artists & participants

Nadim AbbasAdel AbidinMarianna AbovyanNindityo AdipurnomoTanya AhmetgalievaShamil AkhmedTanya AkhmetgalievaYury AlbertKirill AlexandrovMikhail AlshibayaAnastasia AndreyevaSergei AnufrievMaria ArendtAnna AristovaOleg ArnautovDaniel ArshamVasily ArtamonovFarah AtassiKanako AzumaVasilisa BabitskayaTatyana BadaninaStas BagsPetr BankovMatthew BarneyLudmila BaroninaNatalia BazowskaBahar BehbahaniAlexander BelokopytovNatalia BeregIlya BiletskyMasha Biryukova BjörkJeroen BodewitsSvetlana BoyarkinaOlga Bozhko BrancusiJohanna BratelSergey BratkovAnnushka BrochetSebastiao BrogesAnton BundenkoDaria BuyunVasily BychkovCarin CarlssonMarianna ChaikinaHussein ChalayanSergei ChernovUlrika ChristellValery ChtakAnton ChumakInvisible citiesClement CogitoreRevital CohenJens ComenBuddy DalloulNatasha DanbergIrina DanilovaRonny DelrueSergi DenisovIrina DenisovaRohini DevasherKiara DinisWhere Dogs RunTimofei DorofeyevAnastasia DorozhkinaKseniya DranyshIrina DrozdLouise DrulheRemy DupartFilipp DzyadkoPavel EfanovOlafur EliassonJustine EmardCecilia EnbergAlexander ErmolayevCecile B. EvansMarco Fedele di CatranoEgor FedorichevDmitry FedorovViktor FedoseevIlya Fedotov-FedorovLeonid FeodorValia FetisovAndrej FilippovGiosetta Fioroni Forensic ArchitectureYan FormanDmitry FyodorovVladimir FyodorovAslan GaisumovIlya GaponovLyokha GarikovichAlladin GarunovTheaster GatesRoman GavrilovSofia GavrilovaGauri GillAlexandra Daisy GinsbergAlexei GintovtAlina GlazunAnastasia GlybinaVioletta GoldinaKlara GolitsynaYan GoncharovAndrey GorbunovPyotr GorelovLudmilla GorlovaMarta GornickaIvan Gorshkov Grisha & 0331сIlya GrishaevZip Group«ZIP» GroupDasha GusakovaAlina GutkinaHarry HaarsmaAsa HellmanJoey HolderElliott HundleyPierre HuygheVictoria IliushkinaDaria IrincheevaKonstantin IstominOlga IvanovaYuriy IzosimovNikita KadanPolina KanisOlga KaretnikovaYulia KasasAlex KasperskySergei KatranDmitry KavargaDmitry KavkoAli Kazma Keiichi TanaamiAlan KhatagtuAlya KhestantiIvan KhiminNatalia KhlebcevichKonstantin KhudyakovPetr KirushaElena KisselKirsi KivivirtaAnastasya KizilovaAlexei KlyukovEkaterina KobzarNile KoettingPatricia KoicevaAnna KolosovaAlexander KonstantinovValery KorchaginMikhail KorenevNella KorenevaIrina KorinaIvan KorshunovDenis KoshkarevTatyana KostylevskayaKirill KoteshovIrina KovalevskayaSiji KrishnanAlexander KrivoshapkinRomain KronenbergOlga KroytorVladislav KruchinskyLeonid KrutkinAlexander KutovoyTimur KuyanovAndrei KuzkinGerasim KuznetsovAnastasia Kuznetsova-RufAlexander LabasStella LabuzhskayaAlena LarionovaSergey LaushkinKonstantin LekhVadim LeukhinTomas LidenCamilla LindenJann LipkaAsa Lipka FalckSveta LitvakOlga LovcusKarin Lundgren TallingerDmitry LyashenkoKirill MakarovYulia MalininaSergey MalyutinAsya MarakulinaAlexey MartinsVladimir MartynovYaroslav MartynovKira MatisseenOleg MatrokhinGeorgy MayerTimo MenkeMathieu Merlet-BriandAlexei MikhailovRoman MinaevMasha MirzoyanMidori MitamoraAndrei MitenevSasha MitenevaAnna MokhovaMirai MoriyamaMisha MostSemen MotolyanecDamir MuratovStepan MyannikMarie-Luce NadalMichael NajjarKoji NakazonoIrina NakhovaDashi NamdakovArkady NasonovNikolai NaumovValery NenazhivinIonna NeoftituVladimir NesedkinArseniy NeskhodimovMitya NesterovNatalia NesterovaYulia NeustroevaValeria NibiruStig NilssonKonstantin Novikov Oleg and Olga TatarintsevuAlisa OlevaNikolai OnischenkoUriel OrlowPekka PaikkariAlexander PankinElena PavlovaPavel PeppersteinMaxim PerelyginSam PerryCharlotte PerssonStein PetersIrina PetrakovaLena PetrilyakVera PetrovaAlik PetukAnna PitirimovaIvan PlyuschTatiana PodmarkovaMikhail PogarskyPavel PolyanskyVladimir PortyanoyAnastasia PotemkinaCrocodile Power GroupAndrei PrigovDaniil PrimakLaure ProuvostAlexander PyrkovMarina RagozinaKirill RaveAlexander Rayevsky Recycle GroupVictor ReshetnikovMikhail RoginskyMaria RomanovaMikhail RozanovVeronika Rudieva-RyazantsevaAlexei RumyantsevSindri RunuddeAnna RusovaNikolai RyndinJohanna RytköläVladimir SafarovOleg SamoilovIgor SamoletAurora SanderCamilla Schlyter GezeliusSn SchuppliAlena SeletskayaAram Sevanovich ManucharyanMartin SevcovicIgor SeverAlena ShapovalovaEvelina ShatsSayaka ShimadaAlexei ShinetsElena ShkurpelloIgor ShuklinViktor SkersisVictor SkersisSusanne SkogTimofei SmirnovYury SobchenkoFredrik SöderbergHaim SokolWieki SomersAndrei StroganovVladimir SulyaginAndrey SuzdalevBely Svet ensembleMaxim SvishevAndrey SyailevAlena TereshkoPyotr TermenYuken TeruyaAndrei TimofeyevSissel TolaasMichael TolmachevGogi TotibadzeRyan TrecartinVlada TrubachevaMargo TrushinaAnastasia TsaiderOlga TsimbolenkoRyurik TushkinHanna TuulikkiAlexander UkrainskyAlla UrbanDmitry ValeyevElena ValeyevaTuur van BalenArtur van BalenGennady VasilievTina VasyaninaAleksander VerevkinAlexander Vinogradov & Vladimir DubossarskyAnastasia VinogradovaSusanna VoiushinaAndrei VolkovVeronica WimanLars-Göran Yeudakimchikov MalmquistAlisa YoffeAlexei YorshElena YudinaNastya ZaborovskayaAleksandr ZaitsevViktor ZaksDmitry ZapylikhinRobert Zhao RenhuiSvetlana ZhukNatalia ZintsovaMarina ZurkowAnatoly Zverev 

