artists & participants
curators
director
46th International Art Exhibition only in german
"Identity and Alterity. Figures of the body 1895-1995"
Ausstellung zum 100. Geburtstag der Biennale Venedig im Palazzo Grassi
Kurator: Jean Clair
"The Real and the Virtual. Body 1895-1995)"
Kuratoren: Jean Clair, Adalgisa Lugli
"Imprints of Body and Mind"
Kurator: Adalgisa Lugli
länderpavillons only in german
(artists/curators)
Ägypten
Medhat Shafik, Hamdi Ateia Ahmed, Akram El-Magdoub
/ Magdi Kinawi
Argentinien
Jorge Orta
/ Jorge Glusberg
Armenien
Garen Andreassian, Samuel Baghdassarian
/ Soni Balassanian
Australien
Bill Henson
/ Isobel Crombie
Belgien
Didier Vermeiren
/ Laurent Busine
Brasilien
Nuno Ramos, Arthur Bispo do Rosario
/ Nelson Aguilar
Chile
Mario Irarrazabal
/ Juan Barattini
Dänemark
John Olsen
/ Mette Wivel
Deutschland
Katharina Fritsch, Martin Honert, Thomas Ruff
/ Jean-Christophe Ammann
Frankreich
Cesar
/ Catherine Millet
Großbrittanien
Leon Kossoff
/ Andrea Rose
Griechenland
Takis
/ Maria Marangou
Island
Birgir Andresson
/ Bera Nordal
Irland
Shane Cullen, Kathy Prendergast
/ Peter Murray
Israel
Uri Tzaig, Joshua Neustein, David Grossman
/ Gideon Ofrat
Italo-Latin American Institute
Elias Heim, Cesar Valverde Vega, Eduardo Ruben, Lugi Stornaiolo, Oscar Rene Chacon, Fernando Leal, Rodney R. Zelenka, Neldia Mendoza, Lucy Jachamowitz, Fernando Macotela
Japan
Kengo Kuma, Kasuhiko Hibino, Hirsohi Snju, Yoichiro, Kawaguchi
/ Junji Ito
Jugoslawien
Milos Sobaic
/ Radislav Trkulja
Kanada
Edward Poitras
/ Gerald McMaster
Korea
Kwak Hoon, Yun Hyong-keun, Jheon Soo-cheon
/ Lee Yil
Kroatien
Martina Kramer, Mirko Zrinscak, Dean Jokanovic-Toumin, Ivan Faktor, Nina Ivancic, Damir Sokic, Mladen Stilinovic, Goran Trbuljak, Vlasta Zanic, Gorki Zuvela, Jusuf Hadzifejzovic
/ Igor Zidic
Luxemburg
Bert Theis
/ Enrico Lunghi
Niederlande
Marlene Dumas, Maria Roosen, Marijke van Warmerdam
/ Chris Dercon
Nordische Länder
Timo Keinänen, Svein Christiansen, Nina Roos, Per Maning, Eva Löfdahl, Svenrobert Lundqvist
/ Timo Valjakka
Österreich
Coop Himmelblau, Wolf D. Prix, Helmut Swiczinsky, Peter Kogler, Richard Kriesche, Peter Sandbichler, Constanze Ruhm, Eva Schlegl, Ruth Schnell
/ Peter Weibel
Polen
Roman Opalka
/ Anda Rottenberg
Portugal
Pedro Cabrita Reis, Rui Chafes, Jose Pedro Croft
/ Jose de Monterroso Teixeira
Rumänien
George Apostu, Stefan Bertalan, Mihai Buculei, Maria Cocea, Doru Covrig, Darie Dup, Ovidiu Maitec, Ion Nicodim, Neculai Paduraru, Ion Parvan, Mircea Roman, Contantin Popovici, Napoleon Tiron, Aurel Vlad, Marian Zidaru, Roman Cotosman, Paul Neagu
/ Dan Haulica
Russland
Evgeny Asse, Vadim Fishkin, Dmitri Gutoff
/ Viktor Misiano
Schweiz
Christian Marcly, Peter Fischli, David Weiss
/ Pierre Andre Lienhard
Slovenien
V.S.S.D.
/ Zdenka Badovinac
Slovakei
Josef Jakovic
/ Katarina Bajcurova
Spanien
Anderu Alfaro, Eduardo Arroyo
/ Fernando Huici
Südafrika
Malcolm Payne
/ Glenn Babb
Taiwan
Wu Mali
/ Tasi Ching-fer
Tschechien
Karel Malich
/ Jiri Sevcik
USA
Bill Viola
/ Marilyn A. Zeitlin
Ungarn
György Jovanovics
/ Marta Kovalovszky
Uruguay
Ignacio IIturria
/ Angel Kalenberg
Venezuela
Samy Cucher, Anthony Aziz, Paolo Gasparini
/ Tahia Rivero