artists & participants

Ignasi AballiAdel AbdessemedAdel Abidin AES+FTora AghabeyovaFaig AhmedSoyeon AhnMounira Al SolhRashad AlakbarovNikos AlexiouHüseyin Alptekin Alterazioni VideoDavid AltmejdNarda AlvaradoFrancis AlysEl AnatsuiGiovanni AnselmoDario ArcidiaconoIrma ArestizabalOrkhan AslanovChingiz BabayevMrdan BajicSonia BalassanianPaololuca Barbieri MarchiYto BarradaAndrej BartenevGabriele BasilicoMonica BengoaRené BlockOlivier BlomeierStefano BombardieriLouise BourgeoisHerbert BrandlSergej BratkowAntonio BricenoBenjamin BuchlohPatricia BuenoDaniel BurenLuca BuvoliGerard ByrneAlberto CaffarelliWaltercio CaldasSophie CallePaolo Canevari Cao FeiChristian CapurroPablo CardosoMariadolores CastellanosEteri ChkaduaJan Christiaan BraunAmrit ChusuwanSebastian CichockiMaja CiricIvan CivicVladimir CybilBassem DahdouhJacob DahlgrenJose DamascenoManon de BoerRaoul de KeyserSahar DerghamLouise DeryAngela DetanicoWillie DohertyJames DrakeYingmei DuanEric DuyckaertsNatalya Dyu DzineRena EffendiJorge Eduardo EielsonNezaket EkiciAyman El SemaryHaiam Abd El-BakyTarek El-KomyFrancesco EliseiFouad ElkouryTracey EminJuliana EngbergHaris EpaminondaMatteo ErenbourgIran do Espirito SantoVALIE EXPORTSteingrimur EyfjördTiti FaustinLeon FerrariAngela FerreiraGeorge FikryAngelo FilomenoAndreas FogarasiBranko FranceschiRene FranciscoGeorgy FrangulyanIvana FrankeYukio FujimotoGints GabransCharles GainesRainer GanahlTomer GaniharIsa GenzkenThierry GeoffroyHelidon GjergjiGenti GjokolaShaun GladwellFelix GmelinToril GoksoyrSnezana GolubovicFelix Gonzalez-TorresMorrinho GroupZura GugulashviliDmitry GutovAlban HajdinajNeil HamonHou HanruJonathan HarkerLyle Ashton HarrisAli HasanovChristine Hill Hiroharu MoriMaria HlavajovaAlexandre HnlitskyJenny HolzerMarine HugonnierMustafa HulusiOrkhan HuseynovPierre HuygheEun Hye Hwang Hyungkoo LeeElshan IbrahimovTamilla IbrahimovaPravdoljub Ivanov Izumi KatoEmily JacirLaurel Jay CarpenterKim JonesLamia JoreigeAndre JusteIrena JuzovaIlya KabakovIlya & Emilia KabakovEmilia KabakovY.Z. Kami Kan XuanEllsworth KellyRauf KhalilovJamshed KholikovMartin KippenbergerGaukhar KiyekbayevaRiyas KomuVasif KortunGuillermo KuitcaTamara Kvesitadze Labirint Art GroupRaphael LainRosemary LaingRafael LamataSuzanne LandauJose Leonilson LeonilsonVincent LeowSol LeWittJason LimRosario LopezRosario Lopez ParraRafael Lozano-HemmerJose Luis GuerinArmando LuljaMarko MaetammNalini MalaniRenato MamborVictor ManFrancesco ManacordaBlagoja ManevskiCamilla MartensRoman MaskalevAndrea MasuSteve McQueenXenia MejiaJill MercedesArseny MescheryakovAernout MikBoris MikhailovJulia MilnerChihiro MinatoMihnea MircanAndrei MonastyrskiNina MöntmannRonald MoranAgnieszka MorawinskaCallum MortonJoshua MosleyIvan MoudovKevin MuhlenOscar MuñozElizabeth MurrayNasser Naassan AghaSirous NamaziZoran NaskovskiBruce NaumanHadil NazmyYves NetzhammerEyoum NgangueStefan NikolaevAlexander NikolaevSusan NorrieThomas NozkowskiOdili Donald OditaMelik OhanianMasao OkabeMario OpazoNipan OranniwesnaSvetlana OstapoviciWilliam PaatsPaola ParcerisaPhilippe ParrenoPhilippe PastorHeldi PemaGiuseppe PenoneDan PerjovschiRaymond PettibonDonato PiccoloJorge PinedaCristian PogaceanSigmar PolkeAlexandre PonomarevGiacomo PorfiriConcetto PozzatiWilfredo PrietoEmily PrinceTobias PutrihLars RambergRuben Ramos BalsaAlfredo RapettiSimon ReesBarak ReiserJose Alejandro RestrepoJason RhoadesManuela RibadeneiraGerhard RichterDavid RiffSusan RothenbergAleksey Rumyantsev & Alla RumyantsevaRobert RymanWalid SadekErnesto SalmeronMargaret SalmonMargareth SalmonCheri SambaPaata SanaiaFred SandbackYehudit SasportasIris Selke Shen YuanSabina ShikhlinskayaYinka ShonibareMalik SidibéNedko SolakovMonika SosnowskaCinthya SotoNancy SpectorNancy SperoDorte StrehlowChristine StreuliDaniel von SturmerMelati SuryodarmoOlga Sviblova TabaimoSophia Tabatadze Tang Da WuSam Taylor-WoodElaine TedescoJürgen TellerPhilippe ThomasMark TitchnerFaustin Titi Tomoko YonedaMario Garcia TorresLos TorreznosDuccio TrombadoriPaula TropeTatiana TrouveFlorin TudorAlexander UgayNomeda & Gediminas UrbonasVyacheslav UseinovMona VatamanuMaria Veronica LeonFrancesco VezzoliErnesto VilaManuel Vilarino Vincent & FeriaKara WalkerLawrence WeinerFrank WernerFranz WestSophie WhettnallMaaria WirkkalaPavel WolbergTroels WörselMoico Yaker Yang Fudong Yang Zhenzhong Yin XiuzhenAkram ZaatariLesia ZaiatsChen ZhenMahmod Zulkifle 