curators

press release

7th Moscow International Biennale of Contemporary Art "Clouds–Forests"
September 19, 2017–January 18, 2018
Opening: September 18

Curator: Yuko Hasegawa (Japan) Curatorial assistant: Seiha Kurosawa (Japan) Participants of the main project: 52 artists from 25 countries Parallel programme: 69 projects by 49 Moscow institutions

The main project of the 7th Moscow International Biennale of Contemporary Art Clouds⇄Forests will take place in New Tretyakov Gallery (The State Tretyakov Gallery, 10, Krymsky Val, Moscow) from September 19, 2017 to January 18, 2018. It will last for four months for the first time in the history of the Moscow Biennale.

The curator of the 7th Moscow Biennale is Yuko Hasegawa, Artistic Director of the Museum of Contemporary Art, Tokyo and Professor of Tokyo University of the Arts. The project Clouds⇄Forests focuses on a new eco-system formed through a circulation of "Cloud Tribes," who were born on the Internet cloud space, and "Forest Tribes" who are born on cultural origins. The works of the artists of the main project will be displayed in a dialogue with works from the permanent exhibition of The State Tretyakov Gallery.

Yuko Hasegawa, curator of the main project:
"Clouds⇄Forests focuses on artists as a creative tribe transitioning, expanding and dissipating, from forest to cloud, rebuilding the subjectivity of spectators and showing that creativity is vital to the creation of new environmental spheres. Taking into account perceptions on the generation of new subjective environmental spheres, the curatorial criteria for this exhibition includes giving life to new technologies as well as exploring ways to obtain animistic artistic languages and connect cultural roots, and leveraging the rhizome-based organic system to traverse history, genres, and media."

The main project of the 7th Moscow Biennale includes works of such well-known artists as Matthew Barney, Olafur Eliasson and Björk. The full list of the participants is here.

From this year, the Moscow Biennale has the Expert Council, which includes the heads of leading Russian museums, independent curators and representatives of non-profit foundations—Mikhail Piotrovsky (Director of the State Hermitage Museum), Zelfira Tregulova (Director of the State Tretyakov Gallery), Olga Sviblova (Director of Multimedia Art Museum), Vasily Tsereteli (Executive Director of the Moscow Museum of Modern Art), Andrey Erofeyev (Co-Chairman of the Russian Section of the International Association of Art Critics (AICA); curator), Alexander Rytov (Director of Stella Art Foundation) and others. The Expert Council takes all creative decisions.

Starting from this year, the Moscow Biennale introduced a system for presenting Russian artists to an international curator. The curator Yuko Hasegawa received over 600 applications from Russian artists and more than 100 recommendations from the Expert Council, museums and non-profit foundations. As a result, the following artists were selected to participate in the main project: Alexey Martins, Anastasia Potemkina, Valya Fetisov, Dashi Namdakov, Ilya Fedotov-Fedorov and the creative association "Where Dogs Run." They will create new works specifically for the 7th Moscow Biennale. In addition, the curator has selected works by Alexander Vinogradov and Vladimir Dubodsarsky, Alina Gutkina and Mikhail Tolmachev from Gazprombank’s contemporary Russian art collection.

The Expert Council of the 7th Moscow International Biennale of Contemporary Art selected 69 projects for the parallel program of the Biennale with 49 institutions participating. For the first time the parallel program introduces many different types of institutions—from big museums to small workshops and galleries. The parallel program includes: Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow (MAMM), the center of contemporary art "Winzavod," VDNKh, creative association XOLST, Darwin Museum, Gary Tatintsian Gallery, Moscow State University Botanical Garden "Aptekarsky Ogorod" and others.

The Moscow Biennale has for the first time actually become a single unified project. One of the things that brings it together is a mobile application, a digital guide—a joint project of the Moscow Biennale and Yandex—that maps and covers the main project of the Biennale and the parallel program throughout the city of Moscow, including navigation and audio guide to every exhibition. The goal of the application is to enable people to find out about the Moscow Biennale, obtain information on the specific projects taking place nearby and gain a detailed idea of what they will see.

The 7th Moscow Biennale will be accompanied by a series of special events, including meetings with artists, lectures and discussions. The Moscow Biennale also prepared separately a big kid’s programme, which will make it possible to come to the Moscow Biennale with the entire family.

