana Maleeva

MONTENEGRO The Fridge Factory and Clear Waters artist: Marina Abramovic: MACCO Cetinje - Marina Abramovic Community Center Obod Cetinje, Ilija Soskic, Natalija Vujosevic commissioners-curators: Svetlana Racanovic, Petar Cukovic

NETHERLANDS artists: Herman Verkerk, Paul Kuipers, Yannis Kyriakides, Maureen Mooren, Joke Robaard, Johannes Schwartz, Sanneke van Hassel, Barbara Visser commissioner: Mondriaan Foundation curator: Guus Beumer

NEW ZEALAND On First Looking into Chapman’s Homer artist: Michael Parekowhai curator: Jenny Harper

NORWAY "Beyond Death: Viral Discontents and Contemporary Notions about AIDS" teaching programme by Bjarne Melgaard & students curators: Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Peter Osborne & "The State of Things" lectures organisator: Office for Contemporary Art Norway (OCA) lecturers: Franco Berardi, Leo Bersani, Judith Butler, T.J. Clark, Jan Egeland, Fawaz Gerges, Jacques Ranciere, Saskia Sassen, Vandana Shiva, Eyal Weizman curators: Marta Kuzma, Pablo Lafuente, Peter Osborne

POLAND … and Europe will be stunned artist: Yael Bartana commissioner: Hanna Wroblewska curators: Sebastian Cichocki, Galit Eilat

PORTUGAL Scenario artist: Francisco Tropa curator: Sergio Mah

ROMANIA Performing History artists: Ion Grigorescu, Anetta Mona Chisa, Lucia Tkacova commissioner: Monica Morariu curators: Ami Barak, Maria Rus Bojan & Romanian Cultural Resolution-documentary artists: Adrian Bojenoiu, Alexandru Niculescu commissioner: Monica Morariu

RUSSIA Empty Zones artists: Andrei Monastyrsky & Collective Actions (Nikita Alexeev, Elena Elagina, Georgy Kizevalter, Igor Makarevich, Andrei Monastyrski, Nikolai Panitkov, Sergei Romashko, Sabine Hänsgen) commissioner: Stella Kesaeva curator: Boris Groys

SAN MARINO Luce In-azione artists: Dorothee Albrecht, Marco Bravura, Cristian Ceccaroni, Daniela Comani, Ottavio Fabbri, Verdiano Manzi, Patrizia Merendi, Omar Paolucci, Cristina Rotondaro, Lars Teichmann, Thea Tini, Daniela Tonelli, Paola Turroni commissioner: Leo Marino Morganti. curator: Valerio Pradal

SAUDI ARABIA The Black Arch artists: Shadia Alem and Raja Alem commissioner: Abdulaziz Alsebail curators: Mona Khazindar, Robin Start

SERBIA Light and Darkness of the Symbols artist: Dragoljub Rasa Todosijevic commissioner: Zivko Grozdanic curator: Sanja Kojic Mladenov

SINGAPORE The Cloud of Unknowing artist: Ho Tzu Nyen curator: June Yap

SLOVENIA Heaters for Hot Feelings artist: Mirko Bratusa curator: Nadja Zgonik

SOUTH AFRICA Desire: Ideal Narratives in Contemporary South African Art artists; Siemon Allen, Lyndi Sales, Mary Sibande commissioner: Lethole Mokoena curator: Thembinkosi Goniwe

SPAIN The Inadequate artist: Dora Garcia curator: Katya Garcia-Anton

SWEDEN Nordic Pavilion Borderless Bastards (multi-culti abc) artists: Fia Backström & Windows, Trees and Inbetween artist: Andreas Eriksson commissioner: Ann-Sofi Noring curator: Magnus af Petersens

SWITZERLAND Crystal of Resistance artists: Thomas Hirschhorn commissioner: Urs Staub & Chewing the Scenery artists: Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz, Maria Iorio/Raphael Cuomo, Uriel Orlow, Eran Schaerf, Tim Zulauf / KMUProduktionen and others commissioner: Andreas Münch curator: Andrea Thal

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC Evoluzione artists: Talal al Abballa, Sabhan Adam, Bernard Aubertin, Nemat Badawi, Beppe Bonetti, Ivan Lardschneider, Renato Mambor, Piero Mottola, Salvo Pastorello, Nizar Sabour, Rima Salamoun, Pg-Slis commissioner: Christian Maretti curators: Fabio Anselmi, Sandro Orlandi

TAIWAN artists: Hong-Kai Wang, Yu-Hsien Su curator: Amy Cheng

THAILAND Paradiso di Navin artist: Navin Rawanchaikul commissioner: Prisna Pongtadsirikul curators: Pandit Chanrochanakit, Steven Pettifor

TURKEY Plan B artist: Ayse Erkmen curator: Fulya Erdemci

UKRAINE Post-vs-Proto-Renaissance artist: Oksana Mas curators: Achille Bonito Oliva, Oleksiy Rogotchenko commissioner: Viktor Sydorenko

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Second Time Around artists: Reem Al Ghaith, Abdullah Al Saadi, Lateefa Bint Maktoum curators: Vasif Kortun commissioner: Lamees Hamdan

UNITED KINGDOM Mike Nelson artist: Mike Nelson commissioner: Andrea Rose curator: Richard Riley

USA Gloria artist: Allora & Calzadilla commissioner: Lisa D. Freiman

URUGUAY un lugar común / a common ground artists: Alejandro Cesarco, Magela Ferrero commissioner: Silvia Listur curator: Clio E. Bugel

VENEZUELA Spaces artists: Francisco Bassim, Clemencia Labin, Yoshi commissioner: Javier Cerisola curator: Luis Hurtado

ZIMBABWE Seeing ourselves: questioning our geographical landscape and the space we occupy from yesterday, today and tomorrow artists: Berry Bickle, Calvin Dondo, Tapfuma Gutsa, Misheck Masamvu commissioner: Doreen Sibanda curator: Raphael Chikukwa