curators

director

press release

THE 52ND INTERNATIONAL ART EXHIBITION

The 52nd International Art Exhibition will take place from June 10 to November 21, 2007. The exhibition venues are the Italian Pavilion and the national pavilions at the Giardini, as well as the Corderie, the Artiglierie and other venues at the Arsenale. Countries that do not own a pavilion and institutions that organise collateral events are exhibited in other venues in Venice.

Ida Gianelli, Director of the Castello di Rivoli Museum of Contemporary Art, is to be the first curator of the new Italian Pavilion for the 2007 International Art Exhibition of the Biennale di Venezia, which will be located in the Tese delle Vergini at the Arsenale.

The nomination was decided by the new Coordination Committee between the Biennale di Venezia, presided by Davide Croff, and the DARC (the Directorate General for Architecture and Contemporary Art of the Ministry for the Cultural Heritage and Activities) directed by Pio Baldi.

Biennale and DARC have signed an agreement, presented in Venice on June 10, 2005, at the press conference for the inauguration of the 51st International Art Exhibition, to develop, each within his own sphere of competence, any shared initiative that may be useful to support and to showcase contemporary Italian art and architecture within the international context.

The Committee's first initiative concerns the Italian institutional participation in the next art and architecture exhibitions of the Biennale di Venezia, and in particular the creation of the Italian Pavilion as previously announced at the press conference in Rome presenting the 51st International Art Exhibition.

central international exhibition

"Think with the Senses - Feel with the Mind. Art in the Present Tense"