*

PARTICIPANTS OF THE MAIN PROJECT:
Nadim Abbas, Hong Kong // Adel Abidin, Iraq / Finland / Jordan // Nindityo Adipurnomo, Indonesia // Farah Atassi, Belgium / USA // Kanako Azuma, Japan // Matthew Barney, USA // Natalia Bazowska, Poland // Bahar Behbahani, Iran / USA // Björk, Iceland / United Kingdom // Hussein Chalayan, Cyprus / United Kingdom // Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, Israel & Belgium / United Kingdom // Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg, United Kingdom // Rohini Devasher, India // Louise Drulhe, France // Olafur Eliasson, Denmark / Germany // Justine Emard & Mirai Moriyama, France / Japan // Cécile B. Evans, USA / Germany // Ilya Fedotov-Fedorov, Russia // Valia Fetisov, Russia // "Forensic Architecture", United Kingdom // Theaster Gates, USA // Gauri Gill, India // Marta Gornicka, Poland // Alina Gutkina, Russia // Joey Holder, United Kingdom // Elliott Hundley, USA // Pierre Huyghe, France / USA // Ali Kazma, Turkey // Nile Koetting, Japan / Germany // Siji Krishnan, India // Alexey Martins, Russia // Mathieu Merlet-Briand, France // Marie-Luce Nadal, France / Spain // Michael Najjar, Germany // Koji Nakazono, Japan // Dashi Namdakov, Russia // Uriel Orlow, Switzerland / United Kingdom // Anastasia Potemkina, Russia // Laure Prouvost, France / Belgium // Aurora Sander, Norway / Germany // Susan Schuppli, United Kingdom // Sayaka Shimada, Japan // Wieki Somers, Netherlands // Yuken Teruya, Japan / USA // Sissel Tolaas, Norway / Germany // Michael Tolmachev, Russia // Ryan Trecartin, USA // Hanna Tuulikki, Finland / United Kingdom // Alexander Vinogradov and Vladimir Dubossarsky, Russia // "Where Dogs Run", Russia // Robert Zhao Renhui, Singapore // Marina Zurkow, USA.

*

PARTICIPANTS OF THE PARALLEL PROGRAM:

