artists & participants
curators
director
International Exhibition only in german
"Plateau of Humankind" (Plateau der Menschheit)
Kurator: Harald Szeemann mit Cecilia Liveriero Lavelli
country pavilions only in german
(artists/curators)
Ägypten Ramzi Mostafa / Ahmed Fouad Selim
Argentinien Leandro Erlich, Graciela Sacco / Irma Arestizabal
Armenien Sona Abagrian, Narine Aramian, Mher Azatian, … / Edward Balassanian
Australien Lyndal Jones, John Barrett-Lennard
Belgien Luc Tuymans / Eva Wottiex
Brasilien Vik Muniz, Ernesto Neto / Germano Celant
Chile Juan Downey, Marilys Belt de Downey
Dänemark Hennig Christiansen, Ursula Reuter Christiansen&nsbp; / Dorothe Abildgaard, Sanne Kofod Olsen
Deutschland:
Gregor Schneider, Totes Haus Ur (Goldener Löwe)
/ Kurator: Udo Kittelmann
Estland Marko Laimre, Ene-Liis Semper, Sirje Helme
Frankreich Pierre Huyghe
Griechenland Ersi Hatziargyrou, Nikos Navridis, Ilias Papailiaki
Großbrittanien Mark Wallinger / Ann Galllagher
Irland Siobhan Hapaska, Grace Weir / Patrick T. Murphy
Island Finnbogi Petursson / Hrafnhildur Schram
Israel Uri Katzenstein
Italien Alighiero e Boetti / Anna Mattirolo, Antonella Soldaini
Jamaika Albert Chong, Keith Morrison, Arthur Simms / Paolo De Grandis
Japan Yukio Fujimoto, Naoya Hatakeyama / Eriko Osaka
Jugoslawien Oleg Kulik, Milija Pavicevic / Petar Cukovic
Kanada George Bures Miller, Janet Cardiff / Wayne Baerwaldt
Korea Michael Joo, Do-Ho Suh / Kyung-mee Park
Kroatien: Julije Knifer / Zvonko Makovic
Lettland Ilmars Blumbergs, Viesturs Kairiss, Laila Pakalnina / Helena Demkaova
Lithauen Deimantas Narkevicius / Kestutis Kuizinas
Luxemburg Doris Drescher / Marie-Claude Beaud
Mazedonien Jovan Sumkovski / Viktorija Dimeska
Neuseeland Jacqueline Fraser, Peter Robinson / Gregory Burke
Nordische Länder Tommi Grönlund, Petteri Nisunen. Anders Tomen, Leif Elggren, Carl Michael von Hausswolff / Tommi Grönlund, Petteri Nisunen
Niederlande Liza May Post / Jaap Guldemond
Österreich gelitin, Granular-Synthesis / Elisabeth Schweeger
Polen Leon Tarasewicz, Aneta Prasal-Wisniewska, Anna Jagiello
PortugalJoao Penalva / Pedro Lapa
Rumänien Context Network , Gheorghe Roaovszky, Ruxandra Balaci, Sebastian Bertalan, Alexandru Patatics
Russland Olga Chernysheva, Sergej Schutow, Leonid Sokov
Schweiz Urs Lüthi, Andy Guhl, Norbert Möslang / Urs Staub
Singapur Salleh Japar, Chen KeZhan, Matthew Ngui, Suzann Victor / Johanna Lee, Ahmad Mashadi
Slowenien 0100101110101101.org , Vuk Cosic, Tadej Pogacar / Aurora Fonda
Spanien Ana Laura Alaez, Javier Perez / Estrella de Diego
Tschechien Ilona Nemeth, Jiri Suruvka / Katarina Rusnakova
Türkei Murat Morova, Butch Morris, Ahmet Öktem, Sermin Sherif, xurban.net
Ukraine Olga Melentiy, Sergey Panich, Valentin Rayevsky, Arsen Savadov, Yuri Solomko, Oleg Tistol / Valentin Fedoruk
Ungarn Tamas Komoroczky, Antal Lakner / Julia Fabenyi
Uruguay Rimer Cardillo / Clever Lara
USA Robert Gober / James Rondeau, Olga M. Viso
Venezuela Victor Hugo Irazabal / Luis Angel Duque
Zypern Andreas Karayan