curator: Robert Storr

artists: Ignasi Aballi, Adel Abdessemed, Alterazioni Video, Paololuca Barbieri Marchi, Andrea Masu, Alberto Caffarelli, Giacomo Porfiri, Matteo Erenbourg, Francis Alÿs, El Anatsui, Giovanni Anselmo, Yto Barrada, Gabriele Basilico, Louise Bourgeois, Jan Christiaan Braun, Daniel Buren, Luca Buvoli, Waltercio Caldas, Sophie Calle, Paolo Canevari, Christian Capurro, Chen Zhen, Manon de Boer, Raoul de Keyser, Iran do Espirito Santo, James Drake, VALIE EXPORT, Leon Ferrari, Angelo Filomeno,Yukio Fujimoto, Charles Gaines, Rainer Ganahl, Tomer Ganihar, Mario Garcia Torres, Shaun Gladwell, Felix Gmelin, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dmitry Gutov, Neil Hamon, Lyle Ashton Harris, Christine Hill, Jenny Holzer, Marine Hugonnier, Pierre Huyghe, Emily Jacir, Kim Jones, Ilya Kabakov, Emilia Kabakov, Y.Z. Kami, Izumi Kato, Ellsworth Kelly, Martin Kippenberger, Riyas Komu, Guillermo Kuitca, Rosemary Laing, Leonilson, Sol Le Witt, Rosario Lopez, Nalini Malani, Steve McQueen, Andrei Monastyrsky, ,Morrinho Group, Joshua Mosley, Oscar Muñoz, Elizabeth Murray, Zoran Naskovski,Bruce Nauman, Eyoum Ngangue , Faustin Titi, Thomas Nozkowski, Odili Donald Odita, Melik Ohanian, Dan Perjovschi, Raymond Pettibon, Sigmar Polke, Emily Prince, Jose Alejandro Restrepo, Jason Rhoades, Gerhard Richter, David Riff, Susan Rothenberg, Robert Ryman, Ernesto Salmeron, Margareth Salmon, Chéri Samba, Fred Sandback, Malik Sidibé, Nedko Solakov, Nancy Spero, Tabaimo, Elaine Tedesco, Philippe Thomas, Paula Trope, Tatiana Trouve, Kara Walker, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Sophie Whettnall, Pavel Wolberg, Yang Fudong, Yang Zhenzhong, Tomoko Yoneda


country pavilions       National Participations

(artists. curators. venue)

ALBANIA

Helidon Gjergji, Genti Gjokola, Alban Hajdinaj, Armando Lulaj, Heldi Pema Commissioner: Rubens Shima. Curator: Bonnie Clearwater. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079/A, (San Samuele), Groundfloor, closed on Monday

ARGENTINA

Guillermo Kuitca Commissioner: Sergio Baur, Mercedes Parodi. Curator: Ines Katzenstein. Venue: Ateneo Veneto, Campo San Fantin, San Marco 1897, open from June 10th to September 23rd, closed on Monday

AUSTRALIA

Commissioner: John Kaldor. Curator: Juliana Engberg Susan Norrie Venue: Palazzo Giustinian Lolin, San Vidal, San Marco 2893 Callum Morton Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Dorsoduro, 2596 Daniel von Sturmer Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.australiavenicebiennale.com.au

AUSTRIA

Herbert Brandl Commissioner: Robert Fleck. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.biennale07.at

BELGIUM

Palais des Glaces et de la Découverte Eric Duyckaerts Commissioner: The French speaking Community of Belgium (Wallonia-Brussels). Curator: Christine Macel. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.lepavillonbelge.com

BRAZIL J

osé Damasceno, Angela Detanico & Rafael Lain Commissioner: Manoel Francisco Pires da Costa. Curator: Jacopo Crivelli Visconti. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.bienalsaopaulo.org.br

BULGARIA

A Place You Have Never Been Before Pravdoliub Ivanov, Ivan Moudov, Stefan Nikolaev Commissioner: Boris Danailov. Curator: Vessela Nozharova. Venue: UNESCO ROSTE, Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930, closed on Saturday and on Sunday

CANADA

David Altmejd Commissioner: Louise Déry. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.galerie.uqam.ca

CROATIA

Latency Ivana Franke Commissioner: Željko Kipke. Curator: Branko Franceschi. Venue: Fondazione Querini Stampalia, Castello 5252 www.mmsu.hr/franke

CZECH REPUBLIC AND SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Collection – Series Irena Jůzovà Commissioner: Tomàš Vlček. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.irenajuzova.com

DENMARK

Troels Wörsel Troels Wörsel Commissioner: Holger Reenberg. Assistant Commissioner: Stinna Toft Christensen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.venedigbiennalen.dk

EGYPT

Egypt ... sources of civilization ... And junction of cultures Haiam Abd El–Baky, Aiman El-Semary, Tarek El-Komy, Sahar Dergham, George Fikry, Hadil Nazmy Commissioner: Farghaly Abdel Hafiz. Assistant Commissioner: Khaled Sorour. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.egyptvenicebiennale.com

ESTONIA

Loser’s Paradise Marko Mäetamm Commissioner: Johannes Saar. Curator: Mika Hannula. Assistant Commissioners: Andris Brinkmanis, Elin Kard. Venue: Palazzo Malipero, San Marco 3079 (San Samuele), closed on Monday

FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA

Logical Painting Blagoja Manevski Commissioner: Frosina Zafirovska. Curator: Lazo Plavevski. Assistant Commissioner: Jovan Šurbanoski. Venue: Istituto Ciliota, Calle delle Muneghe, S. Marco, 2976 (S. Stefano)