Artists:
Carin Carlsson, Ulrika Christell, Tomas Liden, Lars-Göran Yeudakimchikov Malmquist, Camilla Linden, Fredrik Söderberg, Camilla Schlyter Gezelius, Cecilia Enberg, Charlotte Persson, Irina Danilova, Jann Lipka, Jens Comen, Johanna Bratel, Karin Lundgren Tallinger, Masha Biryukova, Midori Mitamora, Oleg Samoilov, Sam Perry, Sindri Runudde, Stig Nilsson, Susanna Voiushina, Susanne Skog, Timo Menke, Veronica Wiman, Viktor Fedoseev, Asa Lipka Falck, Andrei Filippov, Yury Albert, Victor Skersis, Kirill Alexandrov, Jeroen Bodewits, Harry Haarsma, Stein Peters, Svetlana Boyarkina, Nikolai Ryndin, Stella Labuzhskaya, Konstantin Lekh, Yulia Neustroeva, Natalia Bereg, Sofia Gavrilova, Ivan Plyusch, Ilya Gaponov, Andrey Gorbunov, Irina Drozd, Tatiana Podmarkova, Alan Khatagtu, Tanya Ahmetgalieva, Daria Buyun, Victoria Iliushkina, Kirill Koteshov, Timur Kuyanov, Olga Lovcus, Konstantin Novikov, Veronika Rudieva-Ryazantseva, Maxim Svishev, Stas Bags, Alexander Ukrainsky, Ivan Khimin, Yan Forman, Nastya Zaborovskaya, Ilya Grishaev, Asya Marakulina, Kirill Makarov, Semen Motolyanec, Alena Tereshko, Vadim Leukhin, Giosetta Fioroni, Grisha & 0331с, Ryurik Tushkin, Yury Sobchenko, Valery Nenazhivin, Pyotr Gorelov, Leonid Krutkin, Alexander Pyrkov, Kiara Dinis, Valery Chtak, Brancusi, Misha Most, Recycle Group, Damir Muratov, Yan Goncharov, Svetlana Zhuk, Nella Koreneva, Mikhail Korenev, Alexei Shinets, Natasha Danberg, Natalia Zintsova, Gogi Totibadze, Filipp Dzyadko, Timofei Smirnov, Pavel Polyansky, Anastasia Kuznetsova-Ruf, Ivan Korshunov, Irina Nakhova, Oleg Arnautov, Georgy Mayer, Anna Pitirimova, Sergey Laushkin, Violetta Goldina, Irina Kovalevskaya, Elena Pavlova, Marianna Chaikina, Mikhail Roginsky, Konstantin Istomin, Natalia Nesterova, Anatoly Zverev, Alexander Labas, Tatyana Badanina, Vladimir Nesedkin, Konstantin Khudyakov, Ivan Kolesnikov/Sergi Denisov, Anton Chumak, Anastasia Vinogradova, Anastasia Glybina, Daniil Primak, Olga Ivanova, Alexei Mikhailov, Arseniy Neskhodimov, Lena Petrilyak, Alex Kaspersky, Maria Romanova, Anastasia Tsaider, Vasilisa Babitskaya, Alexander Labas, Pekka Paikkari, Annushka Brochet, Alladin Garunov, Victor Reshetnikov, Elena Yudina, Crocodile Power Group , Asa Hellman, Natalia Khlebcevich, Johanna Rytkölä, Kirsi Kivivirta, Oleg and Olga Tatarintsevu, Sergey Bratkov, Olga Kroytor, Alexander Konstantinov, Konstantin Khudyakov, Ivan Kolesnikov, Patricia Koiceva , Martin Sevcovic, Anton Bundenko, Aleksander Verevkin, Ivan Gorshkov, Ilya Grishaev, Aleksandr Zaitsev, Anastasya Kizilova, Petr Kirusha, Denis Koshkarev, Kirill Makarov, Roman Minaev, Alik Petuk, Igor Samolet, Andrey Syailev, Igor Shuklin, Egor Fedorichev, Dmitry Fedorov, Daria Irincheeva, Keiichi Tanaami, Alena Shapovalova, Vera Petrova, Olga Karetnikova, Anna Aristova, Valery Korchagin, Sergei Chernov, Vladimir Portyanoy, Vladimir Safarov, Vladimir Sulyagin, Kirill Rave, Nikolai Onischenko, Vladimir Martynov, Ilya Fedotov-Fedorov, Yulia Malinina, Irina Denisova, Alexei Gintovt, Mikhail Rozanov, Vasily Artamonov, Alexei Klyukov, Timofei Dorofeyev, Olga Tsimbolenko, Alisa Oleva, Andrei Volkov, Dasha Gusakova, Marina Zvyagintseva, Alexei Yorsh, Sergei Katran, Anastasia Andreyeva, Alexander Ermolayev, Klara Golitsyna, Petr Bankov, Elena Kissel, Sveta Litvak, Yaroslav Martynov, Sergey Malyutin, Nikolai Naumov, Alexander Pankin, Mikhail Pogarsky, Andrey Suzdalev, Igor Sever, Pyotr Termen, Sergei Chernov, Alla Urban, Leonid Feodor, Evelina Shats, Elena Shkurpello, Kira Matisseen, Yuriy Izosimov, Ilya Biletsky, Ludmila Baronina, «ZIP» Group, Invisible cities, Irina Petrakova, Tina Vasyanina, Misha MOST, Alisa Yoffe, Tanya Akhmetgalieva, Yulia Kasas, Shamil Akhmed, Polina Kanis, Ronny Delrue, Sebastiao Broges, Alina Glazun, Oleg Matrokhin, Alexei Rumyantsev, Haim Sokol, Dmitry Zapylikhin, Alexei Yorsh, Gerasim Kuznetsov, Anna Rusova, Alexander Rayevsky, Artur Van Balen, Dmitry Lyashenko, Marco Fedele di Catrano, Clement Cogitore, Buddy Dalloul, Remy Dupart, Aslan Gaisumov, Nikita Kadan, Romain Kronenberg, Ionna Neoftitu, Anastasia Dorozhkina, Andrei Stroganov, Viktor Skersis, Tatyana Kostylevskaya, Mikhail Alshibaya, Bely Svet ensemble, Alya Khestanti, Olga Bozhko, Dmitry Kavko, Oleg Matrokhin, Ludmilla Gorlova, Andrei Prigov, Dmitry Kavarga, Marina Zvyagintseva, Maria Arendt, Stepan Myannik, Dmitry Fyodorov, Daniel Arsham, Pavel Efanov, Alexander Kutovoy, ZIP Group, Irina Petrakova, Irina Korina, Misha Most, Alisa Yoffe, Vladislav Kruchinsky, Aram Sevanovich Manucharyan, Sergei Anufriev, Pavel Pepperstein, Kseniya Dranysh, Andrei Mitenev, Andrei Timofeyev, Andrei Kuzkin, Maxim Perelygin, Arkady Nasonov, Mitya Nesterov, Sasha Miteneva, Lyokha Garikovich, Marina Ragozina, Ekaterina Kobzar, Masha Mirzoyan, Marianna Abovyan, Vlada Trubacheva, Valeria Nibiru, Alexander Krivoshapkin, Viktor Zaks, Vladimir Fyodorov, Alena Seletskaya, Anna Mokhova, Anna Kolosova, Alena Larionova, Margo Trushina, Alexander Belokopytov, Vasily Bychkov, Gennady Vasiliev, Elena Valeyeva, Dmitry Valeyev, Roman Gavrilov