FRANCE

Take care of yourself, 2007 Sophie Calle Guest Commissioner: Daniel Buren. Commissioner: Culturesfrance, in collaboration with DAP/CNAP. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

GEORGIA

Eteri Chkadua, Tamara Kvesitadze, with Zura Gugulashvili and Paata Sanaia, Sophia Tabatadze Commissioners: Paolo De Grandis, Zviad Mchedlishvili, Manana Muskhelishvili. Curators: Tamara Lortkifanidze, Nino Tchogoshvili. Venue: Campo della Tana, Castello 2126/A, Arsenale, closed on Tuesday, infos: +39 041 5264546 www.artecommunications.com

GERMANY

Oil Isa Genzken Commissioner/Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.deutscher-pavillon.org

GRAND DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG

Endless Lust Jill Mercedes Commissioner: Enrico Lunghi. Curator: Kevin Muhlen. Venue: Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052, closed on Monday, infos: +39 041 5207534 www.endlesslust.net

GREECE

The End Nikos Alexiou Commissioner/Curator: Yorgos Tzirtzilakis. Assistant Curator: Nadja Argyropoulou. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.nikosalexiou.com

HUNGARY

Kultur und Freizeit (Culture and Leisure) Andreas Fogarasi Commissioner: Zsolt Petrányi. Curator: Katalin Timár. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.biennale07.hu

ICELAND

Steingrimur Eyfjörd: The Golden Plover Has Arrived Steingrimur Eyfjörd Commissioner: Christian Schoen. Curator: Hanna Styrmisdóttir. Venue: Palazzo Bianchi Michiel, Cannaregio 4391/A (SS. Apostoli) www.cia.is/venice

IRELAND

Gerard Byrne Commissioner: Mike Fitzpatrick. Venue: Istituto Provinciale per l'Infanzia "Santa Maria della Pietà", Castello 3701 (2nd floor)

ISRAEL

The Guardians of the Threshold Yehudit Sasportas Commissioner/Curator: Suzanne Landau. Assistant Commissioners: Diana Shoef, Arad Turgeman. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

ITALY

Ministero per i Beni Culturali e le Attività Culturali DARC – Direzione Generale per l’architettura e l’arte contemporanee e Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia Sculture di linfa Giuseppe Penone Democrazy Francesco Vezzoli Commissioner: Pio Baldi. Curator: Ida Gianelli. Assistant Commissioner: Anna Mattirolo. Venue: Prima Tesa delle Vergini, Arsenale

JAPAN

Is There a Future for Our Past?: The Dark Face of the Light Masao Okabe Commissioners: Chihiro Minato. Assistant Commissioners: Shuji Takatori, Rie Takauchi. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.jpf.go.jp/venezia-biennale/art/e/52/index.html

LATVIA

Paramirrors Gints Gabrāns Commissioner: Ieva Kulakova. Assistant Commissioners: Gundega Tihi, Paivi Tirkkonen. Venue: Scuoletta di San Giovanni Battista e del SS Sacramento, Campo Bandiera e Moro, Castello 3811/B, closed on Monday

LEBANON

Foreword Fouad Elkoury, Lamia Joreige, Walid Sadek, Mounira Al-Solh, Akram Zaatari Commissioners: Saleh Barakat, Sandra Dagher, Vittorio Urbani. Curators: Saleh Barakat, Sandra Dagher. Venue: Ex Birreria Dreher, Giudecca 800, open from June 10th to September 30th, 2007, 11 am – 7 pm, closed on Monday www.lebanonvenicebiennale.com

LITHUANIA

Villa Lituania Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas Commissioner: Simon Rees. Venue: Ludoteca Santa Maria Ausiliatrice, Castello 450, closed on Monday www.villalituania.lt

MEXICO

Some things happen more often than all of the time Rafael Lozano – Hemmer Commissioner: CONACULTA / INBA / SRE. Curators: Priamo Lozada, Bárbara Perea. Venue: Palazzo Soranzo Van Axel, Cannaregio 6099, closed on Monday www.mexicobienal.org

THE NETHERLANDS

Citizens and Subjects Aernout Mik Commissioner: Mondriaan Foundation, Amsterdam. Curator: Maria Hlavajova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.citizensandsubjects.nl

NORTHERN EUROPE (FINLAND – NORWAY– SWEDEN)

Welfare – Fare Well Adel Abidin, Jacob Dahlgren, Toril Goksøyr & Camilla Martens, Sirous Namazi, Lars Ramberg, Maaria Wirkkala Coordinating Commissioner: Marketta Seppälä. Curator: René Block. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.frame-fund.fi/venice

PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

Everyday Miracles Shen Yuan, Yin Xiuzhen, Kan Xuan, Cao Fei Commissioner: China Arts & Entertainment Group. Curator: Hou Hanru. Venue: Giardino delle Vergini, Arsenale

POLAND

1:1 Monika Sosnowska Commissioner: Agnieszka Morawińska. Curator: Sebastian Cichocki. Assistant Commissioner: Zofia Machnicka. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.labiennale.art.pl

PORTUGAL

Maison Tropicale Ângela Ferreira Commissioner/Curator: Jürgen Bock. Venue: Fondaco Marcello, San Marco 3415 (boat stop S. Angelo), 11 am - 7 pm, closed on Monday, infos: +39 041 2412136 – +39 041 5264546 www.iartes.pt/veneza2007

REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA

Who is the Victim? Sonia Balassanian Honorary Commissioner: Jean Boghossian. Curator: Nina Möntmann. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596, closed on Monday www.accea.info/venice/venice2007/index.html

REPUBLIC OF AZERBAIJAN

Omnia mea…. Tora Aghabeyova, Faig Ahmed, Rashad Alakbarov, Orkhan Aslanov, Chingiz Babayev, Rena Effendi, Ali Hasanov, Orkhan Huseynov, Elshan Ibrahimov, Tamilla Ibrahimova, Rauf Khalilov, Labirint Art Group Commissioner/Curator: Leyla Akhundzada. Curator: Sabina Shikhlinskaya. Assistant Commissioner: Vittorio Urbani. Venue: Teatro del CZ95, Centro Culturale Zitelle, Giudecca 95, open from 10th June to 30th September 2007, 11 am - 7 pm, closed on Monday

REPUBLIC OF CYPRUS

Old earth, no more lies, I've seen you… Haris Epaminonda, Mustafa Hulusi Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou. Curator: Denise Robinson. Assistant Commissioners: Stavroula Andreu, Andre Zivanaris. Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3198 (San Samuele), closed on Monday

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Hyungkoo Lee Commissioner: Soyeon Ahn. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA

Feel & Crash Svetlana Ostapovici Commissioner: Germano Donato. Curator: Francesco Elisei. Assistant Commissioners: Anita Madaluni, Claudio Zappalà. Venue: Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica, Palazzo Correr, Cannaregio 2214 (Campo Santa Fosca), closed on Monday http://www.moldovavenice.com

REPUBLIC OF SLOVENIA

Veneziano, Atmosferico Tobias Putrih Commissioner: Aleksander Bassin. Curator: Mara Ambrožič. Assistant Commissioner: Sarival Sosič. Assistant curator: Francesco Manacorda. Venue: Galleria A+A, San Marco 3073 (San Samuele), open Monday – Sunday, 11 am – 2 pm and 3 pm – 6 pm; San Servolo Island (garden), open Monday – Sunday, 7 pm – 10.30 pm, screenings every day from 7 pm to 8.20 pm www.mestna-galerija.si/english/aktualno.asp?st=298 www.venetianatmospheric.com

ROMANIA

Low-Budget Monuments Victor Man, Cristi Pogacean, Mona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor Commissioner: Mihai Pop. Curator: Mihnea Mircan. Assistant Commissioner: Bertha Niculescu. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

RUSSIA

Clickihope AES+F (Tatiana Arzamasova, Lev Evzovich, Evgeny Svyatsky + Vladimir Fridkes), Andrey Bartenev, Arseny Mescheryakov, Julia Milner, Alexander Ponomarev, Georgy Frangulyan Commissioner: Vasili Tsereteli. Curator: Olga Sviblova. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini; work by Georgy Frangulyan on the water area in front of San Michele Island www.clickihope.info

SERBIA

Mrdjan Bajić Commissioner: Vladimir Veličković. Curator: Maja Ćirić. Assistant Commissioner: Dušan Ercegovac. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SINGAPORE

Vincent Leow, Jason Lim, Zulkifle Mahmod, Da Wu Tang Commissioner: Chwee Seng Lim. Curator: Lindy Poh. Venue: Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, Palazzo Cavalli Franchetti, San Marco 2842, closed on Thursday www.nac.gov.sg