Curators:
Ulrika Christell, Olga Zubareva, Raketa Group, Ivan Kolesnikov, Sergei Denisov, Viktor Lukin, Tatyana Mylnikova, Rik Ferkauteren, Polina Ukhanova, Stella Labuzhskaya, Anastasia Shavlokhova, Anastasia Skvortsova, Marco Meneguzzi, Catherine Borisoff, Alisa Bagdonaite, Giorgio Verzotti, Elvira Tarnogradskaya, Olga Sviblova, Julie Jones, Yulia Lebedeva, Damir Muratov, Ruslan Vashkevich, Marina Tsurtsumiya, Irina Filatova, Oleg Arnautov, Elena Shipitsyna, Anna Tulina, Alexei Dyakov, Alexander Zhuravlev, Yulia Shulyak, Anastasia Sirenko, Nadezhda Stepanova, Elena Yudina, Alexei Dyakov, Alena Verbanova, Vladimir Logutov, Ilya Samorukov, Anna Komar, Andrei Volkov, Olga Karetnikova, Alla Trascheeva, Alexandra Orlova, Elena Yureneva, Yulia Manusevich, Irina Solntseva, Alexei Maslyaev, Evdokiya Nikonova, Catherine Borisoff, Maria Sarycheva, Oleg Koshlets, Sergei Chernov, Larisa Klimova, Kira Matissen, Yulia Grachikova, Alexander Zhuravlev, Oleg Matrokhin, Alexandra Danilova, Elena Kuprina-Lyakhovich, Yulia Lebedeva, Asya Fillipova, Alexei Yorsh, Anna Rusova, Asya Filippova, Andrei Kovalev, Sergei Troschenkov, Veronika Komarova, Elena Kuprina-Lyakhovich, Vitaly Patsiukov, Kiveli Mavrokordopulu, Sasha Plevak, Anastasia Dorozhkina, Yulia Lebedeva, Elena Kuprina-Lyakhovich, Alexandra Danilova, Sergei Troschenkov, Lena Oleinikova, Andrei Prigov, Ekaterina Sisfontes, Daria Rusakova, Marina Guseva, Ekaterina Mochalina, Robert Hettich, Emanuel Van Holsten, David Babayan, Fyodor Filkov, Veronika Belchenko, Tatiana Pashutina, Yulia Grachikova, Naira Levonovna Manucharyan, Korney Bruskov, Sasha Burkhanova-Khabadze, Ilya Volyanov, Nikolai Naumov