SPAIN

Paradiso Spezzato Rubén Ramos Balsa, José Luis Guerín, Rafael Lamata, Los Torreznos (Rafael Lamata & Jaime Vallaure), Manuel Vilariño Commissioner: Alberto Ruiz De Samaniego. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

SWITZERLAND

Commissioners: Andreas Münch, Urs Staub Yves Netzhammer, Christine Streuli Venue: Pavilion at Giardini Urs Fischer, Ugo Rondinone Venue: Chiesa di San Stae

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

Sulle vie di Damasco Bassem Dahdouh, Nasser Naassan Agha, with: Dario Arcidiacono, Stefano Bombardieri, Renato Mambor, Philippe Pastor, Donato Piccolo, Concetto Pozzati, Alfredo Rapetti Commissioners: Christian Maretti, Miria Vicini. Curator: Duccio Trombadori. Venue: Valerio Riva Foundation, Scuola San Pasquale, San Francesco della Vigna, Castello 2786, closed on Monday www.fondazionevalerioriva.com/sirian-biennale.html

THAILAND

Globalization... Please Slow Down Amrit Chusuwan, Nipan Oranniwesna Commissioner: Apinan Poshyananda. Curator: Apisak Sonjod. Venue: Santa Croce 556

TURKEY

Don’t Complain Hüseyin Alptekin Commissioner: Vasif Kortun. Venue: Artiglierie, Arsenale www.biennale07-turkey.org

UKRAINE

A Poem about an Inland Sea Serhiy Bratkov, Dzine, Alexandre Hnlitsky / Lesia Zaiats, Boris Mikhailov, Juergen Teller, Mark Titchner, Sam Taylor-Wood Commissioner: Peter Doroshenko. Curators: Aleksander Soloviov, Viktor Sydorenko. Venue: Palazzo Papadopoli, San Polo 1364 www.ukrainianpavilion2007.org

UNITED KINGDOM

Borrowed Light Tracey Emin Commissioner: Andrea Rose. Assistant Commissioners: Paul Docherty, Hannah Hunt. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini www.britishcouncil.org/arts-art-venice-biennale.htm

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Felix Gonzalez – Torres: America Felix Gonzalez – Torres Commissioner: Nancy Spector. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

URUGUAY

Imágenes (des) Imágenes – Immagini (dis) Immagini Ernesto Vila Commissioner/Curator: Enrique Aguerre. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini

VENEZUELA

Commissioner: Zuleiva Vivas. Assistant Commissioner: Luis Ángel Duque. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini Gods of America Antonio Briceño Curator: Luis Ángel Duque Multipolar Resituation Vincent + Feria Curator: Zuleiva Vivas

CENTRAL ASIA PAVILION

Muzykstan. Media generation of contemporary artists from Central Asia Commissioner/Curator: Yuliya Sorokina. Assistant Curator: Ulan Djaparov. Consultant: Viktor Misiano. Venue: Cultural Association Spiazzi, Castello 3865, infos: +39 041 5239711

Kazakhstan Natalya Dyu, Gaukhar Kiyekbayeva, Alexander Ugay

Kyrgyzstan Roman Maskalev

Tajikistan Jamshed Kholikov, Aleksei Rumyantsev

Uzbekistan Alexander Nikolaev, Vyacheslav (Yura) Useinov

ISTITUTO ITALO-LATINO AMERICANO

Territorios Commissioner/Curator: Irma Arestizabal. Assistant Commissioner: Alessandra Bonanni. Venue: Palazzo Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596, 10.30 am – 6.30 pm (on Thursday 11 am – 9.30 pm), from September to November open from 10.30 am to 10.30 pm; closed on Monday

BOLIVIA Narda Alvarado, CHILE Mónica Bengoa, COLOMBIA Mario Opazo, COSTA RICA Cinthya Soto, CUBA René Francisco, Wilfredo Prieto, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Jorge Pineda, ECUADOR Pablo Cardoso, María Verónica León, Manuela Ribadeneira, EL SALVADOR Ronald Morán, GUATEMALA Maríadolores Castellanos, HAITI Andre Juste, Vladimir Cybil, HONDURAS Xenía Mejía, NICARAGUA Ernesto Salmerón, PANAMA Jonathan Harker, PARAGUAY William Paats, Paola Parcerisa, PERU Patricia Bueno, Moico Yaker, Omaggio a Jorge Eielson